Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 422
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (298)
Fine or New (106)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (258)
Paperback (163)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (288)
With dust jacket (406)
Signed (11)
With photos (57)

Filter by country:
United States (422)

Filter by price:
1) The Foreknowledge of God, and Cognate Themes in Theology and Philosophy
M'Cabe, L. D

The Foreknowledge of God, and Cognate Themes in Theology and Philosophy
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Cranston & Stowe, 1887. Good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. Has a historical society stamp and a previous owners name written on the front end sheet. Has a Dewey Decimal number written on the spine, otherwise the book appears to be notation free. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are lightly age toned, but not foxed. Blue cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the front cover and on the spine. 464 pages. An uncommon book. Light frayin... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$145.00



2) Songs and Poems
Maak, Emme

Songs and Poems
New York: Vail-Ballou Company, 1914. Very hard to find. First edition. Privately printed. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are clean. Many of the page edges show chipping and some are signifigantly chipped. One page has notations in pencil. This is an astoundingly delightful book of poetry. I love poetry and would have enjoyed meeting the author. 52 pages. Extremely collectible. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$60.00



3) The Divine Right of Missions: Or, Christianity the World-Religion and the Right of the Church to Propagate it: AStudy in Comparative Religion
Mabie , Henry C

Philadelphi: Griffith & Rowland Press, 1908. Very good condition hardcover book. Red cloth covered boards. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation free. NO dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$28.50



4) Enter a Goldfish : Memoirs of an Irish Actor, Young and Old
Mac Liammóir, Micheál

London: Thames and Hudson, 1981. Very good plus to fine condition HARDCOVER book in fine condition dust jacket. Has a price stampted on the title page otherwise the book is notation free with the pages being crisp, clean, bright, and white. The book has light shelf dust on the top edge and a barely visible stain on the leading edge that is looks like a coffee drop, but it is very light and you have to look to see it (but its there!) . NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The dust jacket is clean and in ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



5) Scotland Forever Home: An Introduction to the Homeland for American and Other Scots
MacGregor, Geddes

New York , New York: Dodd , Mead and Co., 1980. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, notation and defect free. Bottom corners are lightly bumped. Dust jacket is complete and shiny , but shows moderate wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



6) Miss Pickerell Takes the Bull by the Horns
MacGregor, Ellen;Geer, Charles;Pantell, Dora F

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1976. This is NOT a remainder book, but it is an ex library book. It has the usual library markings. There are library stamps throughout the book, the card holder is still in the back. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. On page 57 and 58, there is tape residue, will not affect your reading. The covers have dirt marks from shelving. The edges are slightly worn from shelving as well. great book!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket.... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.00



7) The Thundering Scot A Portrait of John Knox
MacGregor, Geddes

Philadelphia , PA: The Westminster Press, 1957. Very good plus condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, complete and shows moderate edge wear with a few small tears and one small hole. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



8) The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening
MacHlis, Joseph

US: Norton, 1977. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. The pages are clean and notation free. NOT ex library. NOT a remainder. Tightly bound. NO marks, writing, underlining, previous owners names or any thing of the sort on or in the book. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



9) Ancient & Modern Christmas Carols For Community Singing
MacHugh, Edward (editor)

Chicago and Philadelphia: The Rodeheaver , Hall-Mack Co. , 1941. Soft cover pamphlet type book in stapled wraps. Very good plus condition . The binding is firm, the pages are clean, the covers are clean. NOT an ex library book. Full of carols familiar and unfamiliar. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



10) Technology in War: the Impact of Science on Weapon Development and Modern Battle
MacKsey, Kenneth

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has 2 very slight bumps on the spine otherwise I would list this book to be AS new. The bumps are very slight. Pages are bright, crisp and clean. The book looks like new. The dust jacket is fine ++. Very nice copy except as noted and the defects noted sound much worse than they look. If you want a like new copy of this book at a reasonable price this is it.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8v... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



11) Elizabethtown The First Three Centuries
MacMaster, Richard K

Elizabethtown , PA: The Elizabethtown Historical Society, 1999. Very good plus condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket (as issued) NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book has numerical notation on the front end sheet and another notation on the front end sheet which is related to the illlustration of the town map, otherwise the book is notation and defect free. The book pages are crisp and clean and the body of the book is notation free. The covers are clean. The corners are sharp. With the excepti... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



12) A Text-Book of European Archaeology. Volume I, the Palaeolithic Period
Macalister, R. A. S

A Text-Book of European Archaeology. Volume I, the Palaeolithic Period
Cambridge , UK: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1921. First edition. Good to very good condition hardcover book. Ex library seminary book with usual notations. The binding is firm, the pages are notation and defect free. The page ends are untrimmed. Blue cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering. Top and bottom of spine show light rubbing wear. The book has light edge wear. 610 pages. A very interesting book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



13) The Bible and Human Rights
Macarthur , Kathleen

US: National Board of the YWCA, 1949. Very good condition hardcover book in good only dust jacket. The dust jacket has a few small pieces missing at the top near the spine of the book. The book is tighly bound and square. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Has a numerical notation inside the rear cover otherwise the book is notation free. 95 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



14) Poems
Macintyre, C. F

New York: The Macmillan Co., 1936. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, mostly complete with light chipping at the very top of the front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



15) U-Boat Killer: Fighting the U-Boats in the Battle of the Atlantic
Macintyre, Donald

United Kingdom: Rigel, 2004. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket in Fine/Very Good Condition, Book is tightly bound and square, Pages are crisp and unmarked, DJ is clean and shiny with light wear to edges, NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder book. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.00



16) An Old England Log
Maciver, Kenneth ; Thompson, William

Kennebunkport, Maine: Kennebunk Book Port, 1985. Fine condition trade paperback. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



17) The Gospel According to St. Matthew Chapters XVIII to XXVIII
Maclaren , Alexander

London , England UK: A. C. Armstrong and Son, 1906. Good condition hardcover book.. Part of the Exposition of Holy Scripture series. The book has a dewey decimal number written on the spine, but no other indication that it might have been an ex library book. Red cloth covered boards show moderate wear. 379 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



18) the sun stood still israel and the arabs at War
Macleish, Roderick

New York: Atheneum, 1967. Fine condition hardcover book in very good to fine condition dust jacket. Stated first edition. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Has a date written in pencil on the front end sheet otherwise the book is notation free. A collectible book. 174 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



19) Keeping Fires Night and Day : Selected Letters of Dorothy Canfield Fisher
Madigan, Mark J. (editor)

Columbia and London: University of Missouri Press, 1993. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The book has a small stain on the leading edge that appears to have been caused by a marker, but it is not a remainder mark and the book is not a remainder book. Nice, tightly bound , clean , hardcover book. The dust jacket shows only minor wea... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$19.50



20) The Techniques of Championship Wrestling
Maertz, Richard C

Stamford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Oak Tree Pubns, 1977. Fine condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. This book was removed from a closed book store and appears to be unused. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean and still shiny. The book has numerous black and white illustrations. The dust jacket shows light rubbing wear on the front and minor edge wear. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 422
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy