Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (285)Fine or New (121)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (204)Paperback (97)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)With dust jacket (230)
Signed (34)
With photos (39)
Filter by country:
United States (302)Filter by price:
| 1) |
HERMANN LUDWIG FERDINAND VON HELMHOLTZ
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. Hard cover. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering and illustration on spine and front has very minimal wear at corners, head and tail of spine. Binding sound. Three previous owner's names on endpapers including Geo. C. Shattuck and Frederick C. Shattuck. Ffep has penny sized tear from top corner. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Masters of Medicine; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 299 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 2) |
In the Name of Identity: Violence and the Need to Belong
|
|
|
New York: Penguin. Near Fine. (2003). Later Printing. Trade paperback. 0142002577 . New book with remainder mark and book store sticker on back. ; 0.55 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Bookman Literary Year-Book 1898
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. Paper over boards with red cloth spine. Back strip with gilt lettering attached to spine. Front hinge cracked. Two ownership signatures on endpapers. Pages unmarked. No DJ. Includes literary biographies and bibliographies of noted writers of 1987 including H. G. Wells, who was then a relatively new writer. Includes illustrations. ; Drawings, photographs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$37.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Schooner: Its Design and Development from 1600 to the Present
|
|
|
Annapolis: US Naval Institute Press. New. 2001. Trade paperback. 1557509875 . New book in as new condition, not a remainder.; 0.5 x 10.4 x 7.7 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 5) |
NEW GUINEA
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of Ame. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1993]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1877853321 . Appears to be new book with minor shelf wear to DJ. Small green remainder mark on bottom edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 6) |
WILLIAM WALLACE: Brave Heart
|
|
|
Edinburgh And London: Mainstream Publishing. New. [1996]. Trade Paperback. 185158823X . New book. ; 0.79 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
MORNING SPY, EVENING SPY
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Griffin. New. 2008. Trade paperback. 0312355777 . New book. ; 1.1 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mere Mortals: Medico-Historical Essays, Second Series
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1925]. First Edition. Hardcover. Teal cloth cover with gilt lettering has wear at head and tail of spine. Spine faded from light. Spine is slightly cocked. Top edge has some speckled foxing and darkening from dust. Previous owner's name on front paste down. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Young Men and Fire
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. New. (1993). Later Printing. Trade paperback. 0226500624 . New book in as new condition, not a remainder.; 1 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 301 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
NO GREAT MISCHIEF
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd.. Near Fine. [2001]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0771055706 . Signed by author on title page. NF, would be as new but cover has owner's name inside. Binding sound and tight with no spine crease. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 283 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
A GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE: The Story of Montgomery County, Maryland
|
|
|
Rockville, MD: Montgomery County Government. Fine. 1976. Trade paperback. Appears to be new book. Clean and unmarked. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 422 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BLAST OF WAR: 1939-1945
|
|
|
New York And Evanston: Harper & Row. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1968). First US Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on front and in red panel on spine is clean with very minimal wear. Lettering on spine is slightly darkened. Binding sound. Interior clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 624 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
CHRISTIANIZING THE ROMAN EMPIRE: (A. D. 100-400)
|
|
|
New Haven & London: Yale Univ Press. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. [1984]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0300032161 . Appears to be new book. Book is fine+ as new, DJ has very minor shelf wear at edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 14) |
More Stories Of The Old Duck Hunters
|
|
|
Oshkosh, Wisconsin: Willow Creek Press. Fine+. (1983). Hardcover. 0932558186 . Appears as new, not a remainder. Brown leather patterned paper over boards with drawing of hunter on front. No marks in book. No DJ as issued. This is a compilation of short stories about duck hunting and hunters by the author, some previously unpublished. ; 0.9 x 8.3 x 6.2 Inches; 198 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds
|
|
New York: Harmony Books. Fine+. [1980]. Reprint; Tenth Printing. Trade paperback. 0517539195 . Appears to be new book in as new condition. 10th printing. Reprints of the 1841 and 1842 editions of these two interesting books by Mackay. Tulipomania, the South-Sea Bubble, fortune telling, witch mania, relics and many more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 724 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Fine Contagion
|
|
|
Berkeley: The California Library Association. Fine+. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Book is as new. No markings. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Britain and the British Seas
|
|
New York: Haskell House Publishers Ltd. New with no dust jacket. 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. 0838302122 . New book lacking DJ. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Not a remainder. Book is as new. Reprint of 1902 edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
FROM COMTE TO BENJAMIN KIDD: An appeal to biology, or evolution for human guidance
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. Hardcover. Red cloth binding with blind stamped border on front and rear, gilt lettering on spine, is clean with wear at corners and head and tail of spine. There are a few small chips and a short tear at head of spine. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on ffep and pencilled number on rear pastedown. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
ENVIRONMENTAL DISPUTE RESOLUTION: An Anthology of Practical Solutions
|
|
|
Chicago: American Bar Association. Fine+. [2002]. Trade Paperback. 1590310926 . As new, inscribed by author. ; 431 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 20) |
NORA: The Real Life of Molly Bloom
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395365104 . Book is fine-as new. DJ has very minor wear at edges and is price clipped. ; 1.7 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 472 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|



