Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)
With photos (98)

Filter by country:
United States (98)

Filter by price:
1) Fighting the Whales: or, Doings and Dangers on a Fishing Cruise
Ballantyne, R.M

Fighting the Whales: or, Doings and Dangers on a Fishing Cruise
Philadelphia, Pa.: Davis, Porter & Coates, 1866. First Edition. Very Good -. 140 p.: frontispiece and 3 additional leaves of plates with some careful hand-coloring (by former owner?); 17 cm. Publisher's light purple cloth with gilt-stamped series title (Boys' Miscellany of Travel and Adventure), title, and illustration. Both boards have blind-stamped ruled borders and center decoration. Pale yellow endpapers. A boys' adventure tale of the life of the 19th-century whaler by Scottish wr... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



2) The American Woman's Cook-Book: Approved Household Recipes Including Many Excellent Dishes Never Before Presented in a Cook Book . . . A Thorough Alphabetical Index
Blackstone, Ella M

The American Woman's Cook-Book: Approved Household Recipes Including Many Excellent Dishes Never Before Presented in a Cook Book . . . A Thorough Alphabetical Index
Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1910. Fair. T.p. cont'd: "Foods for each Month--Time Required to Cook and to Digest Different Articles of Food--Menus for all occasions--Table Etiquette, Kitchen Don'ts--Kitchen Equipment and Useful Hints and Recipes for the Home in general--Specially-drawn artistic headings for various subjects, as Soups, Fish, Poultry, Beef, Veal, Mutton, Pork, Salads, Vegetables, and all classes of Dishes, besides Beverages, Dandies, Pickles and Preserves, Ice Creams and Ices--Rul... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



3) The Cokesbury Party Book: 52 Planned Parties with 600 Games and Stunts
Depew, Arthur M

The Cokesbury Party Book: 52 Planned Parties with 600 Games and Stunts
Nashville, Tenn.: Cokesbury Press, 1932. Very Good -. Copyright by Whitmore & Smith. 404 p.; 20 cm. Publisher's blue cloth with black spine title and orange and black cover title and illustration. Inscribed on front fixed endpaper: Happy Club. Arranged by month, with 4 or 5 party suggestions per month. Includes suggestions for invitations, costumes (where appropriate), decorations, games, and refreshment. The themes range from the obvious (Valentine, Fourth of July, birthday, Christmas) to t... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



4) The Scottish Nation: 1700-2000
Devine, T.M

The Scottish Nation: 1700-2000
New York: Penguin Books, 2001. Near Fine. xxiii, 696 p.; 22 cm. Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes notes, further reading, and index. First Penguin Books printing. The author used "extensive original research to examine Scotland's urban vigor as well as describing the traditional aspects of Scottish history, covering key topics such as the Union, the Enlightenment, industrialization, the Clearances, religion, and the Road to Devolution . . . the global diaspora of the Scots, the ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.45



5) A History of Music
Finney, Theodore M

A History of Music
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1949. Hard Cover. Good. Revised edition. x, 720 p.: illustrations, music; 22 cm. Burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper bears inscription of former owner Edward H. Wetherill (concert organist and former Organist and choir master of Drexel Hill United Methodist Church), and stamp of former owner D. Stephen Cable. In Good Condition: spine slightly faded; ends of spine and corners are rubbed; small white marks on boards; hinge... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



6) A Letter to Madan Blanchard
Forster, E. M

A Letter to Madan Blanchard
London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1931. Very Good. 27 p.: illustration; 18 cm. Sewn wrappers with wrapper illustration signed: J.B. [John Banting]. Series title on front wrapper: The Hogarth Letters, no. 1. First edition. In Very Good Condition: wrapper is slightly soiled; spine is darkened; corners lightly creased; pages are clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



7) Short History of the Royal Marines
Grover, G.W.M

Short History of the Royal Marines
Aldershot, Eng.: Gale & Polden , 1948. Near Fine/good. Bass, H.A., Lieut.-Colonel. 68 p.: color frontispiece, in-text line drawings by Lieut.-Col. H.A. Bass, folded map; 19 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped emblem of the Royal Marines on the front cover. White dust jacket printed in red and dark blue. Book is in Near Fine Condition: upper edges of boards slightly faded. Dust jacket is in Good Condition: white background is soiled; chipping at ends of spine; tear of 2 cm. from lower edge of ba... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



8) The Official Guide-Book to Kyoto and the Allied Prefectures
Ichihara, M

The Official Guide-Book to Kyoto and the Allied Prefectures
Nara, Japan: Meishinsha, 1895. Very Good. Title page cont'd: "Prepared specially for the eleven hundredth anniversary of the founding of Kyoto and the Fourth National Industrial Exhibition by the City Council of Kyoto with three maps and sixty-nine engravings." [6], 220, [12], 105, [5] p.: many leaves of single-leaf black-and-white plates, 1 double-leaf black-and-white plate, 7 double-leaf color plates (signed Sculptore Tsukamoto), 2 folded maps; 16 cm. Light grey cloth with gilt-stamped sp... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$325.00



9) The Quakers in the American Colonies
Jones, Rufus M

The Quakers in the American Colonies
London: Macmillan and Co., 1911. First Edition. Very Good. Assisted by Isaac Sharpless and Amelia M. Gummere. xxxii, 603, [5] p.: 4 folded maps; 22 cm. (9 inches). Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Top page edges gilt. Final four unpaginated pages contain publisher's advertisements. Front free endpaper inscribed by former owner, John Russell Hayes, September 1911. John Russell Hayes, Quaker educator and poet, was librarian of Swarthmore College from 1906 to 1927 and... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$95.00



10) The Later Periods of Quakerism
Jones, Rufus M

The Later Periods of Quakerism
London: Macmillan and Co., 1921. Very Good. 2 volumes; 22 cm. (9 inches). Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles. No dust jackets. Part of the Towntree Series on the history of Quakerism. Although the same edition, the two volumes do not have identical bindings. Vol. 1 has gilt-stamped rules at the head and tail of the spine and blind-stamped rules along the upper and lower edges of both boards. Vol. 2 lacks both the gilt and blind rules and is slightly shorter. In Very Good Condition: edges... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$40.00



11) Seven Days A Week: Women and Domestic Service in Industrializing America
Katzman, David M

Seven Days A Week: Women and Domestic Service in Industrializing America
New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. First Edition. Near Fine/good -. xviii, 374 p.: 42 tables, 16 in-text illustrations; 22 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes appendices, notes, a note on sources, and index. First Edition. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper: noted historian, Allen F. Davis. "The primary topic in women's magazines between the Civil War and World War I was the servant problem. It also filled volumes of general ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



12) The Yangtze Gorges in Pictures and Prose: A Souvenir of the Yangtze Gorges Illustrated with Fifty-seven Photographic Studies
Le Palud, A.M

The Yangtze Gorges in Pictures and Prose: A Souvenir of the Yangtze Gorges Illustrated with Fifty-seven Photographic Studies
Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, 1934. Very Good. xviii p., folded frontispiece map titled 'The Itinerary' with 14 small photographs, 56 leaves of black-and-white collotype photographs; 27 cm. (10.5 inches). Publisher's blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Dark brown endpapers. Date of publication from RLIN records. Each photograph is captioned in English and French. Striking photographs of the Yangtze Gorges in China with interesting text about the photographer's trip thr... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$200.00



13) Select Views of Glasgow and Its Environs; Engraved by Joseph Swan, From Drawings by Mr. J. Fleming and Mr. J. Know; With Historical & Descriptive Illustrations, and an Introductory Sketch of the Progress of the City
Leighton, John M

Select Views of Glasgow and Its Environs; Engraved by Joseph Swan, From Drawings by Mr. J. Fleming and Mr. J. Know; With Historical & Descriptive Illustrations, and an Introductory Sketch of the Progress of the City
Glasgow: Joseph Swan, 1829. Very Good -. Fleming, John. Published by Joseph Swan, engraver; and Moon, Boys, & Graves, London." 224 p.: frontispiece, 31 leaves of copperplate engravings; 24 cm. Contemporary half calf with marbled paper over boards; gilt-tooled spine decoration. Complete with all of the striking plates. In Very Good- Condition: boards are rubbed; front joint is cracked; lacking leather spine label; offsetting, primarily from the first several plates; light foxing; pages and pla... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$200.00



14) The Abolitionist Legacy From Reconstruction to the NAACP
McPherson, James M

The Abolitionist Legacy From Reconstruction to the NAACP
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1995. Fine. xvi, 438 p.: 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Paperback with illustrated cover. Includes appendices, a note on sources, and index. No price listed. Second Edition, with a new preface by the author. McPherson's "examination of the complex and unhappy fate of Reconstruction clarifies the uneasy partnership of northern and southern white liberals after 1870, the tensions between black activists and white neo-abolitionists, the evolution of resistance ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$11.50



15) The Boudoir Murder
Propper, Milton, M

The Boudoir Murder
New York: Greenberg, 1931. Hard Cover. Very Good -. [10], 323, [1] p.; 19 cm. Publisher's red cloth with black spine and cover titles. Back fixed endpaper bears small label of N. Snellenburg & Co., with code and price. No date of publication. This title was published by Harper & Brothers and by P.F. Collier & Son in 1931. It is likely that Greenberg issued this edition in 1931 or 1932. Issued in England under the title "And Then Silence." A police procedural featuring Tom... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$27.00



16) Mary at the Farm and Book of Recipes: Compiled During Her Visit Among the "Pennsylvania Germans"
Thomas, Edith M

Mary at the Farm and Book of Recipes: Compiled During Her Visit Among the "Pennsylvania Germans"
Harrisburg, Pa.: Evangelical Press, 1928. Very Good -. Second Edition. 423 p.: 15 leaves of plates, many in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover titles. Front free endpaper inscribed: "To Dr. & Mrs. Ellenberger With kindest wishes From Byron & Ida Thomas Dec. 1st 1939." Byron Thomas may have been related to the author. Edith Matilda Thomas (1854-1925) was a successful poet, drawing on her experiences growing up in rural Ohio ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$95.00



17) A Brown Owl
Tomlinson, H.M

A Brown Owl
Garden City, N.Y.: Henry & Longwell, 1928. Fine/very good. [8], 19, [1] p.; 15 cm. (6 inches). Beige paper over boards, printed in a green and red pattern with a printed paper label on the front cover. Original glassine dust jacket. "107 copies privily printed, 100 for gainful traffic and 7 for hilarity, May, 1928, this being copy number 84." Briefcase Breviaries, 2. Signed by the author, H.M. Tomlinson, as well as Christopher Morley and both of the publishers, Frank Henry and Dan Longw... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



18) Christmas Without Patsy: A Play in One Act
Crouch, Mabel

Christmas Without Patsy: A Play in One Act
Syracuse, N.Y. : Willis N. Bugbee Co., 1936. Very Good -. 19, [1] p.; 19 cm. Red paper covers printed in black. Verso of front cover, last page, and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements. An amusing one-act play about a twenty-year-old whose family does not appreciate her and who decides to show them what Christmas would be like without her. In Very Good- Condition: upper corner of front cover creased; staples are rusting; pages are otherwise clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



19) Les Jeux du Demi-Jour (Essai)
Orlan, Pierre Mac

Les Jeux du Demi-Jour (Essai)
Paris: Nouvelle Revue Française , 1927. Fine. Laborde, Chas . Avec un portrait de l’auteur par Chas Laborde gravé sur bois par G. Aubert. Éditions de la Nouvelle Revue Française. 79, [5] p.: frontispiece; 19 cm. Brown paper covers printed in black. Title page printed in brown and black. Frontispiece is a portrait of the author by Charles Laborde (1886-1941). Pages are unopened. With the original glassine wrapper, as issued. This is number 321 of a limited edition ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



20) Leadership
Burns, James MacGregor

Leadership
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1978. Very Good. x, 589 p. [hand numbered on original]; 22 cm. Paperback. Includes acknowledgments, sources, and index. Uncorrected Proof. Very scarce uncorrected proof of James MacGregor Burns' study of leadership. Book is in Very Good Condition: cover lightly soiled; corners of cover and some pages slightly creased, not impacting the text; page edges slightly soiled; otherwise pages are clean. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$32.00



Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy