Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 654
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (414)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (241)
Paperback (413)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (250)
With dust jacket (632)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (654)

Filter by price:
1) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 39 : Fifteen Papers on Topology and Logic
L. M. Abramov, V. S. Cernjavskii, V. A. Efremovic, A. L. Garkavi, A. I. Mal'cev, S. I. Mel'nik, V. I. Ponomarev, V. A. Rohlin, Ja. G. Sinai, E. G. Skljarenko, E. S. Tihomirova, and B. A. Trahtenbrot

Providence: AMS, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817396. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



2) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 49 : Ten Papers on Functional Analysis and Measure Theory
L. M. Abramov, V. G. Egorov, I. C. Gohberg, R. Z. Has'minskii, V. P. Il'in, M. A. Naimark, V. P. Palamodov, V. A. Rohlin, and P. E. Sobolevskii

Providence: AMS, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817493. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



3) House of Heroes and Other Stories
LA Chapelle, Mary

New York: Vintage Books, 1990. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0679724575. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



4) Time of the Butcherbird
LA Guma, Alex

London: Heinemann, 1979. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 18 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. … Wraps . ISBN: 0435902121. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.98



5) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Dell Books, 1980. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/Wraps. 0.68 x 6.89 x 4.35. 1980. Lightly worn. Clean and tight. ... 8 printingPaper . ISBN: 044098761X. Catalogs: Fantasy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.98



6) Les caractères de la Bruyère, suivis des caractères de Théophraste, traduits du grec par le Meme
La Bruyere, Jean de

Paris: Chez Castel de Courval, Libraire, 1826. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 22 cm. French language. Two volumes, 1826. Pages are generally foxed. Paper coated blue boards with red spine paint worn on all edges and spine, bumped, but a still quite respectable shelf presence. Most of V2 is unopened (pages uncut) Unmarked, tight. ... Boards . ISBN: NA. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



7) Industrial Automatic Controls
La Joy, Millard H

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1954. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 22 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps. A few spots on p. fr edges. Sig, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., ltly tanned on fr and sp. Ltly rubbee, sme lt marks and spots. Ltly bu Boards . ISBN: B0007DLLIA. Catalogs: Engineering.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.97



8) Guns, Crime, and Freedom
La Pierre, Wayne; Clancy, Tom, Foreword

Washington: Regnery, 1994. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, with very lightly slanted, very lightly compressed spine, very ltly bumped corners. A few light nicks on brd bottoms. Bk is very ltly warped. very ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--s Boards . ISBN: B002EY4J7U. Catalogs: Law.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



9) Tegne : Warlord of Zendow
La Plante, Richard

New York: Baen/Fantasy, 1995. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 24 x 16 Cm. In very good condition hardcover. Binding in good condition. Spine tight, almost perfect except for slightly compressed ends. Jacket in good condition with only minimal wear at the edges. In general a very clean, well taken care of book. ... Boards . ISBN: 0312859775. Catalogs: Fantasy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.98



10) America, Russia, and the Cold War, 1945-1984
LaFeber, Walter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fifth edition. Paperback. Good +/Wraps. 21 cm. FIFTH EDITION. Some highlights. Clean and tight. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0394343913. Catalogs: History.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



11) The Cruel Mother
LaPierre, Janet

London: Virago, 1990. Unknown edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Trade size UK Virago edition, 1990. ISBN 1853811416. A few dings. Clean and tight. Previous name label on end paper. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0373260784. Catalogs: Mystery.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.98



12) Children's Games
LaPierre, Janet

London: Virago, 1990. Unknown edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Trade size UK Virago edition, 1990. ISBN 1853811416. A few dings. Clean and tight. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1853811122. Catalogs: Mystery.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$8.98



13) Secret Ceremonies: A Mormon Woman's Intimate Diary of Marriage and Beyond
Laake, Deborah

New York: Morrow, 1993. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 21.75 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted ltly compressed sp. V.ltly bumped top corners, bumped bottom corners. Llty tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, marks. Ltly bumped corners. Boards . ISBN: 0688093043. Catalogs: Religion.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



14) Create Your Own Graphics Workstation/for Windows
Labadie, Horace W. Jr

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1995. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0070359555. Catalogs: Computer Science.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.97



15) Patriots and Partisans : The Merchants of Newburyport 1765-1814
Labaree, Benjamin W

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/None. 8vo. No dust jacket. Boards have a few small scuffs. Spine ends lightly compressed. Clean and tight, no apparent marks. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0393007863. Catalogs: History.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$19.95



16) Revisionism: Essays on the History of Marxist Ideas
Labedz, Leopold

New York: Praeger, 1962. First American edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. … Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sme marks, sm scuffs, spots. Lt tanning on r. Sp crease, lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners.V. tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, smwht tanned pp. Sme pencil uls. O/w cln and tight. Wraps . ISBN: B001AOM9IG. Catalogs: Political Science.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



17) Clash of Civilizations or Dialogue of Cultures?
Labib, Fakhry; Salem, Nehad, Eds

New York: AAPSO Publications, 1997. First Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 22.5 Cm. ... Softcover, very good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped corners, very lt edgwr. Sme v. lt soil on p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Sme lt soil on first and last pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 977536308X. Catalogs: History.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00



18) Engineering and Operations in the Bell System
Bell Telephone Laboratories

Murray Hill: Bell Telephone Laboratories, Incorporated, 1981. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, g., w. ltly spotted brds.Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing on p. tops.Sme v. lt sunning on eps.O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., smwht rubbed--marks, sme lt soil.Sm sp hole.Sme Boards . ISBN: B000V742TW. Catalogs: Engineering.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.97



19) Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology, Vol. XLII, Bks 1 and 2: Chromatin
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Cold Spring Harbor: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Pr, 1978. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/None--believed as Issued. 28 Cm. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcovers, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds--sme scuffs, scratches, lt soil. lightly slanted, smwht compressed sps, smwht bumped corners. Sme bumping to brd bottoms nr sp. Ltly tanned p. edges. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0879690410. Catalogs: Biology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.00



20) Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology, Vol. XLIII, DNA:Replication and Recombination
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Cold Spring Harbor: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Pr, 1979. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/None--believed as Issued. 28 Cm. No Jacket, believed as issued VOLUME 1 ONLY. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds--sme marks and scuffs, a few spots. lightly slanted, ltly compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil. Sig, etc. on ffep. O/w cln, t Boards . ISBN: B000KPIB06. Catalogs: Biology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00



Results 1 - 20 of 654
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy