Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (95)
Signed (6)
With photos (125)

Filter by country:
United States (127)

Filter by price:
1) Esther and Job in Large Print (New International Version)
LBW, Inc

Esther and Job in Large Print (New International Version)
LBW, Inc, Yucaipa, CA, 1984. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large spiral bound softcover. Except for a small stamping to top corner of title page pages are clean and unmarked with some corner tip creasing. Cover has some light creasing and edge wear. Plastic spiral has no bends or breaks. Large print of the books of Esther and Job transcribed and presented by LBW, Inc. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



2) The Strangelove Legacy : Children, Parents and Teachers in the Nuclear Age
LaFarge, Phyllis

The Strangelove Legacy : Children, Parents and Teachers in the Nuclear Age
Harper & Ro, New York, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Help on how to talk to our children about silent fears. Hardback in dustjacket. 242 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. One corner crease, no tears. Cover is clean with some rubbing / wear around the edges. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with light shelfwear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0060156996. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.00



3) THE ROAD TO INDEPENDENCE 1763-1776 (New Perspectives in American History series)
Labaree, Benjamin W

THE ROAD TO INDEPENDENCE 1763-1776 (New Perspectives in American History series)
The Macmillan Co, New York, 1963. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Title in the "New Perspectives in American History" series. Published by The Macmillan Co., 1963. Softcover with 85 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp with no writing, no creases, and no tears. Cover is clean with some rubbing and light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



4) A Practical Guide to Successful Writing
Lait, Jack

A Practical Guide to Successful Writing
Knickerbocker Publishing Co, New York, 1945. Probable First. Hardcover. Very Good. Large hardback, no dustjacket. 158 pages. Knickerbocker, 1945. Pages are lightly aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a small chip to rear and some edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. How to write: short stories, pulp and confession stories, newspaper and magazine articles, screen plays, poetry, greeting cards and much more. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.95



5) Children of the Bible
Lamb, Edith and King, Dorothy

Children of the Bible
Collins Clear-Type Press, London. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: William Pratt and Arthur Dixon. Hardcover - paper covered boards with picture paste-on to front. Measures 7-1/2" x 4-3/4". Pages are clean and bright, no creases or tears. Cover has aging, soiling and chipping. Edges have wear with light wear-through to corners. Picture paste-on has some chipping. Contains 10 one-page stories of Biblical figures in their childhood including Moses, Isaac, Jacob, S... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



6) Little Quaker Girl
Lamb, Marjorie Ann (Hall)

Little Quaker Girl
C.B.L. Services, Ireland, 1989. Probable First. Soft Cover. Good +. Softcover. 114 pages. A couple tiny spots otherwise clean and bright, no markings or tears. Light bottom foredge corner dent affects front cover and the first 25 pages. Cover has a corner tip creasing and light edge wear. Marjorie Ann Lamb's memoirs of her childhood among the Quaker's Society of Friends. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$24.95



7) The Uneasy Boundary: Church and State (The Annals of The American Academy of Political and Social Science, Nov. 1979)
Lambert, Richard C. (Editor), Kelley, Dean M. (Special Editor)

The Uneasy Boundary: Church and State (The Annals of The American Academy of Political and Social Science, Nov. 1979)
The American Academy of Political and Social Science, Philadelphia, 1979. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A bimonthly publication put out by The American Academy of Political and Social Science, Philadelphia. This is Volume 446, November 1979. The main theme of this issue is The Uneasy Boundary: Church and State edited by Dean M. Kelley. Articles of intere Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.50



8) New Testament Origin
Lamsa, George M

New Testament Origin
Aramaic Bible Society Inc, St. Petersburg Beach, FL. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover with 104 pages. Aramaic Bible Society Inc., do date shown. Except for a couple tiny spots pages are clean and bright with no markings or tears. Cover is clean with light scuffing and some edge wear, no spine crease. A thesis on the origin of the New Testament showing that no portion thereof was originally written in Greek. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Avai... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$10.95



9) THE TOY SHOP (Little Color Classic)
Lancaster, A. F. (illustrated by)

THE TOY SHOP (Little Color Classic)
McLoughlin Bros, 1943. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Cute story of a little boy named Teddy who visits the toy store with only 25 cents to spend. Of course all the really interesting toys cost way too much. Teddy finally sees what he wants and it costs only 25 cents. It is a little toy bank so he can save is money and someday come back and buy that toy train that caught his eye. Wonderful illustrations by A. F. Lancaster. Pictorial papercovered boards. Measures about 7 x 5. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.00



