Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with M from The Chisholm Trail Bookstore


Bookseller : The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : The Chisholm Trail Bookstore [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 539
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by binding:
Hardcover (323)
Paperback (214)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (276)
Signed (41)
With photos (272)

Filter by country:
United States (539)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (451)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (21)
1) Our National Attic The Library of Congress The Smithsonian Institution The National Archives
MacCloskey, Monro

Our National Attic The Library of Congress The Smithsonian Institution The National Archives
NY: Richard Rosen Press, 1968, first edition. Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 191pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities; soiling to edge of text block.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



2) Lap of Honour
MacDiarmid, Hugh

London: MacGibbon and Kee, 1967. Quarto (10.0 in. by 6.25 in.); 68pp.; signed and inscribed by Hugh MacDiarmid to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$150.00



3) Uncanny Scot
MacDiarmid, Hugh

London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1968. ISBN 0-261-61831-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.25 in.); 176pp.; signed and inscribed from "Valda and Hugh MacDiarmid" to free front endpaper; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$150.00



4) Commemorative Pottery & Porcelain
MacKay, James

London: Garnstone Press Limited, 1971. Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 62pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; all corners of front flap clipped; book lightly rubbed at extremities.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$125.00



5) History of the Soviet Union
MacKenzie, David

Belmont, CA: Dorsey Press, 1986, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 3 2 1 0 9. ISBN 0-534-10691-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 455pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; soiling to edge of text block; notations, name in pen to half-title page.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



6) What You Know First
MacLachlan, Patricia Engravings by Barry Moser

No Place: Joanna Cotler Books, 1995, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, first edition. ISBN 0-06-024413-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent,lightly stained front panel; books shows light staining to front board; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



7) Summer Isles
MacLeod, Ian R

No Place: Aio Publishing, 2005, Limited Edition. ISBN 1-933083-00-X Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 246pp.; signed by author, crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$50.00



8) Castle
Macaulay, David

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1977, number line: H 10 9 8 7 6 5 4. ISBN 0-395-25784-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; dampstaining to front panel; book lightly rubbed a. t estremities; bumped corners; slanted spine.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$100.00



9) Cathedral: The Story of Its Construction
Macaulay, David

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1973, number line: H 10 9. ISBN 0-395-17513-5 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); unpaginated; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; dampstaining to front panel; book lightly rubbed a. t estremities; bumped corners; slanted spine.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$100.00



10) City: A Story of Roman Planning and Construction
Macaulay, David

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1973, number line: H 10 9 8 7 6. ISBN 0-395-19492-X Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in.); 112pp.; signed and inscribed by author to half-title page; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; dampstaining to front panel; book lightly rubbed at est. remities; bumped corners; slanted spine.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$100.00



11) Collector's Guide to Early Photographs
Mace, O. Henry

Collector's Guide to Early Photographs
Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1990, number line: 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 8 7 6 5. ISBN 0-87069-547-9 Octavo (9.0 in. by 7.5 in.); 214pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; curled, chipped, torn, soiled covers.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



12) Dynamics of Progress: Time, Method, and Measure
Macey, Samuel L

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1989, number line: 93 92 91 90 89 5 4 3 2 1. ISBN 0-8203-1159-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 273pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



13) President's Country A Guide to the Hill Country of Texas
Macguire, Jack

President's Country A Guide to the Hill Country of Texas
Austin, TX: The Alcalde Press, 1964, first edition. Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in.); 80pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped, stained dust jacket chipped at extremities; age-toned spine; book shows bumped corners; inscription in pen to front pastedown endpaper.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



14) Czech Americans in Transition
Machann, Clinton

Czech Americans in Transition
Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1999, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9. ISBN 1-57168-298-8 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in.); 136pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$25.00



15) Real Life American Revolution
Mack, Stan

Real Life American Revolution
NY: Avon Books, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. ISBN 0-380-77223-X Octavo (8.0 in. by 5.25 in.); 166pp.; very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block. Two copies of this book are available.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



16) Text Book of Masonic Jurisprudence
Mackey, Albert G

NY: Clark & Maynard, 1866, seventh edition. Octavo (7.75 in. by 5.0 in.); 470pp.; good hardcover; rubbed, chipped extremities; cracked hinges; ink stamp to fly-leaf; heavily foxed pages; spotted front cover.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$50.00



17) D. H. Lawrence The Story of a Marriage
Maddox, Brenda

D. H. Lawrence The Story of a Marriage
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. ISBN 0-671-68712-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 620pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows rubbing to extremities; soiling, remainder mark to edge of text block; bent pages.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



18) Complete Madison
Complete Madison

Easton Press, in shrinkwrap. Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); handsome maroon leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$50.00



19) Welding Fundamentals
Madsen, Robert J

Welding Fundamentals
Alsip, IL: American Technical Publishers, 1982. ISBN 0-8269-3095-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 300pp.; very good hardcover; rubbed extremities.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



20) Mallard
Madson, John

Mallard
East Alton, IL: Olin Mathieson Chemical Corporation, 1960. Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); 80pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped extremities.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 539
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy