Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (215)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (269)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)With dust jacket (229)
Signed (23)
With photos (294)
Filter by country:
United States (306)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Betty's Battles An Everyday Story
|
|
London: The Salvation Army Book Department. Good+ with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Many pages shows smudged . finger prints. Presentation (gift) bookplate on front inside cover. . Black embossed cover with gilt lettering. Cover shows normal wear, . some bumping at ends of spine.. 1907. Hardcover. Inspirational Children's Fiction from the early 20th Century. Preface by Mrs. Bramwell (Florence) Booth. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 153 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
An African Legacy Story of the Dawning of the Gospel in Black Africa by One Who Was There in the Beginning
|
|
Salt Lake City: Rendell N. Mabey. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0966339010 . Text is clean. Black boards with white lettering. Cover and dust jacket show virtually no wear. Full number line containing '1'. ; 214 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$32.50
|
|
| 3) |
Myths Every Child Should Know
|
|
New York: Junior Deluxe Editions. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows light soiling. Faint cigarette smell. ; Junior Deluxe Edition; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Parables Of The Old Testament
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows wear, bumping to spine. Previous owner address sticker on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows wear, significant chip missing from top edge of front panel of DJ. ; 122 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Marquis' Secret Sequel to the Fisherman's Lady
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Bethany House Publishers. Very Good-. 1982. Paperback. 087123324x . Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows normal wear, previous owner name on title page. ; 8 x 0.75 x 5.5 Inches; 228 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Little Island
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1946. Early Printing. Hardcover. 0385076312 . Text is clean. Early printing, but not a first edition. Illustrated boards with black spine, no spine lettering. Rubbing to bottom edge of front/rear cover. Dust jacket shows edgewear with several closed tears to bottom edge of front panel. Original $2.50 price overprinted with later $2.75 price. Previous owner name on front pastedown. ; 1947 Caldecott Award Winner. ; Color Illus... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$65.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth with blue cover decoration and lettering. Cover shows wear, corners bumped, base of spine rubbed. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Eighth printing. ; Sonlight Read Aloud K-6; Sonlight Reader 3-6. ; Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle; B&W and Color Illustrations; ; 119 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sir Gibbie
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1963. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks only on front free endpaper, rear pastedown and title page. Green cloth with black spine lettering. Gentle bump to head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows some wear, light chipping at head/base of spine. Minimal edgewear to DJ. States First Edition. ; Ex-Library; ; 270 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Renewing Your Spiritual Passion
|
|
|
Nashville: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows normal . shelfwear. Light edgewear to front cover.. 1989. Revised Edition. Softcover. FROM THE PUBLISHER: Have you ever been too far from home to turn back yet too weary to want to continue toward your destination? Renewing Your Spiritual Passion looks at the journey we are on, as Christians, and poses just that question. All of us want to have the passion to be godly people. But too many times, having that pa... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Scriptural Views Of Holiness
|
|
Salem, OH: Allegheny Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Reprint. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear, corners lightly bumped. Paperback reprint copy of MacDonald's original work from 1877. It has been reprinted in new typeset. ; 171 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
European Monetary Conversion Solutions for Successful Implementation
|
|
Charleston, SC: Computer Technology Research Corporation. Near Fine. 1998. Paperback. 156607052X . Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear. ; 195 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Exploits of Bilge and Ma
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1919. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages are lightly foxed, with spotting to outer text edges. Blue cover with orange lettering on cover and black spine lettering. Cover decoration in black and orange. ; 300 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mr. Pingle And Mr. Buttonhouse
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Bright orange cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear, gentle bumping at ends of spine, small snag to cloth along bottom edge of front cover. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is chipped with rubbing at spine and multiple tears. DJ is price clipped. Lack of printing data indicates a first printing for this publisher. ; B&W and Color I... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$18.75
|
|
| 14) |
Beside The Bonnie Brier Bush
|
|
Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows wear, water damage to front panel, corners rubbed, exposing underlying boards. . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pleasure Of Ruins
|
|
New York: Thames And Hudson. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Second Impression. 12 Hand Mounted . color plates. 160 pages in photogravure, 29 maps and site plans. . Text is clean. All plates intact. Pages beginning to tan with age. . Dust Jacket shows wear, with some chipping at head of spine. Some . small tears at head/base of spine. This item will require extra postage.. 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. Photo-gravure; 286 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$47.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Violent Friend The Story of Mrs. Robert Louis Stevenson
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light . normal wear. Price-clipped dust jacket shows some wear, with light . chipping at head and base of spine and upper front corner. Bibliography: . p. [544]-549.. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 566 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Life In The Mission, The Camp, And The Zenana, Or, Six Years In India Volume One Only
|
|
New York: Redfield. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1853. First American Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Brown/purple boards with decorated spine. Front hinge shaken. Appears to be First American Edition. Volume one only. . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$125.00
|
|
| 18) |
Notes On The Book Of Deuteronomy Volume 1 (covering Chapters 1-6)
|
|
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd.. Good; Some underlining in portions of text. Previous owner gift inscription. on front free endpaper. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine . lettering fading. Obvious rubbing along folds, ends of spine, and corners.. N.D.. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 416 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Notes On The Book Of Numbers
|
|
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd.. Good; Some underlining in portions of text. Blue cloth with gilt . spine lettering. Spine lettering fading. Obvious rubbing along folds, . ends of spine, and corners.. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 435 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Notes On The Book Of Leviticus
|
|
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd.. Good; Some underlining in portions of text. Blue cloth with gilt . spine lettering. Spine lettering fading. Obvious rubbing along folds, . ends of spine, and corners.. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 346 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.50
|
|


















