Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (75)

Filter by price:
1) Silver Highways
MACDONALD, Malcolm

NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1987. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312006802. 496 pages; Remainder dot bottom text block edge, spine foot badly bumped; pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is edgeworn and rubbed with a few chips and short closed tears. ; 'When Mary Flinders sets off on a journey that will take her from the quiet Irish countryside to the bustle of London, she has little idea of her new life about to begin....It is with the silent engine... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.75



2) Notorious Woman
MACDONALD, Malcolm

NY: St Martins Press. Good in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Library. ISBN: 0312026234. 635 pages; Ex-library edition with usual markings, free endpaper missing, tape marks and skinned areas on boards, vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Dust wrapper, not price cut, is edgeworn and rubbed with a library label on spine.; After growing up as her aunt and uncle's unpaid housekeeper circumstances force the young woman to start her own life. Often scandalizing the ne... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.25



3) Woman Possessed, A
MACDONALD, Malcolm [Malcolm Ross]

NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1993. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312094167. 375 pages; Spine ends and one corner bumped; a clean, bright copy. Unclipped dust wrapper has a faintly sunned spine and very light edgewear and rubbing.; Laura Nisbet's parents insisted she have nothing to do with handsome ne'er-do- well Maurice Petifer and marry dependable Giles Curnow instead. Now, fourteen years later, in 1902, as a doting mother of five and an adored wife, she finally admi... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.50



4) Silver Highways
MACDONALD, Malcolm

London: Coronet Books. Very Good-. 1987,1988. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0340428465. 496 pages; Spine and cover creases, spine rolled, a bit of edgewear; no loose pages.; 'When Mary Flinders sets off on a journey that will take her from the quiet Irish countryside to the bustle of London, she has little idea of her new life about to begin....It is with the silent engineering genius Matt Sullivan that Mary finds both true love and a successful business partner. ' Set in the 1790's this a fun ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.25



5) Westward To Laughter
MACINNES, Colin

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Good in Good+ dust wrapper. 1970. Second Printing. Hardcover; Ex-Library. 8vo ; 238 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Book is cocked, lightly soiled, spine ends bumped; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper, not price cut, was glued to book at one time so there are remnants on both pastedowns and portions of the flaps are missing. It is edgeworn, rubbed, and lightly soiled. A reading copy.; Novel is the memoir of a young Scotsman force... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.00



6) Westward To Laughter
MACINNES, Colin

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good- in Good+ dust wrapper. c1969,1970. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo ; 238 pages; Spine ends slightly bumped, green cloth binding and coloured top text block edge have several dampstains otherwise book is clean and bright. No binding problems. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, also has dampstains along top edge and spine. It is edgeworn, rubbed, and lightly soiled with a one inch tear at front flap. ; Novel in memoir form of a young Scotsman forced into slavery in... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.25



7) Mr Love and Justice
MACINNES, Colin

NY: Ballentine Books. Good. c1960, 1970. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0345019199. 198 pages; Covers edgeworn and rubbed, rear cover skinned along two edges. Spine creased, pages age browned but clean, none loose. A reading copy.; 'Written with an amazing knowledge of the underworld' this book 'is a devastating novel about criminals and the police, how they prey on each other, understand each other-and even respect each other.' "A modern Hogarth in depicting the lowest strata of London" -NY Times. Catalo... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.00



8) Our Street
MACKENZIE, Compton

Garden City: Doubleday Doran. Good in Fair dust wrapper. c1932, 1934. Hardcover. 309 pages; Green cloth covered boards have old biopredation damage, spine and corners bumped. Pages age browned, previous owner name on front free endpaper. Clipped dust wrapper age browned and soiled, edgeworn with several large chips, probably also a victim of, no longer present, insects. A reading copy.; An enjoyable story of a street and its inhabitants in West Kensington in late Victorian London. Recommended.. Catalogs: A... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.50



9) Shoulder To Shoulder, A Documentary
MACKENZIE, Midge

New York: Vintage Books. Very Good c1975, 1988. Softcover; Trade PB. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 338 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, original price on covers blacked out. Page edges slightly yellowed; interior pages clean and bright. ; <b>"The stirring history of the Militant Suffragettes[in the UK]: the faces, the deeds, the memories, the personal testimony of the remarkable women who fought and won the battle for the vote." This book pres... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.25



10) Convivial Codfish
MACLEOD, Charlotte

Garden City: Crime Club. Good in Good dust wrapper. 1984. Hardcover; Ex-Lib. ISBN: 0385193335. 177 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Book is cocked, text block edges are soiled and pastedowns have flap remnants where dw was glued to book at one time. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has sunned spine, creases, and skinned areas on flaps. A reading copy.. Catalogs: Mystery. Keywords: Murder Mystery. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.75



11) Good Night, Mr. Tom
MAGORIAN, Michelle

NY: Harper Trophy. Very Good+. c1981, 1986. Softcover; Trade PB. 318 pages. No spine creases, faint cover crease and edgewear, page edges and inside covers pale brown. A nice copy.; <b>By the author of "Back Home". Winner, 1982 International Reading Association Children's Book Award, Notable Children's Books of 1982 (ALA), 1982 Best Books for Young Adults (ALA) 'London is poised on the brink of World War Two. Timid, scrawny Willie Beech--the abused child of a single mother... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.95



12) Just Like New
MANSON, Ainslie

Toronto: Groundwood Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper c1995, 1996. Hardcover. 32 pages; A lovely new copy of this beautifully illustrated book.; <b>Illustrated with colour and black & white drawings. A heartwarming story of young Canadian girl's experiences during World War II. Despite food shortages and her father's battle injury, Sally is stunned when her Sunday School teacher announces "White Gift Sunday" and she learns that many children in England won't get Christmas g... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.95



13) Between Silk and Cyanide : a Codemaker's War 1941-1945
MARKS, Leo

New York: Free Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. Bumped spine ends and corners, tiny smudge on front free endpaper; no remainder mark. Price clipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; <B>The author's memories of working in the SOE are interspersed with anecdotes (many humorous) of his father's secondhand bookstore, Marks & Co. , 84 Charing Cross Road, London. Leo Marks was the head of communications at the Special Operations... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$19.50



14) Bloomsbury Pie : The Making of the Bloomsbury Boom
MARLER, Regina

NY: Henry Holt and Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 1997. First US Edition. Hardcover. Spine tail faintly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. ; <b>From the dust wrapper: 'Celebrated and maligned with equal vigor, the Bloomsbury Group is the best-documented artistic coterie in twentieth-century literature. The novelists Virginia Woolf and E. M. Forster, the artists Roger Fry, Duncan Grant, and Vanessa Bell, and the economist John Maynard Key... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.50



15) Virgins and Viragos : A History of Women in Scotland from 1080-1980
MARSHALL, Rosalind

Chicago: Academy Chicago. Very Good+. 1995. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0897330757. 365 pages; A new book; no spine or cover creases but shows some edgewear.; The author demonstrates that women played a far more active, aggressive role in Scottish life than has usually been deduced. Meticulously researched, crammed with curious information, this is a moving account of how the women of Scotland have more than held their own against unjust law and social prejudice.' . Catalogs: Women. Keywords: Women's History... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.00



16) After the War
MATAS, Carol

Toronto: Scholastic Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1996. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0590247581. 116 pages; Spine foot lightly bumped. Covers and pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, price cut, is faintly edgeworn and lightly rubbed. A very nice copy. ; At the end of World War II, fifteen-year-old Ruth Mendenberg is released from Buchenwald. Upon returning to her village she learns that all of her family has died in the Holocaust and she has nowhere to go. After being contac... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.00



17) What Dreams May Come
MATHESON, Richard

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine. c1978, 1998. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0812570944. 278 pages; A new book that has faint edgewear. ; A haunting and uplifting story of soulmates, love, and life after death. Basis for the movie of the same name. Once again, the book is much better although we enjoyed the movie a great deal. This is a novel, however there is an extensive bibliography at the end of the book. One of our favourite books. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Reincarn... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.50



18) Bid Time Return [Somewhere in Time]
MATHESON, Richard

Cutchogue, NY: Buccaneer Books. Very Good. c1975, 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. 278 pages. Blue cloth library binding has light bubbling on front cover (publisher flaw), spine ends and covers very lightly bumped, board edges have a few small white marks. A few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean and bright. No dust wrapper, as issued. A nice copy.; <b>Also published as 'Somewhere in Time', this novel is the basis for the wonderful movie starring Jane Seymour and Christopher Reeve (wi... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$28.25



19) British Novel, 1680-1832 : An Annotated Bibliography
MAZZENO, Laurence W

Lanham, MD & London: Scarecrow Press. Near Fine. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810832496. 247 pages; A new book. No dust wrapper, as issued.; 'Designed to give scholars a review of important twentieth-century criticism of significant novels written in Britain from the late seventeenth to the late nineteenth centuries, "The British Novel 1680-1832" provides citations for twenty important writers including Jane Austen, William Beckford, Aphra Behn, Fanny Burney, Daniel Defoe, Samuel Johnson, Ann Radcliffe, Sir Walt... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$33.00



20) Dancer
MCCANN, Colum

NY: Henry Holt and Co.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2003. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805067922. 336 pages; Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, just revealing boards. Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A nice copy. ; 'From the documented facts of a real life, Irish writer Colum McCann creates an extraordinary work of fiction. This is a history of a life that gets under the skin of its hero, into his head and into the heart of the era he came to represent, into th... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy