Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)Fine or New (37)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (119)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (126)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Ireland
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1966. Mac Liammoir (1899-1978), although born in England, taught himself Irish and became a leading actor, writer, poet, and painter. He co-founded Dublin's Gate Theatre with Hilton Edwards.This is a large-format book with photographs by Edwin Smith and notes by Olive Cook. 123 plates and 5 maps. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Corners lightly bumped, and the paper is starting to tan.This copy has been SIGNED by Mac Liammoir on the title page, along w... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 2) |
In Memoriam James Joyce. From A Vision of World Language
|
|
|
Glasgow: William MacClellan, 1956. A long poem by MacDiarmid (pseudonym of Christopher Morray Grieve, 1892-1978), an important modernist poet and Scottish nationalist, was also a Communist who flirted a bit with Fascism. (One of his books was titled "Scottish Eccentrics" and Quercus speculates that perhaps MacDiarmid should have included himself.) This is a Near Fine copy of the Second Printing, from 1956. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering and a design on the front board. Illustrated beautif... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Warning to Conquerors
|
|
|
Chester Springs & Dublin: Dufour Editions & Dolmen Press, 1968. The Irish poet and barrister's last lyrical book, with work written between 1963 and 1966. MacDonagh (1912-1968), whose father was executed by the British for his part in the Easter Uprising, was also co-editor of "The Oxford Book of Irish Verse" with Lennox Robinson. Published shortly after his death, with a Preface by Niall Sheridan. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition Thus, a joint venture by Dufour and Dolmen... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Scarlet Ruse
|
|
|
Greenwich: Fawcett, 1973. Fawcett Gold Medal #P2744 (number 14 in the Travis McGee series). "July 1973" on Copyright Page. Last Fawcett paperback that was the True First Edition. This copy has light diagonal creasing & typical surface soiling, some spotting beginning on top edge.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Empty Copper Sea
|
|
|
New York: J.B. Lippincott, 1978. Travis McGee #17. First Edition. A nice bright copy with a slight lean and some foxing beginning on edges. Unclipped DJ has evidence of old sticker on front flap, a few nicks and tiny chips on the spine, but also nicely bright. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Green Ripper
|
|
|
New York: Lippincott, 1979. Fine copy of the First Edition in a Fine, unclipped DJ. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nothern Ireland: Captive of History
|
|
|
NY, Chicago, & Evanston: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1974. Subtitled "Money, religion, and politics from the Boyne to Bloody Sunday." A Near Fine copy of the First American Edition. Black cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. There is a small bump or bubble on the lower front panel, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped, shows minor shelf wear and hints of wrinkling, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Heritage Book of American Indian Legends
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press, 1968. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition, a typically beautiful production by Heritage. Edited by Allan A. MacFarlane from the writings of Schoolcraft, Boas, Grinnell, and others. Illustrated by Everett Gee Jackson. Large octavo; tan linen binding with red cloth spine. No dustjacket; slipcased, as issued. Two tiny discolorations on the spine, else Fine. The case shows hardly any indication of use.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The History of Ireland, From the Treaty of Limerick to the Present Time: Being a Continuation of the History of the Abbe MacGeoghegan, Compiled By John Mitchel
|
|
|
New York, Boston, Montreal: D. & J. Sadlier & Co., 1868. Irish patriot John Mitchel (1815-1875), after his escape from Tasmania to America, continued the 18th-century history of Ireland by the Abbe James MacGeoghegan.This copy is complete in one volume, an interesting variant by the publisher, and much less common than the illustrated 2-volume editions Sadlier published. A Very Good (Minus) copy, with the brown leather binding somewhat scuffed and chipped, and the edges dusty.The first signature is ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 10) |
The History of Ireland, Ancient and Modern, Taken from the Most Authentic Records, and Dedicated to the Irish Brigade
|
|
|
New York, Boston, Montreal: D. & J. Sadlier & Co., 1868. Abbe John Mac-Geoghan (1702-1763) served as a chaplain to the Irish Brigades, who served the French army for some 100 years. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition Thus. No date, but since this is the version translated from the original French by Patrick O'Kelly (1754-1835), Quercus believes it to be prior to the John Mitchell edition of 1869; we therefore assign it a tentative date of 1869. Green pebbled cloth binding, stamped in ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 11) |
Westward to Laughter
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1970. A nice copy of the First American Edition. The green cloth binding is bright & clean; just the tiniest bump to the top of the rear panel, else Fine. The unclipped DJ is complete; it has a bit of shelf rubbing; the spine is beginning to tan and has a tiny stain at the foot. In a protective plastic sleeve.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cal
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1983. This moving novel of a young IRA member 's guilt and redemption is set in Ulster and was made into a film in 1984. MacLaverty's later novel "Grace Notes" was shortlisted for the Booker Prize. A Fine copy of the First American Edition, in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Robert Emmet
|
|
|
London & Dublin: Gerald Duckworth & Talbot Press, 1935. Part of the "Noted Irish Lives" series. Preface by Maurice Walsh. A scarce title. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light soil and bumps, spine slightly age-darkened; inked holiday inscription on FFEP. Text supple. No dustwrapper; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
No Great Mischief
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 2000. Canadian MacLeod is "one of the great undiscovered writers of our time." Fine copy in DJ. Plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Island. The Complete Stories
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 2001. Stories by a masterful Canadian writer. Fine in DJ. Plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Adventures of an Irish Bookman. A Selection from the Writings of M.J. MacManus
|
|
|
Dublin: Talbot Press, 1952. An anthology of works by the Irish poet, journalist, and biographer (1888-1951). Edited by Francis MacManus (namesake, not relative), with a frontis portrait by Sheila Mullaly (which also appears on the dustwrapper). This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. 192 pages. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering and Talbot device on spine. Clean and bright text; there is a contemporary gift inscription on the FFEP, else Fine. The dustwrapper is Very Good (Minus). It is complete ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Christianizing the Roman Empire (A.D. 100-400)
|
|
|
New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1984. A social history that explores how the Christian church mcame to dominance. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Dark red cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. 83 pages, indexed. Clean and bright text. The dustjacket is also Fine; in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Book of Intrusions
|
|
|
Normal, Illinois: Dalkey Archive Press, 1994. First novel. The author was a model for one of the characters in J.P. Donleavy's "The Ginger Man." Small RM on bottom edge, else Fine. Unclipped DJ has a few pencil erasures on bastard title. Plastic protector. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Constitutional and Parliamentary History of Ireland Till the Union
|
|
|
Dublin & London: Talbot Press & T. Fisher Unwin, 1917. MacNeill (1849-1926), law professor, parliamentarian, and politician, supported Home Rule but sided against Parnell; Member of Parliament for three decades. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First Edition. 516 pages (indexed). Black cloth binding with blindstamped cover and white lettering. Clean text; laid paper perhaps a bit stiff. Spine lettering faded but quite readable. Faintest of bumping to corners and a bump to the fore-e... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Poems of Ossian, Translated By James MacPherson, Esq. In Three Volumes (2 Volumes Only)
|
|
|
London: William Miller, 1812. James MacPherson (1736-1796) supposedly collected fragments of early Gaelic poetry in the Highlands of Scotland that were part of an Irish epic attributed to the son of the mythological hero Finn MacCool. Although challenged by Irish scholars of the day it remained from its original publication in 1761, one of the most popular works of the time. It was republished in many different editions by many publishers throughout the 18th and 19th century; this particular edition is rath... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$350.00
|
|