10) God's Gifts (Little Jewel Books)
Landis, Mary M

God's Gifts (Little Jewel Books)
Rod and Staff Publishers, Inc, Crockett, KY, 1989. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Edith Burkholder. 24-page stapled softcover. Previous owner stamping inside front cover; a little of the ink has transferred to title page. Otherwise pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has light shelf wear. One of the "Little Jewel Books" - stories for little children in prose or rhyme that help lead little ones to love, worship and tru... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.50



11) My Green Book of God's Different Things (Little Jewel Books)
Landis, Mary M

My Green Book of God's Different Things (Little Jewel Books)
Rod and Staff Publishers, Inc, Crockett, KY, 1993. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Ruth Kurtz Hobbs. 32-page stapled softcover. Overall light bend to entire booklet. Otherwise pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some shelf wear. One of the "Little Jewel Books" A picture and word book illustrated by Ruth Kurtz Hobbs showing the many different creatures God created. Illustrator: Ruth Kurtz Hobbs. Quantity Available: 1.... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.50



12) Get Along, Mules
Lane, Neola Tracy

Get Along, Mules
J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1961. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/good. Illustrator: Vaike Low. Hardback in original dustjacket. 155 pages. 1961, first edition stated. NOT an ex-library copy. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has a tiny spot to rear and a bit of fading and very light edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket has some light soiling, rubbing and wear and chipping to edges. An exciting trip from Kansas t... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$14.95



13) Astrophysical Data: Planets and Stars
Lang, Kenneth R

Astrophysical Data: Planets and Stars
Springer Verlag, New York, 1992. Corrected Second Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback, no dustjacket. 937 pages. 1992, corrected second printing. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Bottom book edge has some soiling. Cover has scuffing, a 1/2" dent to rear and some edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. "This volume collects an enormous amount of reference information for astronomers and astrophysicists, ranging from fundamental physi... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.95



14) Two Spirits Meet (The Heritage Series)
Lang, Stuart

Two Spirits Meet (The Heritage Series)
United Church Press, Philadelphia, 1976. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 20-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears, light shelf wear to cover. Published by United Church Press, 1976. Interesting history of missionary efforts to convert Native Americans to Christianity after the first Indian - Pilgrim meeting at Plymouth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0829803203. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



15) Covered Bridges
Lanks, Herbert

Covered Bridges
Covered Bridges Heritage, Jenkintown, PA, 1970. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. Covered Bridges Heritage, 1970, seond printing, enlarged edition. Clean, unmarked, no tears, some corner tip curling, shelf wear to cover. Authentic story of covered bridges with 23 outstanding photographic sketches by the noted author-artist and authority on the covered bridges. Simply related with additional and valuable pointers on the successful photography of these old landmarks... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.00



16) The Cat That Coughed (Real and Pretend Stories, Series 1)
Lansdown, Richard

The Cat That Coughed (Real and Pretend Stories, Series 1)
Pitman Publishing, London, 1971. Probable First. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illustrator: Robert hales. 16-page stapled softcover. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover inside and out has some age spotting, mostly to spine, light rubbing and chipping, light edge wear. A Real and Pretend Stories reader, series 1. Nicely illustrated in full color by Robert Hales. Illustrator: Robert hales. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



17) Great Moments in Science Every Child Should Know, What Every Child Know Library
Lansing, Marion Florence

Great Moments in Science Every Child Should Know, What Every Child Know Library
Doubleday, Doran & Co., / The Parents' Institute, Inc, New York, 1926. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. From the "What Every Child Should Know Library", the fourth series. Hardback - blue embossed cloth with guilt lettering on spine only and picture paste-on to front, no dustjacket. 265 pages. Illustrated with halftone plates. A bit of light age spotting to frontis, title page and couple reading pages and pages touching the plates. Otherwise pages are very lightly aged, cl... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.95



18) A Season of Long Taters: Baseball Poems
Lanter, Wayne

A Season of Long Taters: Baseball Poems
Snark Publishing, O'Fallon, IL, 2006. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. As New. Signed by Author. Softcover. 106 pages. Singed by the author on title page. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with no noticeable defects. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.95



19) In This House of Men: Poems
Lanter, Wayne

In This House of Men: Poems
River King Press, O'Fallon, IL, 2009. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. As New. Softcover. 148 pages. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with no noticeable defects. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 9780965076425. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.95



20) Lantz Family History
Lantz, B. L

Lantz Family History
Mennonite Publishing House, Scottdale, PA, 1934. Probable First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - navy blue cloth with gilt, no dustjacket. 88 pages. Copyright 1934 with no other date or printing mentioned. Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Heavier aging to endpapers. Rear free endpaper has top corner torn off. Cover has some light spotting, wear to edges and a bit of wear to gilt. Genealogy of the descendants of Benjamin and Lydia (Lantz) Fisher who were... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy