Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (492)Fine or New (96)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (213)Paperback (328)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (207)With dust jacket (464)
Signed (13)
With photos (96)
Filter by country:
United States (555)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Fabians
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1977.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 446 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos.The book is in VERY GOOD condition with foxing to top page block; owner's inscription and discoloration to FFEP. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor chipping/closed tears and slight fading to front spine cover and top edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duc... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.95
|
|
| 2) |
My Lucky Stars: A Hollywood Memoir
|
|
New York:: Bantam Dell Pub Group,, 1995.. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 318 pages. The book is NEAR FINE with pencil mark on FFEP. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edgewear. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor.. and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Through four decades and more than forty films, Shirley MacLaine has been one of Hollywood's brightest stars, dazzling us with remarkable ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$8.55
|
|
| 3) |
The Cook's Color Treasury
|
|
|
London:: Macdonald & Co.,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. 762 pages plus index. Color photo illustrated. The book and jacket are in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelf wear and some discoloration on page edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: "A specially commissioned microwave section has been added. In this superb collection, every ty... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 4) |
Sir Walter Scott: The Wounded Falcon
|
|
|
London:: Johnson Books,, 1969.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 189 pages. The book is in NEAR FINE conditon minor fading to board edges. A tight, bright copy. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor chipping on top jacket edge and small closed tear at top. Shelfwear marks on back and front jacket. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and ..other curious subject. The dust jacket read... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$42.75
|
|
| 5) |
Island of Isis
|
|
New York:: Scribners,, 1976.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Near Fine DJ. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 17 19 I/C 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2) The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf and edgewear, price has abrasion from sticker removal. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 192 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. Dust jacket notes read: "When the second Aswan dam was opened in 1971, Philae-dating from Ptolemaic t... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$16.65
|
|
| 6) |
Great Moments in Architecture
|
|
Pittstown New Jersey:: McGraw-Hill,, 1971.. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 8vo. The book is in NEAR FINE condition. Back cloth board has some slight fading. A tight clean copy inside. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with minor wear and closed tearing/chipping to jacket. NOT NOT remaindered. Non paginated. [116] p. : chiefly ill. Black & white plates. Great Moments in Architecture is a wondrous portfolio that has to be seen to be fully savored -- or even believed for that mat... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Queen's House: A History of Buckingham Palace
|
|
|
London:: Hutchinson,, 1953.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. FIRST UK EDITION. 79 pages. Color and black & white photo illustrated. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with lightly bumped corners. The dust jacket is in VERY GOODcondition with minor closed tearing/chipping. NOT price-clipped. Prepared for Coronation Year With Frontispiece in colour and 48 pages of half-tone illsutrations. Dust jacket notes read: "'Buckingham Palace, for... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 8) |
The Windsor Tapestry
|
|
|
London:: Rich & Cowan, Ltd,, 1938.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in None dj. FIRST EDITION. 591 pages with index. The book is in VERY GOOD condition-fading to front and back boards. Spine discolored. Owners inscription on inside front board. The book is clean, bright and tight. No dust jacket. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treaures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people.Dust jacket reads: The first thing to note about the "most controversi... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$17.10
|
|
| 9) |
A Wee Nip at the 19th Hole
|
|
New York:: Bantam Books,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, LATER PRINTING. 136 pages. Black & white photo illustrated. The book is in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. The jacket is in FINE condition. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: "Steeped in history and lore, the Old Course a... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$16.20
|
|
| 10) |
The Windsor Tapestry
|
|
New York:: Frederick A Stokes Co.,, 1938.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good dj. 591 pages with index. The book is in VERY GOOD condition--spine is slightly cocked and some discoloration to spine top and bottom edges. Previous owners library plate on inside front board. The dust jacket is in GOOD condition with tearing and chipping. The dust jacket spine has a cut in it and is faded. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treaures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$19.80
|
|
| 11) |
Lines Of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe
|
|
|
New York:: Barnes & Noble, Inc,, 2002.. Hard Cover. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. 8vo. THIS IS A BARNES & NOBLES REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL PUBLICATION. 224 pages with numerous black and white photos. The book is in VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. The jacket is in VERY FINEcondition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magzines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other..other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: This is a revised and updated edition of the book that was fi... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$24.75
|
|
| 12) |
Chris Casson Madden's New American Living Rooms
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Clarkson Potter,, 2003.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 224 pages with index. Color and Black & white photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust jacket notes re... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.95
|
|
| 13) |
Blender Cooking
|
|
|
Chicago:: R. Arthur Barrett,, 1968.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING. 100 pages including index and many color food photos. The condition is VERY GOOD with minor wear and NO JACKET. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The TABLE OF CONTENTS includes Introduction to BLENDER COOKING. Sections includes: APPETIZERS - Dips, spreads and snacks for casual or elegant parties -... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$7.65
|
|
| 14) |
Life Magazine 12/11/64 Duke of Windsor
|
|
|
Life Magazine,, 1964.. Paperback. Very Good in Very Good dj. Life Magazine-December 11, 1964: Cover has full double-fold photo of The Rockettes Go On and On in 10-pages of photos and article,"World's Most Famous Kids"; Advertisement for Admiral, new 13-inch Playmate television; "Exploding Power of the Buddhists" (monks with violence and instability in Vietnam) 8 page article and photos; Sir Winston Churchill honored on his 90th birthday in article, "Whilst he still lives among... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 15) |
Life Magazine 6/5/50 Duke and Duchess of Windsor
|
|
|
Life Magazine,, 1950.. Paperback. Good in Good dj. Life Magazine-June 5, 1950-Cover has photo of Stasia Kos, Hollywood actress, inside story of "The Mermaid from Manchuria", also headlines a King's Story: Part III-Crisis That Rocked an Empire by Edward, Duke of Windsor, story and photos of Duke and Duchess of Windsor (Wallis Simpson); GM Paces the U.S. Pension Parade; Democratic Nuptials-Wedding of Japan's Emperor Hirohito's and Empress Nagako's daughter, Princess Kazulo to commo... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.85
|
|
| 16) |
Life Magazine 8/14/50
|
|
|
Chicago, IL:: Time, Inc,,, 1950.. Paperback. Near Fine. Life 8/14/50. The magazine is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on front and back wrapper and top spine slightly torn. JMVINTAGE specialized in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The COVER:On the bridge of the Essex-class aircraft carrier Valley Forge, Life Photographer David Duncan took this picture of the only man in the U.S. Navy with two stars and one leg. Rear Admiral John M... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.95
|
|
| 17) |
Life Magazine 8/28/50
|
|
|
Chicago, IL:: Time, Inc,,, 1950.. Paperback. Good. Life 8/28/50. The magazine is in GOOD TO FAIR with many pages having water marked spots on wrapper and at bottom of the many pages but is readable. Page 76 has four inch tear in ad. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. COVER: This portrait of General Douglas MacArthur was completed in Tokyo in late June by Thomas E. Stephens. Commmissioned by the U.S. Military Academy, Stephens sketched Mac Ar... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Life Magazine 6/8/53
|
|
|
Chicago, IL:: Time, Inc,,, 1953.. Paperback. Very Good. Life 66/8/53. The magazie is in VERY GOOD condition with label on lower corner of cover, spine shows minor wear with small tear on right edge and creasing on lower corner with the cover loosened at the lower spine end. Pages show light wear on edges, good color and intact. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects COVER: Roy Campanella's Greatest Catcher. CONTENTS... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.15
|
|
| 19) |
Life Magazine 11/17/52
|
|
|
Chicago,Il:: Times, Inc,, 1952.. Paperback. Near Fine. Life Magazine 11/17/52. The magazine is in NEAR FINE condition with small crease on corners and small closed tear on top spine end. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.COVER: President-Elect and His First Lady Acknowledge Cheers of Victory-The Eisenhowers in Moment of Victory/How Victory was won. New Faces in Government, Material for a Cabinet/CONTENTS: The Voter... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.85
|
|
| 20) |
Life Magazine 7/10/50
|
|
|
Chicago, IL:: Time, Inc,,, 1950.. Paperback. Good. Life Magazine 7/10/50. The magazine is in GOOD TO FAIR condition with address label affixed to lower cover and several names written on cover, The magazine has been folded at some time and shows light folds throughout the entire magazine, Reading is in good shape.JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.COVER: Miroslava was born in Czechoslavakia , played in American movi... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$7.65
|
|




