Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (16)
With photos (60)
Filter by country:
United States (82)Filter by price:
| 1) |
[Salesman's Dummy] Campaign of '84. Biographies of S. GROVER CLEVELAND, the Democratic Candidate for President, and THOMAS A. HENDRICKS, the Democratic Candidate for Vice-President, with a Description of the Leading Issues and the Proceedings o
|
|
|
San Francisco, Cal.: J. Dewing & Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1884. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth, black decorations and lettering front, rear and spine, additional gilt lettering rear, double frontispiece portraits of both candidates. Salesman's Sample of this title with selected pages taken from the full version. The title page, portraits and contents pages are present as are selected pages from each segment of the text, approximately 110 pages in all. ; 6.25 x 9.25"; Both hing... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
YOUR FIGURE
|
|
Oakland, California. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1953). Softcover. Stapled self-wraps, front cover photo of Shirley Kilpatrick, rear cover shows Jack La Lanne carrying Shirley Kilpatrick, well-illustrated. Manon Dougherty, our lovely model for the course. Mother of four children. $2 cover price, ad for other courses inside rear cover. 1953 copyright inside front cover, no other dates. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; [24] pp; Covers slightly worn, no tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
YOUR DIET DOES IT
|
|
Oakland, California: The La Lanne Institute of Physical Culture. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1954). Softcover. Stapled self-wraps, front cover photo of La Lanne with vegetables and a juicer. $1 price, ad for other courses inside rear cover. 1954 copyright inside front cover, no other dates. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 23 pp; Covers slightly worn, two pages with marginal gray staining (possibly in the paper?), no tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE MOTOR TRUCK: Applied Mechanics for Owners and Drivers
|
|
New York: U. P. C. Book Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers green cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, b&w illustrations. This copy with presentation inscription penned and signed by the author on the FFEP. ; 6" x 9"; xiii, 325 pp; Signed by Author; A nicely preserved copy with but slight faults. Slightly soiled binding, tiny tear to cloth at top of spine, two slightly creased corners, one page with small closed tear. Solid hinges, ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Needlepoint News - Run beginning with Volume I, Number 1 (April-May 1974) through Volume V, Number 4 (November-December 1978)
|
|
Evanston, Illinois: Wildflower Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974 - 1978. Softcover. Included are all 6 issues from the first 4 years, and the first 4 issues of the fifth year (plus an additional copy of Volume I, Number 2), 29 issues in all. Stapled wraps with illustrated covers, some in color, many illustrations, 20 - 36 pages per issue. ; 8.5 x 11"; A few bumped corners (including the first 2 issues), minor cover and page wear, address labels after the first few issues. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 6) |
SELECTED ELECTRONIC CIRCUITRY: A Report (NASA SP-5046)
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Administration. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Softcover. White wraps, perfect bound, illustrated with circuit diagrams. Covers amplifier, oscillator, multivibrator, power supply, wave shaping, temperature compensation, control, and specialized computer circuits. ; 7-3/4" x 10"; vii, 102 pp; Prior owner stamp on front cover, no other wear of note (apart from an ink stain solely found at the bottom of page 19 that appears to have occurred during production?). . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Interactions of Science and Technology in the Innovative Process: Some Case Studies
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: BATTELLE Columbus Laboratories. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. FINAL REPORT, Prepared for the National Science Foundation, Contract NSF-C 667, March 19, 1973. case studies report on the Heart Pacemaker, Hybrid Grains and the Green Revolution, Electrophotography, Input-Output Economic Analysis, Organophosphorus Insecticides, Oral Contraceptives, Magnetic Ferrites and the Videotape Recorder. Card covers with black comb binding, each section separately paginated, many fol... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 8) |
Interior Design and Decoration: A Bibliography
|
|
New York: New York Public Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Softcover. Compiled for the American Institute of Decorators under the Direction of the American Institute of Interior Designers. Blue wraps, perfect bound, 700+ entries organized by topic. Housed in slipcase covered in blue paper, lettered in gilt. ; 7" x 10"; 86 pp; Slight cover wear and soiling, one page with nick at page edge not affecting text. Slipcase lightly rubbed, just starting to wear at bottom edge of ope... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lore and Legend of NEPAL
|
|
Kathmandu, Nepal: Jagat Lall. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1961. Stated First Edition. Softcover. Stiff tan card covers, back cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket and other illustrations by Amar "Kalakar". ; 7-1/2" x 10"; 46 pp; Bumped at lower right, dust jacket chipped with losses at edges - complete jacket illustration retained, internally very nice. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lamb encounters Picasso
|
|
Tunsdorf, Germany: smkt university press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Issued under the auspices of the Centre Picasso D'orta / Picasso Museum Horta in Spain. Focuses on the work of Matt Lamb, contrasting it with the work of Picasso. Black wraps with color cover illustration, white lettering, pages well-illustrated (mostly color), with each text segment presented in Spanish, English and German.; 8-1/4" x 11-1/2"; 79 pp; Wraps lightly scuffed and with slight curling at ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
A BOY NAMED NICKY
|
|
|
[Saranac, MI]. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Stated First Edition. Softcover. The story of Nicholas Klaus and how he grew up to become Santa Claus. Pictorial wraps, perfect bound, covers and 11 additional illustrations, all in color, place per OCLC, no publisher noted. This copy bears the signed inscription: With warm wishes for a happy Christmas, Peg & Chad. Scarce, OCLC located but 2 copies. ; 6.5 x 9"; 61 pp; No sign of appreciable wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
SIDNEY DE GREY; or, THE RIVAL SCHOOLBOYS
|
|
|
Boston: Graves and Young. Good with no dust jacket. 1868. Later Printing. Hardcover. The first of the Lindendale Stories. Rose cloth, gilt spine lettering, double-frontispiece and additional plates. ; 4-1/2" x 6-3/4"; 256 pp; Boards faded, worn at top.bottom of spine and at corners, lacks tissue guard from frontispiece, solid binding, free of writing, scattered foxing to pages. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 13) |
ADVENTURES IN COLLECTING Books And Blake And Buber
|
|
|
Montreal: McLennan Library of McGill University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. This book is the eleventh in a series of publications by the Lawrence Lande Foundation for Canadian Historical Research, McGill University. An edition of 100 signed copies bound in off-white linen cloth, inset leather labels front and spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers by Bernard Parent of Montreal, right edge uncut, printed on Strathmore laid paper in Baskeville type and bound by Morriss Printing... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 14) |
San Francisco International Airport Environmental Impact Assessment Report Airport Improvement Program, Volume I, May 1975
|
|
|
Landrum & Brown, Airport Consultants. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Perfect bound with canary pictorial covers, yellow chapter title pages, sections separately paginated, about 3/4" thick, illustrated including maps (one of which is color, another is a fold-out). ; 8.5 x 11"; Slightly soiled covers. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ban and Arriere Ban: A Rally of Fuguuve Rhymes
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth over beveled boards, gilt titling and top edge, frontispiece illustration by H. J. Ford, errata slip tipped in. Also tipped in on the front endpaper is a note from the publisher to a prospective seller "Messrs. Longmans intend this book to be sold to the Public at the advertised price, and supply it to the Trade on terms which will not allow of discount." ; 4.5 x 7"; xiv, 11... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
REAL ANALYSIS
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0-201-04172-3 . This book was originally published under the title Analysis II. A volume in the Addison-Wesley Series in Mathematics, Lynn H. Loomis, Consulting Editor. Green cloth, white cover lettering.; 6" x 9"; xi, 476 pp; Covers soiled, corners lightly worn, solid hinges, endpapers slightly soiled, no inscriptions, text block clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Logique de LA VOLONTÉ
|
|
|
Paris: Félix Alcan. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1902. Softcover. Original publishers green wrappers, text in French.; 5-1/2" x 8-3/4"; 400 pp; Wrappers chipped, worn at spine, pages toned at edges, splt between 192-193 (held together by string), pages largely unopened. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
CHESS AND CHECKERS: The Way to Mastership
|
|
New York and London: D. Appleton and Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1931. Reprint. Hardcover. Olive boards, chess board diagram on cover and lettering front and spine in white. Many game situations illustrated within. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; xvi, 284 pp; Boards very lightly soiled and worn, slight spine lean, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Balanced Life
|
|
New York: The New-Church Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, top edge gilt. Scarce in the original publishers dust wrapper. ; 4-3/4" x 7"; 264 pp; New Church Press sticker inside front cover, jacket has slight wear at corners and a small thinned area on the back panel. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
75 Years of Landscape Architecture at Berkeley, An Informal History / Part II:Recent Years
|
|
Berkeley: Department of Landscape Architecture, University of California at Berkeley. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. Pink wraps, perfect bound, lettered on front in red with b&w cover photo of Cal campus, illustrated with b&w photos, unpaginated appendices follow text ; 8-1/4" x 10-3/4"; 108 pp; Covers lightly soiled, slightly edgeworn, creasing to rear cover, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|












