Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (121)

Filter by price:
1) SMOKE FROM THIS ALTAR
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0553073494 . Gift inscription to previous owner on FFE; light soil to front and back panels; 1/2" closed tear on bottom front panel; light shelf wear to edges. ; 8vo; 75 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



2) Icons and Idols in Antarctica and Other Unexpected Places; Penguins and Golden Calves
L'Engle, Madeleine; Enger, Leif

Wheaton, IL: Shaw Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780877886310 . Spine cocked; penny taped to front pastedown and notation " Lucky penny found on steps of St. Hilda's and given to me"Inscribed by author on title page. ; Wheaton Literary; 1 x 7 x 5.5 Inches; 187 pages; Despite protests and warnings from friends and family, author Madeleine L’Engle, at the age of seventy-four, embarked on a rafting trip to Antarctica. Her journey through the start... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



3) The Story of a Marriage; Two-Part Invention
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374280207 . Inscribed on title page. Xeroxed letter enclosed and personalized by L'Engles signature and note. Previous owmer's name and signature on front pastedown. Spine lightly sunned and a slight lean to spine; 1 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 232 pages; <div>This moving memoir documents a marriage of more than forty years between two gifted people, a long term marriage that was: "full of... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



4) PATTI LABELLE'S LITE CUISINE
Labelle, Patti; Laura Randolph Lancaster

New York, New York: Gotham Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1592400043 . Light folding to top spine, light rubbing to top back DJ. Signed by Patti LaBelle. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 227 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



5) The Bag Man
Lacey, Peter

Doubleday NY 1989. 1989. 1st vg/vg #362m . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$9.00



6) Meyer Lansky and the Gangster Life; Little Man:
Lacey, Robert

Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Co. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. 0316511684 . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$9.00



7) CONFESSIONS OF A LITERARY ARCHAEOLOGIST
Lake, Carlton

New York: New Directions. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. NAP. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$8.00



8) THE BOOK OF THE RANKS AND DIGNITIES OF BRITISH SOCIETY LATELY ATTRIBUTED IN THE PRESS AND ELSEWHERE TO CHARLES LAMB
Lamb, Charles

London: Jonathan Cape, LTD. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1924. Reprint. Hardcover. Plate across from pp. 68 (A Councellor) , not listed in list of plates. 24 plates comp. , 8 in color. Short seperation between pp 80-81, DJ lightly soiled, spine darkened, light dust soiling to top edges, pages unevenly cut and several unopened. Short inscription verso of title pp, "To *** of Ohio with kindest regards of the finder". Jan. 9, 1933; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 136 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



9) THE SIEGE AND TAKING OF THE ALAMO
Lamego, General Miguel A. Sanchez

Santa FE , New Mexico: Blue Feather Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Limitedto 1500 copies this being # 1081. Lacks DJ; 8vo; 53 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



10) Crooked Little Heart
Lamott, Anne

New York: Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780679435211 . Signed by author on title page. ; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 326 pages; Rosie Ferguson, in the first bloom of young womanhood, is obsessed with tournament tennis. Her mother is a recovering alcoholic still grieving the death of her first husband; her stepfather, a struggling writer, must wrestle with his own demons. And now Rosie finds that her athletic gifts, once a source of triumph and escape, place ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$16.00



11) A Trail of Memories The Qootations of Louis L'Amour
L'amour,Angelique

New York: Bantam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owners name FFE . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



12) The Sackett Companion A Personal Guide to the Sackett Novels
L'amour, Louis

New York: Bantam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. FO's guift inscription FFE . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



13) Cairo and Its Environs
Lamplough, A.O

London: Sir Joseph Causton & Sons, Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Hardcover. light foxing to endpapers . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



14) Elsa Lanchester Herself
Lanchester, Elsa

New York: St Martin's. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312243766 . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$8.00



15) Since You Asked Me
Landers, Ann

Engelwood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice Hall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0151879907 . Signed by Author price clipped; 3rd; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$14.00



16) Woman's Day Book of American Needlework Box of Patterns and Instructions for American Needlework
Lane , Rose Wilder

New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Unknown. Hardcover. May be book club edition...unpriced jacket. Box of patterns is in good condition and the patterns are whole and not torn or cut . The book is in very good condition. Both pieces usually not found together. . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$90.00



17) The Complete Story of the Washburn Expedition to the Headquarters of the Yellowstone and Firehole Rivers in the Year 1870.; THE DISCOVERY OF YELLOWSTONE PARK 1870
Langford, Nathaniel Pitt

Saint Paul, MN: J. E. Haynes. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Second Edition. Flexible leather. Edge wear; FO signature recto of frontis; light soil to all edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 188 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$85.00



18) G.B.S. And the Lunatic
Langner, Lawrence

New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



19) A Canoe Voyage Up The Mississippi & Around Lake Superior
Lanman,Charles

Moran , MIchigan: Black Letter Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. 0 912382 23 6 . Casebound New reprint from publisher Black Letter Press . A detailed narrative of Charles Lanman's voyage as he wrote it in 1846. Original title " A Summer In the Wilderness "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$17.50



20) A Canoe Voyage Up the Mississippi & Around Lake Superior
Lanman, Charles

Moran , MIchigan: Black Letter Press. As New. 1978. Reprint. Card Covers. 0 912382 23 6 . Black Letter Press, New Reprint from publisher Trade Paperback. A detailed narrative of Charles Lanman's long canoe voyage as he wrote it in 1846. Out of print for over a century it is now available again. Original title " A summer in the Wilderness"; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$9.00



Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy