Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (3)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Filter by price:
1) Blue Guide Rome, Ninth Edition
Alta MacAdam

W. W. Norton, 2006-04-19. Paperback. Very Good. Blue Guide Rome 2006. 9th Edition. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover is clean and unmarked as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



2) Cathie Stuart
Nora Tully MacAlvay;

Cathie Stuart
The Viking Press, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cathie Stuart. Written and Illustrated by Nora Tully MacAlvay. Not ex-library or remainder. Third printing, August 1964. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Two smudges on the title page, otherwise interior is completely clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is not price clipped and shows light shelf wear with small chips to the spine ends and corners and a bit of scuffing to the front cover and along the spine. Red boards with yellow lettering in very good conditi... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



3) Easter Rising: An Irish American Coming Up from Under
Michael Patrick MacDonald

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION with full number string and author's signature on the title page. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket in new Brodart. Never read so binding is tight and secure. Not price clipped. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.50



4) Jeptha and the New People
Marguerite Vance; Robert MacLean

Jeptha and the New People
E. P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good. Jeptha and the New People by Marguerite Vance. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Illustrated by Robert MacLean. 1960. Hardcover with unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Page edges, lightly aged toned. Dustjacket in very good condition with minimal if any wear. Yellow boards in very good condition as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Conf... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



5) Steuben Design: A Legacy of Light and Form
M.J. Madigan

Harry N. Abrams, 2004-06-23. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. The past and present history of Steuben glass told in words and wonderful pictures. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear with some light rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. Please note that this is a heavy book. Expedited or international shipping will incure additional shipping charges. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always incl... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.99



6) Doctor Dan - The Bandage Man
Helen Gaspard; Corinne Malvern

Doctor Dan - The Bandage Man
Simon and Schuster New York, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Little Golden Book. Doctor Dan - The Bandage Man by Helen Gaspard. Pictures by Corinne Malvern. First Edition, 1950 (#A). Hardcover. Unfortunately, no Band-Aids. Sticker residue where the original adhesive bandages were, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. No writing or other marks. Cover is lightly scuffed with some wear along the edges. Binding is tight and secure with foil over spine. I ship carefully and quickly with Deliver... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



7) The Three Sisters
Anton Chekhov; Adapter-David Mamet

Grove Press, 1994-01-19. Paperback. Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean with highlights in 4 pages. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows light shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.50



8) At Table with the Este Family - the Historic Recipes of Ferra
Marco (ed) with Domenicali, Enrica and Verri, Anna Rita Calmistro

Gabriele Corbo Editore, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. At Table with the Este Family: THe Historic Recipes of Ferrara. Softcover. In Italian and English. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Never used in the kitchen. Cover shows just light wear along the edges. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



9) Miss Nelson Is Back
Harry G. Allard; Illustrator-James Marshall

Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. First Edition First Printing with clipped dustjacket. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Black cloth cover with title in silver on front and spine. Dustjacket shows some shelf wear with general wear along the edges and a three inch stain along the middle right hand edge. This is isolated to the edge and did not soak through. Chipping at the corners. Binding is tight and secure. I ship c... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



10) Rats on the Roof
James Marshall

Dial, 1991-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial Hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Hardcover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.50



11) Psychology the Science of Behavior Examination Copy
Neil R Carlson; Harold Miller; C Donald Heth; John W Donahoe; G Neil Martin

Allyn & Bacon Pearson Education, Inc, 2010. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No highlighting or underlining. Cover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. This copy has a black banner across the top front cover that states this is an "Examination Copy" of the 7th Edition. This was to be reviewed by prospective instructors to determine if they wanted to use it for their classes. This book does not contain any CDs or ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



12) Cavalleria Rusticana: Vocal Score
J Machlis; Composer-P Mascagni

G. Schirmer, Inc, 1986-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.00



13) The Box of Delights (New York Review Children's Collection)
John Masefield

NYR Children's Collection, 2007-10-23. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in excellent condition. No dustjacket as issued. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Cover is clean and unmarked as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



14) Rebecca (The Franklin Library of Mystery Masterpieces)
Daphne du Maurier

The Franklin Library, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine. Rebecca by (The Franklin Library of Mystery Masterpieces) Daphne du Maurier 1987. Hardcover. Raised spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Gilded page edges. Cover is unmarked and does not show wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



15) They Thought They Were Free, The Germans, 1933-45
Milton Mayer

U. of Chicago Press, 1955. Hardcover. Fair/Good. They Thought They Were Free: The Germans 1933-45 by Milton Mayer. Hardcover with Dustjacket ($4.75). Second Printing stated. Please read description carefully! Not ex-library or remainder. There is underlining in pencil (both graphite and red) to a good portion of the text. There are some liner notes in pencil as well. Black boards in good condition. Dustjacket shows some wear including chipping to the spine ends and corners. Also some general wear inclu... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



16) Black Horses for the King
Anne McCaffrey

Harcourt Children's Books, 1996-04-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1996 First Edition Hardcover w/ unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows light shelf wear along the edges. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.00



17) Thornton Wilder:The Bridge of San Luis Rey and Other Novels 1926-1948 (Library of America No. 194)
Thornton Wilder; Editor-J. D. McClatchy

The Library of America, 2009-09-03. Hardcover. Fine. New and in original shrink wrap. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. We purchased this book for our daughter but she did not need it for the class she was taking. Absolutely brand new with original price sticker of $35 which is what we paid for the book. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



18) Henry Reed's Baby Sitting Service
Keith Robertson; Robert McCloskey

Henry Reed's Baby Sitting Service
The Viking Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. Henry Reed's Baby Sitting Service by Keith Robertson. Illustrated by Robert McCloskey. 1966. First edition, first printing. Hardcover with Dustjacket. This is an ex-library copy in very good condition, so please expect the usual library stamps and pockets on the title page and inside rear cover, otherwise interior is unmarked. Dustjacket shows light shelf wear with a closed tear at the top of the rear right hand corner and lightly creased al... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



19) The ABC of Canapes
Edna Beilenson; Ruth McCrea

The ABC of Canapes
Peter Pauper Press, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Peter Pauper Press.The ABC of Canapes. Recipes by Edna Beilenson. Decorations by Ruth McCrea. 1953. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Jacket is not price clipped ($1.00). Dustjacket shows shelf wear with tears along the edges and a 1- 1/2" chip at the lower edge of the spine. Pictorial hardcover in very good condition. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with D... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$8.00



20) The Boston Coffee Party (An I Can Read Book)
Doreen Rappaport; Illustrator-Emily Arnold McCully

Harper & Row, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. FIRST EDITION stated. 1988 Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket ($9.95). Part of the I Can Read Series of books and very difficult to find in this condition with a dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. At some point, the back of the dustjacket must have gotten wet. It has stipled the jacket but did not soak through to the book. There is no odor. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy