Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 373
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)
Paperback (141)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (153)
With dust jacket (218)
Signed (5)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (373)

Filter by price:
1) FLORENCE
LABANDE, Y. and E.-R. (trans. Jane Howitt)

London: Nicholas Kaye, 1962. Small quarto, 231pp., profusely illustrated in mono. Dustwrapper a little browned and price-clipped with attendant tear (little loss from tear); book very good, clean and sound.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



2) THE WORLD OF THE ETRUSCANS
LABBÉ, Armand J. (ed.), preliminary texts by Giuseppina Carlotta Cianferoni, trans. Saine and Saine

The Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, 2001. Large quarto, black pictorial wraps,xxi + 142pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mon. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



3) ABIAH DARBY 1716-1793 OF COALBROOKDALE: WIFE OF ABRAHAM DARBY II
LABOUCHERE, Rachel

York: William Sessions, 1988. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xx + 316pp., maps. Signed and dated at half-title by Labouchere. A fine copy.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



4) A DICTIONARY OF PHILOSOPHY
LACEY, A.R

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Octavo, stiff wraps, vii + 239pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($13.21)



5) THE LEGACY OF MAX WEBER: THREE ESSAYS
LACHMANN, L.M

London: Heinemann, 1970. Octavo, ix + 150pp. Edges very lightly browned, light wear only at dustwrapper. A very good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



6) POLITICS AND IDEOLOGY IN MARXIST THEORY: CAPITALISM - FASCISM - POPULISM
LACLAU, Ernesto

London: NLB, 1977. Octavo, green cloth, gilt, 203pp. No dustwrapper, faded at spine, pages tanned, no remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



7) TRADITIONS ET LÉGENDES EN NORMANDIE
LACOTTE, Daniel

Coutances: Editions OCEP, 1980. Octavo, white pictorial wraps, 185pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Graze at lower wrap from label removal, extremely minor edge-wear. A very good copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



8) ANDRE MALRAUX
LACOUTURE, Jean (trans. Alan Sheridan)

London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. Octavo, 510pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Lightly shaken only, and no significant defects. Very good in very good dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



9) JULES BRETON: PAINTER OF PEASANT LIFE
LACOUTURE, Annette Bourrut

New Haven: Yale University Press/National Gallery of Ireland, 2002. Large quarto, 264pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. Very minor bump at bottom corner. A near-fine, scarcely-used copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£32.50 ($50.51)



10) THE BEGGAR AND THE PROFESSOR: A SIXTEENTH-CENTURY FAMILY SAGA
LADURIE, Emmanuel Le Roy (trans. Arthur Goldhammer)

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1998. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 407pp., mono. illustrations, genealogical table. Very slight wear only. A near-fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



11) SOCIAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL STUDIES
LAFARGUE, Paul

Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1916. 12mo., dark beige cloth lettered in black, 165pp. No dustwrapper, very minor wear at cloth, owner's label (name obliterated) at front paste-down endpaper. A very good, sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



12) THE WORLD IN CONFLICT 1990: WAR ANNUAL 4 - CONTEMPORARY WARFARE DESCRIBED AND ANALYSED
LAFFIN, John

London: Brassey's (UK), 1990. Large octavo, laminated borads, map endpapers, viii + 194pp., maps. Extremely minor soil at fore-edge, minimal wear. A near-fine copy. No dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



13) THE WORLD IN CONFLICT: WAR ANNUAL 6 - CONTEMPORARY WARFARE DESCRIBED AND ANALYSED
LAFFIN, John

London: Brassey's, 1994. Quarto, xxii + 233pp., maps. A fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



14) EUROPE IN THE WESTERN ALLIANCE: TOWARDS A EUROPEAN DEFENCE ENTITY?
LAFORD, Jonathan, and HUNT, Kenneth (eds.)

Basingstoke: Macmillan/IISS, 1988. Octavo, x + 246pp. Pages tanned, no rematkable wear. A clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. (Studies in International Security no. 26). First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



15) THE LATIN CHURCH IN THE MIDDLE AGES
LAGARDE, André (trans. Archibald Alexander)

Edinburgh: T&T Clark, 1915. Octavo, brown cloth, gilt, vii + 600pp. + adverts. Joint at title tape-strengthened, title with embossed stamp "Presentation Copy" at top margin, two inscriptions at first blank and half-title, scattered spotting chiefly at prelims., title; light wear at binding, and a good, reasonably presentable, quite usable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£18.00 ($27.97)



16) AUGUST STRINDBERG
LAGERCRANTZ, Olof (trans. Anelm Hollo)

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1984. Large octavo, 398pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Dustwrapper partially sunned and discolored, and with a little wear at lower panel; slight foxing at endpapers. Book sound. A good, sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



17) HEROES & ANGELS
LAGO, Ray (ed. Amy Lago)

Lake Geneva: Archangel Entertainment, 1997. First Edition. Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 77pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and colour. Very minor wear at wraps. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£17.50 ($27.20)



18) RHAPSODIC ESSAYS FROM THE CHINESE
LAI, Monica, and T.C

Hong Kong: Kelly & Walsh, 1979. Octavo, 132pp., profusely illustrated im mono. Dustwrapper sunned and with some light edge-wear, some corner creasing at text block, neither significantly affecting the use of a clean and sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



19) HUMAN ORIGINS
LAING, S

London: Chapman and Hall, 1892. Large octavo, maroon cloth, gilt, xi + 422pp. + 40pp. adverts., untrimmed, mono. illustrations in text. Edition of 1500 copies. A little shaken, with slight bumping at corners. No significant defects. A very good copy.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



20) EMPOWERING THE ELDERLY: DIRECT CONSUMER FUNDING OF CARE SERVICES
LAING, William

London: The IEA Health and Welfare Unit, 1991. Octavo, stiff purple wraps, xiii + 50pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£7.00 ($10.88)



Results 1 - 20 of 373
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy