Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (292)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (277)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (277)With dust jacket (284)
Signed (49)
With photos (254)
Filter by country:
United States (334)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Traders North
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1952. 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, mild wear to page edges; jacket a little browned at spine and along edges, a few insignificant edge tears, minor wrinkling along top edge of front panel, 1-1/2 inch split along lower edge of rear cover (hardly noticeable with jacket encased in Brodart cover), a few ink scribbles at top corner of rear panel, old price sticker on front flap]. " first-class boys' book with a factual background... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Secret Fool
|
|
New York: Brentano's. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [lovely copy, virtually no discernible wear of any sort, attractive vintage bookplate on ffep, the only flaw of any sort being a handful of small spots on the fore-edge; the jacket is also in terrific shape, with just a few tiny closed edge-tears, and an itsy-bitsy piece missing at the lower right-hand corner of the front panel] Story of "a man who is too much of an idealist to find adjustment to the bus... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Siege of Innocence [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. [moderate shelfwear, top edge dust-stained; jacket browned, paper loss at spine ends, 1" chip at upper left front panel]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. "A romantic comedy of Paris and Venice in the Twenties," with a jacket blurb quoting the comma-challenged Alice B. Toklas: "Gertrude [ Stein] used to wonder and I still do why Eugene doesn't write his memoirs which would be so much be... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle's Farm
|
|
Philadelphia/New York: J. P. Lippincott Company. Very Good in Good dj. (c.1954). 4th printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . [moderate shelfwear to book, one-time owner's name and address on front pastedown, NOT ex-library; jacket soiled, edgeworn, a few small tears, some minor insect-nibbling along foldovers]. Third book featuring the woman who "knew just what to do to cure children of bad habits. Boys and girls loved to visit her because she was a delightful old lady and had a farm full of wonderful... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Last One Left
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1967. Later Printing. Hardcover. [nice solid copy, minor shelfwear, very light browning to fore-edge; jacket shows a little wear along top/bottom edges, minor scuffing/soiling]. "Texas money had gone to the Bahamas by pleasure boat for a dirty purpose. Enough unrecorded cash to change a dozen lives, or end them, and the scent of it was carried on the hot tropic winds. This is a novel about the half-people, the twisted ones who caught that scent an... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Three for McGee [containing: Nightmare in Pink; A Purple Place for Dying; The Deep Blue Good-by]
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dj. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [good solid copy, with an unfortunate light brown stain (tea?) on the top edge (interior of book unaffected), bottom corners lightly bumped; jacket shows some wear at extremities, moderate surface wear]. "Three novels about Travis McGee, slayer of dragons and savior of lily-white maidens"; the first hardcover appearance of these three books, all of which were published as paperb... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 7) |
Please Write for Details
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [good solid copy, light wear to cloth at spine ends, browning to page edges; jacket a bit edgeworn, a couple of insignficant tears, some spotting on spine, very shallow chipping at bottom of front panel] "Well-heeled Gloria Garvey, married three times and currently unattached, meets bachelor Miles Drummong under a blazing Mexican sun. She's bored; he's broke. To solve both problems, they t... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Stone in the Rain
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co. , Inc.. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, minor shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket browned at spine, tiny paper loss at top of spine (no text affected), one small tear at top of rear panel]. Set in a small town on the North Carolina coast, this book (the author's first) is "a penetrating novel of married life in a small community." . Very Good+ in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Fat Lady's Ghost
|
|
New York: Weybright and Talley. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1968). First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, minor bumping to all corners; jacket shows some wear along top/bottom edges, ends of spine a bit dog-eared, some soiling to rear panel]. Popular mystery author's first juvenile fiction book to be published under her own name ( following two earlier works as "Matilda Hughes"), about a young girl, attending art school in Boston, who gets mixed up with a variety of odd characters... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Snow-White Soliloquies
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-65383-7 . [top edge dust-darkened, otherwise a solid, clean copy; jacket worn at bit at edges, with quite a bit of surface-scratching and laminate-wrinkling (although its shimmering silver design tends to somewhat obscure this)]. "The familiar story of Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs takes a sinister turn in this provocative novel as Snow-White herself lies musing in her glass coffin, captive audience t... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Eye of the Kite
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1952). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [mild shelfwear, spine slightly turned, light spotting on fore-edge; jacket shows a bit of wear at edges/corners, spine lightly sunned, minor dog-earing at top of spine]. Adventure novel about the cross-country flight of a powerful young millionaire's private plane, and the various dramas enacted by the characters on board -- the ex-test-pilot pilot, the society woman, the lecherous gambling movie sta... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
George III and the Mad-Business
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1969). First American Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, a bit of bumping to spine ends but no other significant wear; jacket shows moderate wear at corners and edges, a few minor nicks here and there]. (B&W plates) "George III's illness -- momentous in English history -- has remained little understood and what has been written on it is compounded fancy more than fact. Drawing upon extensive manuscript records of the ro... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Disguises of Love
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good- dj. (c.1952). First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, light shelfwear, a little fading to boards at edges; jacket moderately worn, tape reinforcement at spine ends and along spine]. "Howard Graeme, a moderate, commonplace man, a dull husband, an indifferent father, a pedantic teacher, just lapsing into middle age, suddenly finds himself in a hotel room one night in the midst of a headlong affair with one of his students. [The novel] is concerned wi... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Catherine [*SIGNED*]
|
|
|
Princeton NY: Petrocelli Books, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1982). First Edition. Hardcover. 089433-181-7 . [very slight wear at extremities; jacket has a bit of wear along bottom edge of front panel with one small closed tear, some dog-earing at base of spine]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Historical novel about a Rhode Island family of ship-builders and seafarers, who at the outbreak of the Civil War are commissioned by the Navy to build a special, fleet, armed sailing v... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Chill
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books (F2913). 1965 (c.1964). 1st printing thus. Softcover. [reading copy, moderate spine roll, some soiling/edgewear] Mass Market PB . Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Centaur of the North: Francisco Villa, the Mexican Revolution, and Northern Mexico
|
|
Austin TX: Eakin Press. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1988). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-89015-641-7 . (price-clipped) [some water-spotting on top edge, otherwise book is clean and tight; jacket also spotted a bit near top of front panel, some wrinkling along bottom of front panel]. (B&W photographs) . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Like Water Flowing
|
|
New York: John Day, in association with Reynal & Hitchcock. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1938). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice clean book, minimal shelfwear to bottom edge, vintage bookseller's label (S.G. Winch, San Jose, California) on rear pastedown; jacket spine a little scuffed, miniscule chipping at base, light soiling to rear panel]. A novel set in contemporary China, backgrounded against the foreign colony in Peking (that's Beijing to you 21st-century types) and dealing ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 18) |
Thank You for the Giant Sea Tortoise, and Other Unforeseen Results of New York Magazine Competitions
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-69764-8 . [minimal wear to book, previous owner's single name at top of ffep, otherwise clean; jacket lightly soiled/yellowed, a little worn along top and bottom edges, a couple of tiny nicks, one-inch closed tear at top of front panel]. A "disturbingly cleverer-than-thou collection -- a mother lode of mellifluence, metonymy, and mirth," brought forth by more than seven hundred contributors to New... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Noela & That Man in Rio: Two Novellas
|
|
Santa Fe NM: Sunstone Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2000). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-86534-309-8 . [bump to base of spine, otherwise a nice clean tight copy with no significant wear; jacket slightly wrinkled at base of spine (to match bump), very light scuffing to front panel]. Two "widely disparate" novellas. In "Noela," an American lawyer vacationing in Switzerland with his wife finds himself near the village where his plane was shot down during World War II (an experie... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Billy Wilder
|
|
Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press. Good. 1969. 1st U.S. edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [moderate edgewear, shallow creasing in front cover, some pencil underlining/annotation here and there]. (Cinema One) Series Trade PB (B&W photographs) Decent survey of the writer/director's career through THE FORTUNE COOKIE (1966); includes filmography which gives full credits for his films as a director, but just a basic listing of his earlier writing credits. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|


![The Siege of Innocence [*SIGNED*] The Siege of Innocence [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/137/546/8546137.0.m.jpg)


![Three for McGee [containing: Nightmare in Pink; A Purple Place for Dying; The Deep Blue Good-by] Three for McGee [containing: Nightmare in Pink; A Purple Place for Dying; The Deep Blue Good-by]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/255/021/24021255.0.m.jpg)









