Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 657
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)
Fine or New (51)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (413)
Paperback (212)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (306)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (657)

Filter by price:
1) How They Kept the Faith in Bohemia
C. J. L

London: G. Morrish, 1915. Hardback with red boards, illustration on front; frontispiece; 118 pages. Book is good: light wear; previous owner's label on front endpaper; endpapers are darkened probably due to inlay; page edges lightly spotted; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.50



2) When I Was a Little Girl
C.J.L

London: London Gospel Tract Depot, nd. Hardback; frontispiece; illustrations; 96 pages. Book is good: two small bubbles on front cover; light wear to extremities; gift inscription to front free endpaper; endpapers are slightly darkened; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$30.00



3) The Sicilian Dragon: Contemporary Chess Openings
Levy. D. N. L

London: Batsford, 1972. Hardback with dust jacket, 202 pages. General Editor R. G. Wade. Book is good to very good: top and bottom of spine are crumpled, text itself is remarkable clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: sun damage to top of front cover, scoring along back panel, crumpling at top and bottom of spine and corners. This is the classic text of this variation.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



4) The Reality of Man: Excerpts From Writings of Baha ' U ' Llah And Abdu ' L-Baha
Baha ' U ' Llah And Abdu ' L-Baha

NP: Baha'i Publishing Trust, 1990. Trade paperback, 93 pages, large print. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid with no writing or underlining.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



5) The Arm of the Starfish
L'Engle, Madeleine

none: Ariel Books - Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition, first printing, $3.50 price on flap of dust jacket, no other printings indicated; bright yellow endpapers; 243 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to boards; faint smudging to edges and spine; green staining to top page edges; text is clean, tight and solid, no marks. Dustjacket has wear and smudges; heavy chipping to edges; now protected in mylar. Unusually good condition: no damp, no remainder ma... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$32.50



6) Lines Scribbled on an Envelope, and Other Poems
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Hardback with dustjacket; 81 pages. Book is ex-library; tape residue on boards; front endpaper has been removed; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has light wear and creasing; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



7) Trailing Clouds of Glory: Spiritual Values in Children's Books
L'Engle, Madeleine with Brooke, Avery T

Philadelphia: Westminster, 1985. Hardback with dust jacket, first edition, 143 pages, anthologist is Avery Brooke. Book is near fine: very light wear to extremities. Dust jacket is good: two inch chip with creasing at top panel near spine, wear to corners and edges, abrasions, scoring, some aging.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



8) The Fables of La Fontaine: A Complete New Translation by Marianne Moore
La Fontaine, translated By Marianne Moore

New York: The Viking Press, 1964. Hardback with dustjacket; appendix; index; 338 pages; the fables are translated into poetry. Book and dustjacket are good: the endpapers appear to have been removed and the book is cheaply glued, but the text is clear and unmarked. Dust jacket has one inch tear, fading spine, and other light damage to extremities.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



9) Selected Works of La Fontaine
La Fontaine, Wadsworth, Philip A

Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1964. Trade paperback, 244 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; light fading to spine; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



10) The Shawl of Waiting: A Thrilling Pioneer Mystery
La Pietra, Mary

Elgin, Illinois: David C. Cook, 1976. A David C. Cook original; mass market paperback; with wear to extremities, inch crease at bottom front cover at spine; some discoloration to text block; text is good, clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



11) Pasta Fresca
La Place, Viana and Evan Kleiman

NY: William Morrow, 1988. Hardback, no dust jacket. Top and bottom of spine and crumpled; light wear to corners, top of which are bumped; otherwise tight, clean, and solid. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



12) Dictionnaire des Rimes Françaises: précédé d'un traité de versification par Ph. Martinon
LaCroix de L'Isle, R

Paris: Larousse, 1962. Hardback, 287 pages, treatise on versification included. Book is very good: covers are faded, light wear to extremities, but never used since several pages are still attached to one another.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



13) Winnie The Humpback Whale and her Second Tale
LaGrange, Lynn M

Littleton, CO: Fables, 1990. Paperback, unpaginated, bright color illustrations by Kelly K. Wilcox. Some wear to extremities, reading creases to spine, dings to cover; text is tight, clean, and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



14) Preparing for Spiritual Direction
LaPlace, Jean

Chicago, IL: Franciscan Herald Press, 1975. Hardback with dust jacket; 192 pages. Book is very good; previous owner's name inside front cover; page 51 dogeared; edges and spine are crisp; text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is good; significant wear to edges, including slight tearing at top and bottom of front; now protected by mylar cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.50



15) Political Discourse: A Case Study of the Watergate Affair
LaRue, L. H

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1988. Hardback with dust jacket, 172 pages, index, notes, ISBN:082030980X. Book is near fine and appears unopened, dust jacket is very good to near fine with light rubbing and light wear to extremities.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



16) Talking to Your Kids About Sex
Laaser, Mark

Colorado Springs: WaterBrook Press, 1973. Softcover, 227 pages, book is in As New condition, appears to be unread, binding is tight, text is clean.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



17) Our Beloved Eden: The Story of the Seminary
Laaser, Robert O

St. Louis, Missouri: Eden Theological Seminary, 1993. Trade paperback; dedicated to the class of '49; 96 pages; six pages of black and white photos. Book is very good: bottom corner of cover is slightly bumped; very slight edgewear; text is clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



18) Paddle Your Own Canoe: An American Woman's Passage into Nigeria
Lababidi, Lesley Kitchen

Ibadan, Nigeria: Spectrum Books Limited, 1997. Trade paperback; index; 168 pages; photographs. Book is good to very good: very light wear to extremities; 1 1/2" indentation at bottom of front cover; text is clean and tight; several pages in the middle of the book are dog-eared at the top.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



19) A Review of the Clinical Uses of Aureomycin
Lederle Laboratories

New York: Lederle Laboratories , 1951. Hardback, 251 pages. Book is tight and solid with no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



20) Proceedings of a Symposium on Skeletal Muscle Spasm Held under the Auspices of Riker Laboratories At British Medical Association House
Riker Laboratories

Leicester: Franklyn Ward and Wheeler Limited, 1961. Hardback with dust jacket, 122 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: light creasing and tearing around edges, cellophane cover peeling.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 657
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy