Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 264
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (232)
Fine or New (105)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (176)
With dust jacket (167)
Signed (5)
With photos (263)

Filter by country:
United States (264)

Filter by price:
1) Ultimate Jujutsu: Principles & Practices
Maberry, Shihan Jonathan

Ultimate Jujutsu: Principles & Practices
Doyelstown, Pennsylvania: Strider Nolan Publishing. New. 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover. 1932045066 . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book has neat black mark on bottom edge of page block (New Remainder Book) and has slight shelf wear at corners. "Jujutsu is an ancient battle-effective fighting art used for centuries by the Samurai and just as effective on the dangerous streets of 21st Century America. This book presents a penetrating look at the origins of this fighting art, delving into the Combat ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$243.00



2) Area Of Suspicion (Specially Revised By The Author)
MacDonald, John D

Area Of Suspicion (Specially Revised By The Author)
Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Publications. Very Good. 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Fawcett Gold Medal Book "She had been all things to two men ... Niki, My brother's wife ... Weaver of black magic stained with blood ... Temptress who haunted my restless nights ... Wife gloriously beautiful in her widow's weeds ... Woman I still wanted with the craving of the damned. " Has $.60 Sticker Price. Unread condition, no writing, in plastic protective sleeve, front and back covers have slight ben... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$19.00



3) The Killing Of Reinhard Heydrich (The SS "Butcher Of Prague")
MacDonald, Callum

The Killing Of Reinhard Heydrich (The SS "Butcher Of Prague")
Reading, Massachusetts: Decapo Press. Very Good. 1998. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. 0306808609 . Lower corner of front cover is creased and there are some small indents in the middle of the cover. Pages are clean, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "If anyone warranted assassination during World War II, that man was Reinhard Heydrich (1904 - 1942) - chief of the security police, rabid anti-Semite, architect of the Final Solution, ruthless overlord of Nazi-occupied Czechoslovakia, and Hitler&... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$18.00



4) The Outdoor Cookbook
MacDonald, Barbara

The Outdoor Cookbook
Chicago, Illinois: Culinary Arts Institute. Very Good. 1975. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 083260545X . Copy still has original $1.95 Price Sticker attached to front cover. Has small worn sticker spot on back cover. "Barbecuing Know-How * Equipment * Fire Building * Serving Out-Of-Doors * Hot Off The Grill * Picnicking (Outdoor Parties) * Cooking Afloat * Campsite And Camper Cooking * Backpack Meals" Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



5) The Man In The Iron Mask (The True Story Of The Most Famous Prisoner In History And The Four Musketeers)
MacDonald, Roger

The Man In The Iron Mask (The True Story Of The Most Famous Prisoner In  History And The Four Musketeers)
London, England: Constable & Robinson, Ltd.. New in New Dust Jacket. 2005. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 1845291018 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. BRAND NEW. Dustjacket, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "They never existed and were simply bastards of my imagination,' said Alexandre Dumas, of his famous Three Musketeers, but this is untrue. Athos, Aramis and Porthos were fle... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



6) The Man In The Iron Mask (The True Story Of The Most Famous Prisoner In History And The Four Musketeers)
MacDonald, Roger

The Man In The Iron Mask (The True Story Of The Most Famous Prisoner In  History And The Four Musketeers)
London, England: Constable & Robinson, Ltd.. New in New Dust Jacket. 2005. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 1845291018 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. BRAND NEW. Dustjacket, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "They never existed and were simply bastards of my imagination,' said Alexandre Dumas, of his famous Three Musketeers, but this is untrue. Athos, Aramis and Porthos were fle... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$21.50



7) Parties For All Seasons: Adventures In Cooking Series Series
MacDonald, Barbara / Culinary Arts Institute Editors

Parties For All Seasons: Adventures In Cooking Series Series
Chicago, Illinois: Culinary Arts Institute. Very Good. 1976. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0832605492 . Adventures in Cooking Series. "Recipes, menus, and entertaining ideas for a full year of holidays, special events, and non-events. " Edges are slightly rubbed. If interested, I have several other volumes in this Adventures in Cooking Series of Cookbooks. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



8) The Forbidden City: Wonders Of Man Series Series
MacFarquhar, Roderick

The Forbidden City: Wonders Of Man Series Series
New York, NY: Newsweek. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1972. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 088225023X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Has brown cloth boards with gild embossed image and title, as well as decorated front and back endpapers with drawing of Peking. "Nearly 150 illustrations - a third in full color - supplement and enhance this detailed history of imperial Peking and its fabled palace complex. Delicately tinted scrolls, vibrantly colored pottery , handsome ma... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



9) Home - Style Cooking: International Recipe Collection Series
MacMillan, Norma (Author) / Moore, Isabel (Editor)

Home - Style Cooking: International Recipe Collection Series
London, England: Marshall Cavendish Books. Very Good. 1981. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0856859435 . No Jacket as Issued. Produced for K-Mart. Has unusual shape with "hanging hole" at top of boards. "Contents: Soups; Seafood; Meat; Chicken; Vegetables & Salads; Desserts; Breads & Cookies. " If interested, I have others in this series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



10) The Pizza Cookbook
MacMillan, Norma

The Pizza Cookbook
London, England: Octopus Books Limited. Fine. 1981. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0706415124 . No Jacket as Issued. "A pizza makes an economical and satisfying meal, the range of appetizing toppings is enormous and most are very easy to prepare. This selection includes favorite traditional recipes and exciting new ones using fresh or leftover meat and poultry, canned and fresh fish, shellfish, vegetables and fruit, eggs, various cheeses and, of course, herbs and other flavorings. There are ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



11) Castle
Macaulay, David

Castle
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1977. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0395257840 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, DAVID MACAULAY on Half-Title Page. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket is price clipped and slightly worn along top edge. Book's boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "Castle - The word itself conjures up mystery, romance, intrigue, and... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$55.00



12) The Greens Cook Book (Extraordinary Vegetarian Cuisine From The Celebrated Restaurant)
Madison, Deborah / Brown, Edward Espe

The Greens Cook Book (Extraordinary Vegetarian Cuisine From The Celebrated  Restaurant)
Westminster, Maryland: Bantam Books. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1988. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. 0553051954 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Front flap of dustjacket is complete but is creased. "The Greens Cookbook is that rarity, a book that truly represents a revolution in cooking. Here are the recipes that helped to create the boldly original and highly successful Greens Restaurant on San Francisco Bay. Not only for vegetarians, this boo... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$30.50



13) Step - By - Step 50 Fantastic Chicken Dishes
Magg, Sue

Step - By - Step 50 Fantastic Chicken Dishes
New York, NY: Anness Publishing. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1994. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 083178055X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "50 delicious recipes for chicken, from classic family roasts to quick chicken meals in minutes, photographed step-by-step. Includes ideas for buffets, parties and appetizers, chicken roasts and pot pies, hot and spicy dishes, casseroles and bakes, barbecues and summer salads. Covers techniques such as boning, rolling, jointing, tr... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



14) Cooking With My Neighbors
Maggio, Rosalie

Cooking With My Neighbors
Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1964. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Some pages have a softly marked x in pencil in the outside margin. "You will find interesting anecdotes, a section devoted to Italian cooking, holiday dishes, buffet entertaining, coffee klatsch recipes and cookies from 51 countries. So, if you are planning a dinner to prod the special him in proposing, or looking for a menu to spark up your 9, 175th meal, this is t... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$29.50



15) Complete Book Of Woodworking And Cabinetmaking
Maguire, Byron

Complete Book Of Woodworking And Cabinetmaking
Reston, Virginia: Reston Publishing Company. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1974. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. 0879091533 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Has original owner's name inscribed on front flyleaf and dustjacket has a large chip out of top edge of back, near spine. Book's boards and pages are otherwise clean, unmarked, tight, and sharp cornered. "Over 200 clear illustrations showing styles, techniques and procedures. Chapters on seven different types of ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$14.50



16) The Very First Christmas
Maier, Paul L

The Very First Christmas
Saint Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1998. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Produced by the Aid Association For Lutherans, as indicated on the back of the Dustjacket. "From now on, I want you to tell me stories about real people and real things that really happened. No more fairy tales for Christopher; he wants a real bedtime story. So his mother tells the amazing and miraculous story of Jesus' birth. Along th... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



17) From Our Home To Yours ... (A Collection Of Recipes From The Homes Of Some Of Our Favorite People)
Majdoch, Patti (Editor)

From Our Home To Yours ...  (A Collection Of Recipes From The Homes Of  Some Of Our Favorite People)
Breakthru Marketing Services. Very Good. 1980. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Century 21 - Avid Inc. On front cover. Each recipe is credited with its Contributor and Location. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



18) Better Homes And Gardens Low - Fat Meals
Major, Mary (Editor)

Better Homes And Gardens Low - Fat Meals
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation. Fine. 1996. 1990 Edition: Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. 0696018896 . No Jacket as Issued. "I discovered I could reduce fat and still enjoy great-tasting foods. For instance, I discovered that one of the lean fresh turkey cuts is the perfect meat for sweet-and-sour Turkey Kabobs. And, I was even able to cut the fat in many of my favorite recipes, such as Swiss Steak, Chicken Parmigiano, and Chocolate Sauce. With the aid of these scrumptiously healthy recipes, ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$14.50



19) How To Bake (The Complete Guide To Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, Sweet And Savory)
Malgieri, Nick

How To Bake (The Complete Guide To Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts,  Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, Sweet And Savory)
Harpercollins Publishers. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1995. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. 0060168196 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Here are the best recipes for breads, including such quick ones as Buttermilk Corn Bread, Irish Soda Bread, Classic Southern Biscuits, and Currant Tea Scones, as well as such delicious yeast-risen breads as Italian Bread Ring, Swiss Rye Bread, Challah, and English Muffins. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$39.50



20) Cooking In Color
Mallos, Tess (Compiler)

Cooking In Color
Secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell Books. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1978. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0890091889 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket is slightly bubbled on the back side and sun-faded on the upper end of the spine/front cover area. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Each recipe is accompanied by a full color photograph. The cooking time and number of serves are given for each dish, and the recipe directions are set out in a simple, straightforward way s... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



Results 1 - 20 of 264
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy