Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (152)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (187)

Filter by price:
1) The Black American in Books for Children: Readings in Racism
MacCann, Donnarae, and Gloria Woodard, editors

Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1972.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in black binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Some scuffing to the covers with a few white marks on the fore-edge of the front board. Pages are lightly browned. 223 pages with notes and index. A collection of essays and excerpts on racism in children's literature. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



2) Apostles of the North : Sketches of Some Highland Ministers
MacFarlane, Rev. Norman C

Dingwall, Scotland, UK: North Star Proprietors, circa 1910. Hardcover in full deep green cloth Unknown, probably 2nd. Good Duodecimo (smalle rthan standard size). Soem wear to edges and corners, with bumping to corners. Thin split in cloth at spine near back board. Some spots to covers. Spine darkened. Text on cover still bright. Endpapers have some darkening, and the flyleaf has a long inscription. Name of former owner on pastedown. 256 p. A survey of important 19th c. Highland Scottish reverends. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$65.00



3) Reconstructing Public Reason
MacGilvray, Eric

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2004. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bump[ to upper corner of back cover. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 247 pages with footnotes and index. A look at liberalism and pragmatism in acting on public matters. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



4) The Not So Gay Nineties : a Story of Childhood in Lynch Nebraska As It Was Eighty Years Ago (1892)
MacGintie, George E

Friday Harbor, Washington: the author, 1972. Hardcover First printing Very Good Octavo (standard size). Signed by the author on title page. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight soiling to page edges. 234 p. w/ B&w illustrations and line art. A collection of reminiscences of life in Nebraska at the turn of the 19th c. into the 20th. Includes discussions of Native Americans, church, pets, youthful hunting, and more. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



5) The Tea Clippers: Their History and Development, 1833-1875
MacGregor, David R

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1988. Hardcover Second revised edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear to edges and minor scuffing to covers. 256 pages with illustrations, 8 appendices, bibliography, and index. A nice work on the ships that helped make the tea trade a success. Special shipping rates for this work due to its size. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



6) War in Afghanistan, 1879 - 80 : the Personal Diary of Major General Sir Charles Metcalfe MacGregor
MacGregor, Major General Sir Charles Metcalfe. edited by William Trousdale

Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1985. Hardcover in full cloth First edition thus Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards, a bit more so on dj. Complimentary card from press laid in. 266 w/ illustrations, afterword, bibliography, index. An excellent edition of the diary of this ambitious Victorian officer in the Second Afghan War (his diary called it the 3rd war) whose efforts for fame and recognition ultimately failed. Candid, persona... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$55.00



7) In Chimney Corners : Merry Tales of Irish Folk Lore
MacManus, Seumas. Illustrated by Pamela Colman Smith

New York, NY: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1904. Hardcover in full cloth Second edition Good Octavo (standard size). Gilt top edge of textblock. Some wear to edes and corners of boards, more so at head and heel of spine. Slight scuffing to boards, with back board having 2 small white spots. Slight soiling to edges of textblock. Bookplate of former owner on first pastedown. 281 p. w/ 7 color illustrations and a good number of smaller b&w. MacManus ( 1868-1960 ) was an Irish poet, dramatist, and writer of popular... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$85.00



8) Between Two Worlds: True Ghosts Stories of the British Isles
MacManus, Diarmuid

Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe, 1977. First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear to edges with light scuffing and minor browning to covers. Frontispiece bound upside down. 154 pages. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



9) Outlaws, Mobsters & Crooks: From the Old West to the Internet. Volume 2: Computer Criminals, Spies, Swindlers, Terrorists
MacNee, Marie J. Edited by Jane Hoehner

Detroit: UXL, 1998.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with minor scuffing to the covers. 330 plus lviii pages with illustrations, lists of sources, and index. A collection of brief biographies of various American criminals. This volume contains information on: Marcus Hess, Matya Komisaruk, Kevin Mitnick, Stanley Rifkin, Jerry Schneider, Aldrich Ames, Christopher Boyce and Andrew Daulton Lee, Juliet Stuar... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



10) Twentieth Century American Dramatists Part 1 A - J
MacNicholas, John editor

Detroit: Gale Research, 1981.. Hardcover Very Good 1st edition. Oversized. Very good in cloth. Edges and corners have slight wear. Stamped by the publisher in red on endpapers and title page. 345 p. w/illustrations, selected bibliography of works, brief bibliography of works about the dramatists. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



11) Of Arthour and Of Merlin Volume I : Text
MacRae-Gibson, M. C. editor

Oxford: For the Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover in full brown cloth First edition Very Good Thick Octavo (standard size). Gilt lettering to spine and front board, with gilt emblem of Society on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners. 367 p. w/ 2 p.frontis, introduction. Text is in Middle English. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



12) The Way Things Work
Macaulay, David

New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Hardcover Later printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj, less so at boards. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by Macaulay on half-title page with a drawing of a mammoth in black marker. 384 p. w/index. glossary of technical terms, and many many color illustrations. A superb and hugely popular work illustrating many aspect of the technologies that affect us everyday, and a major publishing success for Macaulay and... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$55.00



13) The History of England from the Accession of James II. Five Volume Set
Macaulay, Thomas Babington

New York: Hurst and Company Publishers, no date given (late nineteenth century).. First American edition thus. Five good duodecimo hardcovers in reddish binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of the boards with heavy bumping to the heads and heels of the spines. Spines are faded and browned and the covers are scuffed. Volume I has a hole in back gutter and panel. Bookplates on front pastedown endpapers and stickers on the front free endpaper. Endpapers and pages are browned and a li... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



14) Raymund [ Raymond , Ramon ] Lull : a Missionary Pioneer in the Moslem Field
Mackensen, H

Minneapolis, MN. : Lutheran Orient Mission, 1920.. 1st edition. Good w/o dust jacket. Cover board is three quarters spotted and darkened (it appears another book was resting on it and partially protected it). Edges and corners have some wear, with some spotting on endpapers. 52 p. A brief biography of the life and work of the 13th & 14th century medieval Spanish missionary to the Moslems. He preached in North Africa, Spain, and the Baleric island of Majorca. He also wrote on eof the most famous works o... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



15) Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-1918. Volume V : Botany. Part A: Vascular Plants
Macoun, James M and Theodore Holm

Ottawa, Canada: Government Printing Office, printed by F. A. Acland., 1921. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Pamphlet. Slight wear to edges and corners. 50 p. w/13 plates. The first part of vol. 5, with detailed notes and b& w reproductions of drawings of vascular arctic plants. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



16) Vassal-Queens and Some Contemporary Women in the Roman Empire. Johns Hopkins University Studies in Archaeology No. 22
Macurdy, Grace Harriet

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1937. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good without dust jacket Thin octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Some glue remnants on first pastedown. Endpapers are a bit age-toned. 148 p. w/ illustrations, bibliogaphy, index. Includes Xenobia, ealier vassal queens of the 1st century a.d., and women of the Julio-Claudian family. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



17) To Irrigate a Wasteland : The Struggle to Shape a Public Television System in the United States
Macy, Jr., John W

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1974.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author to previous owner Robben Fleming, a former UM President, on front free endpaper. 186 pages with appendices, tables, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



18) The Victory of the Marne: The Enemy's Onslaught-Order to Stand Firm-The Battle-Immediate Results-Historic Consequences
Madelin, Louis. Translated by Lilly M. Grove

1917.. Pamphlet Poor First edition. Poor pamphlet in grey wrappers. Heavy browning to the edges of wrappers and pages. Some wear and small tears along edges and some scuffing to the covers. Pamphlet wrappers are partially detached from pamphlet itself along the spine. 64 pages with foldout map of battle and footnotes. A propaganda piece on the French victory in 1914 over the advancing Germans on the Marne. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



19) Distant Worlds : the Story of a Voyage to the Planets
Mader, Friedrich. translated by Max Shachtman. Illus. by Robert A. Graef

Westport, CT: Hyperion Press, Inc., 1976. Hardcover Reprint Very Good Octavo in green cloth with silver lettering and designs on spine and front board. A volume in Hyperion's Classics of Science Fiction. Light wear to edges and corners of boards, with light scuffing to covers. The only novel of this author ever translated into English(1932) , it tells the story of a band of travellers who visit several of the planets and the asteroid belt in their spaceship, then head on out to Alpha Centauri before heading... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



20) The New Jinx
Madsen, Bill editor. Index compiled & arranged by Paul J. Siegel

Boston: New Jinx, ca. 1970. Hardcover First collected edition Very Good Bound in black with bright gilt titling to spine, rather like a dissertation. Slight wear to edges and corners. 296 p. w/illustrations, articles, effects and commentary. Front material includes indexes to all issues. Includes all the New Jinx issues from 1962-1968, and is clearly not the Kaufman and Greenberg edition. An uncommon and apparently unrecorded collected edition of this work. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$175.00



Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy