Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 669
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (248)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (307)
Paperback (353)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (310)
Signed (31)
With photos (665)

Filter by country:
United States (669)

Filter by price:
1) The Highlanders: A Tale by the Author of the Hermit in London, Hermit Abroad, &c. (Volume I)
M'Donogh, Felix

The Highlanders: A Tale by the Author of the Hermit in London, Hermit  Abroad, &c. (Volume I)
New York: E. Duyckinck, Collins & Hannay.... Poor with no dust jacket. 1824. Full-Leather. Square, boards detached but present. Pages age-darkened, foxed. Exterior is heavily worn. 233 pp. Scarce early 19th century historical novel by Felix M'Donogh (1768-1836) about Highland Scots in the 1700s after Culloden. Volume I of II.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



2) Protestant Thought Before Kant (Studies in Theology series)
M'Giffert [McGiffert], Arthur Cushman

Protestant Thought Before Kant (Studies in Theology series)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Hard Cover. Square with bumped corners, minor edge rubbing to blue cloth over boards, faded gilt lettering at spine. Owner's name on ffep with small amount of writing. Occasional marginal notations with a few underlined passages. Binding tight, hinges sound, pages a bit age-darkened. 261 pp. Topics include medieval Christianity, the eve of the Reformation, Martin Luther, Huldreich Zingli, Philip Melanchthon, John Calvin, A... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



3) Le Rocher De Tanios; Roman
Maalouf, Amin

Le Rocher De Tanios; Roman
Paris: Bernard Grasset. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 2246462711 . Book is in the French language. Slightly cocked, with tight binding, clean and bright pages that display light reading wear. Wraps display light handling wear and edge rubbing. 277 pp. In 1993 Maalouf received the Prix de Goncourt for this novel, a story-within-a-story set in 19th century Lebanon.; 8.75" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



4) Essays on Work and Culture
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

Essays on Work and Culture
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. Gilt lettering on spine and front. ; Essays by Hamilton Wright Mabie (1846-1916) , American author and editor of the Christian Union (renamed The Outlook in 1893).; 7.0" tall; 247 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



5) The Coming of Man Pre-Man and Prehistoric Man
MacCurdy, George Grant

The Coming of Man Pre-Man and Prehistoric Man
New York: The University Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards with paper label for author and title. Exterior is shelf worn with edge rubbing. 157 pp.; Survey of knowledge about prehistoric humans, including photographs of fossil skeletons, drawings and other illustrations. ; Prehistoric Anthropology; Ex-Library; 9.25" tall..; 157 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$29.95



6) Labor Problems and the American Scene
MacDonald, Lois

Labor Problems and the American Scene
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Owner's name on ffep. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. No DJ. 878 pp. Study of wage labor in the United States during the Great Depression.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



7) The Truth about Tobacco: How to Break the Habit
MacFadden, Bernarr Adolphus

The Truth about Tobacco: How to Break the Habit
New York: Physical Culture Corporation. Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Binding and hinges are sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and general shelf wear. ; Author's critique of the use of tobacco along with suggestions for giving up the use of tobacco for improved health. ; Ex-Library; 7.5" tall.; 183 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



8) Strengthening the Nerves
MacFadden, Bernarr

Strengthening the Nerves
New York: MacFadden Publications. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. Book is square and tight, with clean pages displaying only very slight age-related darkening. Endpapers a little tanned. Hinges sound. No marks or other sign of reading wear. Corners sharp. Faint dampstain on exterior edge of pages (visible only when book is closed). The cover itself displays no such dampstaining. General light soiling around edges of pages when book is closed. DJ has dampstaining overall, edgewear, and... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$62.00



9) See Without Glasses: The Correction of Eyestrain and the Science of Sight
MacFayden, Ralph J

See Without Glasses:  The Correction of Eyestrain and the Science of Sight
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Reprint. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Paper over boards is shelf worn with bumped corners and some soiling. ; Directions with exercises for correcting imperfect vision using the Bates method. Based on the belief that corrective lenses only keep the eyes weak and may even worsen vision, whereas proper exercises and relaxation lead to improved vision without glasses. ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



10) See Without Glasses
MacFayden, Ralph J

See Without Glasses
New York: Fawcett Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, wear at corner tips, overall light shelf wear. ; How to improve vision through exercises.; 7.0" tall; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



11) The Hard Road to Klondike
MacGowan, Michael; Iremonger, Valentin (trans.)

The Hard Road to Klondike
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. First English Edition. Hardcover. Sound binding. Ffep has been removed from book. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, faded at edges and slightly at spine. Book is very slightly cocked. DJ faded at spine, age-darkened with edge wear and light overall shelf wear. ; Memoir of Irishman who migrated to America and ultimately took part in the Klondike gold rush. First published in the Irish language; thi... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



12) The Day of the Lion: The Rise and Fall of Fascist Italy (1922-1945)
MacGregor-Hastie, Roy

The Day of the Lion:  The Rise and Fall of Fascist Italy (1922-1945)
New York: Coward McCann. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1963. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. Writing in pencil on ffep. DJ has edge wear, scuffing, heavy shelf wear, clipped corner. 395 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. History that explores the political, social and economic currents in Italy that served as context for the rise and fall of Mussolini.; 9.0"... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



13) 197 Ways to Cook Apples
MacKay, L. Gertrude [Lucy]

197 Ways to Cook Apples
Baltimore, Maryland, U. S. A.: Advertising Committee, International Apple Shippers' Association. Good with no dust jacket. 1915. Softcover. Booklet style stapled binding is tight. Pages age-darkened with some darker areas on title page and the page opposite title, as well as pp. 22 and 23. Wraps have closed tear at spine, chip at lower front, heavy edgewear, overall handling wear. One stamped line and small amount of writing on ffep ("An Apple Toast for 1915" page). ; Early 20th century ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



14) Gidsel Tårnet
MacLean, Alistair [Denis, John]; Lond, Jett (trans.)

Gidsel Tårnet
København: Gyldendal. Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. ISBN: 8700641820. Book is in the Danish language. Tight binding, clean but age-darkened pages. Most pages are uncut. Softcover has full DJ with general edge wear and light overall shelf wear. Slight fading at spine. 224 pp. Danish translation of Alistair MacLean's "Hostage Tower."; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



15) Gene Stratton-Porter: A Bibliography and Collector's Guide
MacLean, David G

Gene Stratton-Porter:  A Bibliography and Collector's Guide
Decatur, Illinois: Americana Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0917902009 . Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off white typescript pages. Wraps faded at spine with light shelf wear. ; Copy number 1209 of 1500. Bibliography of American author, naturalist, photographer, and film producer Geneva Grace Stratton, who published under the name Gene Stratton-Porter (1863–1924).; 8.5" tall; 119 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



16) Barton College Our Century
MacLean, William Jerry

Barton College  Our Century
Wilson, NC: Barton College. New in New dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 097188420X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ in pristine condition. ; Anecdotes and history of Barton College (formerly Atlantic Christian College), located in Wilson, NC, published on the occasion of the school's centennial. ; 9.75" tall; 442 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



17) New Verse No. 4 (July 1933)
MacLeish, Archibald; Cameron, J. N.; Auden, W. H.; Madge, Charles; Ewart, Gavin; Swingler, Randall; Lewis, Cecil Day; Pudney, John; Boldero, Martin; Gregory, Horace; Spender, Stephen; Armitage, Gilbert; Grigson, Geoffrey

New Verse No. 4 (July 1933)
London: Geoffrey Grigson. Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Ephemera. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened with light overall shelf wear.; Contents: Macleish, "Invocation to the Social Muse." Cameron, "Four Poems." Poems by Auden, Madge, Ewart, Swingler, Lewis, Pudney, and Boldero. Gregory, "Poetry in America; A Survey." Reviews by Spender, Armitage, and Grigson. ; 8.25" tall; 20 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



18) Rough Point: The Newport Home of Doris Duke
MacLeish, A. Bruce; Roos, Pieter N

Rough Point: The Newport Home of Doris Duke
Newport, R.I.: Newport Restoration Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 0972558802 . Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; Architectural history illlustrated with photographs of Duke's home and memorabilia. ; 10.75" oblong; 52 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



19) English at Chapel Hill, 1795-1969
Dougald MacMillan

English at Chapel Hill, 1795-1969
Chapel Hill: Department of English, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, clean. No jacket. 96 pp. Institutional history of the department of English and English programs at the University of North Carolina from 1795 to 1969. No publication date, circa 1970.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



20) English At Chapel Hill, 1795-1969
MacMillan, Dougald

English At Chapel Hill, 1795-1969
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U. S. A.: Department of English, University of North Carolina. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean with minor edge rubbing. Signed by author on ffep with inscription. ; History of the Department of English at the University of North Carolina at Chapel hill from the university's beginning in 1795 until 1969. Illustrated with black and white photographs. MacMillan (1937-1999)... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 669
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy