Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (808)Fine or New (58)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1144)Paperback (296)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (281)With dust jacket (628)
Signed (106)
Filter by country:
United States (1463)Filter by price:
| 1) |
PHOTOELASTICITY: PROCEEDINGS OF THE INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM HELD AT ILLINOIS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS, OCTOBER 1961
|
|
|
The MacMillan Company,. 1963. Hardcover. Light, minor cover wear; previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown. Contents tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 2) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO ASPECTS OF THERMODYNAMICS AND KINETICS RELEVANT TO MATERIALS SCIENCE
|
|
|
Giro Press,. 1991. Hardcover. 1878857029 . Cover clean; pgs tight, unmarked, crisp. Owner's name marked out. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 3) |
COOK CHINESE
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International. VG/NONE. 1969. Metal comb binding; 6th Printing. A clean, bright copy with minimal wear. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE DEFIANT MUSE: DUTCH AND FLEMISH FEMINIST POEMS FROM THE MIDDLE AGES TO THE PRESENT: A BILINGUAL ANTHOLOGY
|
|
|
The Feminist Press At CUNY,. 1998. Hardcover. 1558611517 . Covers very clean, bright; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Appears unread. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR A Story of War
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/VG. 1996. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0679444335 . Attractive copy. DJ tad edgeworn at upper spine. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
REIMAGINING AMERICA : A THEOLOGICAL CRITIQUE OF THE AMERICAN MYTHOS AND BIBLICAL HERMENEUTICS
|
|
|
Macon, Ga:: Mercer University Press,. VG/VG. 1985. Hardcover. 0865541485 . Bright copy; tight in binding. Mild DJ wear (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
UNION COUNTY HERITAGE, 1981
|
|
|
South Carolina:: Union Couny Heritage Committee,. G+/NONE. 1981. Hardcover. 0894591525 . Large, oversize hardback with round gilt seal on front cover, which shows very minor shelfwear. Note in ink by previous owner on front endpaper, along with occasional notes, marginalia in text. No DJ. NOT library discard. Many photos. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 8) |
COMPANY COMMANDER
|
|
|
Washington:: Infantry Journal Press,. 1947. Hardcover. Stated first printing in very good condition in beige cloth with mildly bumped corners, previous owner's name/address, trace of spine discoloration; no dust jacket. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
W. B. YEATS
|
|
|
New York:: Thames & Hudson,. VG/NONE. 1998. Softcover. 0500260222 . Tight in binding; contents lightly foxed. Very mild cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 10) |
MY OKLAHOMA
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, Okla. :: Oklahoma Book Company,. VG-/G+. 1955. Hardcover. Light age-discoloration of covers; light cover rubbing. Top edge dust-stained; hinges sound; contents clean/unmarked. DJ worn with age-discoloration, half-inch tear/crease on rear panel. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 11) |
REPORTS OF GENERAL MACARTHUR: THE CAMPAIGNS OF MACARTHUR IN THE PACIFIC. VOL. 1
|
|
|
Washington:: Government Printing Office,. 1966. Hardcover. Volume 1 only in hardcover format; does not include separately bound Volume I Supplement. Near Very Good in over-size format with slightly rubbed red cloth boards stamped in gilt. 490 pp. , with map endpapers, many internal maps. Covers the Japanese offensive in the Pacific, the arrival of MacArthur in the Southwest Pacific, the halting of the Japanese, campaigns in Papua and New Guinea, strategy in the Philippines and the Leyte operation, and... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 12) |
ANNA'S BOOK
|
|
|
New York:: Holt, Rinehart And Winston,. VG/VG. 1983. Hardcover. 0030704871 . Edge rubbing. DJ rubbed, age-yellowed, shelfworn (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE SHAPING OF THE ELIZABETHAN REGIME
|
|
|
Princeton University Press,. VG+/VG. 1968. Hardcover. 1968 prtg; cvs bright; pgs unmarked. Textblock edge foxed. Clipped DJ worn (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SACRED EXECUTIONER: Human Sacrifice and the Legacy of Guilt
|
|
|
Thames And Hudson,. VG-/NONE. 1982. Hardcover. 0500012814 . Light foxing. Covers bright, clean. 1 pg tip bent. Top edge tad dust-staine d. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$165.00
|
|
| 15) |
BOSHAM CHURCH: Its History and Antiquities
|
|
|
Chichester:: J. W. Moore,. G+/NONE. 1911. Hardcover. Slim hardcover ex-library copy of 1911 first edition with no external library markings. Gray paper-covered boards with brown cloth spine and corners moderately worn, with age-darkening along cover edges and small bit of paper missing on rear panel where paper joins upper cloth corner. Hinges sound, uncracked; endpapers unevening darkened, perhaps due to material previously laid in. Rusty paperclip impression on some pages. Illustrated by Henry Hensh... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
EARLY CHRISTIAN & BYZANTINE ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
New York:: New York, G. Braziller,. G+. 1962. Softcover; 2nd Printing. Edgewear, soft creasing of covers (especially on rear cover) , previous owner's name/address. ; 128 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
BARRIER ISLAND
|
|
|
Knopf,. VG/VG. 1986. Hardcover. 0394554272 . 1st ed. Small eraser-size cover spot; DJ rubbed, tad worn (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 18) |
FROM BOURASSA TO BOURASSA: A Pivotal Decade in Canadian History
|
|
|
Harvest House,. VG+/VG. 1984. Hardcover. 0887720307 . Hardcover copy with very clean, bright covers; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Light, minor cover wear (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 19) |
KURDISH IDENTITY: Human Rights and Political Status
|
|
|
University Press Of Florida,. VG+/NONE. 2007. Hardcover. 9780813030845 . Hardcover first edition with scant wear; appears unread. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 20) |
DRESS HER IN INDIGO
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott Company,. G+/G+. 1971. Hardcover. Hardback first edition with 1971 on title page, copyright 1969. Covers in mottled gray and black are clean but with noticeable spine slant. Contents tight, clean. DJ lightly to moderately worn, with several edge tears up to one-quarter inch, additional wear along extremities, small indentations. Price of $5. 50 intact at lower front flap, with 271 at upper flap corner. 255 numbered pages. Not library discard or book club edition. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$225.00
|
|