Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 658
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (275)
Fine or New (127)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (307)
Paperback (332)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (622)
With dust jacket (616)
Signed (115)
With photos (68)

Filter by country:
United States (658)

Filter by price:
1) Nothing to Hide: A Dancer's Life
LA FOSSE, Robert

NY: Donald I. Fine Books. (1987). Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



2) Bella Mafia
LA PLANTE, Lynda

NY: William Morrow & Co.. (1991). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



3) Cold Heart
LA PLANTE, Lynda

NY: Random House. (1999). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



4) Strange Sunlight
LA SALLE, Peter

(Austin): Texas Monthly Press. (1984). Inscribed by La Salle to George Garrett, "the noble knight of American fiction today. With respect and thanks for continuing encouragement." Faint edge sunning to boards; else fine in a fine dust jacket with a blurb by Garrett (about La Salle's first book) on the rear flap. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00



5) Hippies, Drugs and Promiscuity
LABIN, Suzanne

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House. (1972). Very Good in Very Good (edge-worn, closed tears) DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



6) Antelope Woman
LACAPA, Michael

Antelope Woman
(Flagstaff): Northland Publishing. (1992). An Apache folktale, retold and illustrated by Lacapa, who is of Apache, Hopi and Tewa descent. Signed by the author in the year of publication. Oblong quarto. Faint crown bump, else fine. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



7) The Journal of Hildegard of Bingen
LACHMAN, Barbara

NY: Bell Tower. (1993). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



8) The Rise and Fall of a Proper Negro
LACY, Leslie Alexander

NY: MacMillan. (1970). Autobiographical account of the author's political awakening. Fine in near fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



9) Sarah's Psalm
LADD, Florence

NY: Scribner. (1996). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



10) The Artist of the Missing
LAFARGE, Paul

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. (1999). His first novel. Signed by the author. Fine in self-wrappers. Illustrated by Stephen Alcorn. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



11) Okla Hannali
LAFFERTY, R.A

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1972. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



12) Interpreter of Maladies
LAHIRI, Jhumpa

Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin. 1999. Her first book, a collection of stories published as a paperback original that went on to win the Pulitzer Prize, the PEN Hemingway Award, and the New Yorker Debut Award. The New Yorker also chose Lahiri as one of 20 young writers to watch for the 21st century. Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00



13) The Namesake
LAHIRI, Jhumpa

Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin. 2003. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



14) The Namesake
LAHIRI, Jhumpa

Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin. 2003. The advance reading copy. Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



15) The Autograph Hound
LAHR, John

The Autograph Hound
NY: Knopf. 1973. A Hollywood novel by a writer most well-known as a drama critic. Inscribed by the author in the month prior to publication to film critic Pauline Kael. With a typed note signed by the author requesting a comment. The card is taped to the front pastedown; the book is fine in a near fine dust jacket. A nice association. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00



16) Automatic Vaudeville: Essays on Star Turns
LAHR, John

NY: Knopf. 1984. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



17) Killing Time in Buffalo
LAIKEN, Deidre S

Boston: Little, Brown. (1990). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



18) The Divided Self
LAING, R.D

NY: Pantheon Books. (1969). Fourth printing. Inscribed by the author: "To the best dance teacher in the world -- / Love, R.D. Laing/ May you always be in harmony, & never a divided self." Near fine in a very good, mildly spine-faded dust jacket with light edge wear. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00



19) Knots
LAING, R.D

NY: Pantheon Books. (1970). Fourth printing. Very Good in Very Good (price-clipped) DJ. Ownership inscription. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



20) Bowman's Lines
LAIRD, Brian Andrew

NY: St. Martin's. (1995). The author's first book, a mystery set in the Southwest. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 658
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy