Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (151)With dust jacket (135)
Signed (30)
With photos (50)
Filter by country:
United States (288)Filter by price:
| 1) |
GATES AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co., 1938. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/good. x, 34p. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st printing. Signed by author on front endpaper. Cover corners bumped, jacket has a few drops of clear glue on front with small chips and tears to edges and spine sunned. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE MOON PAINTERS AND OTHER ESTONIAN FOLK TALES
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1971. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Gal, Laszlo. 143p. Cover corners slightly rubbed, clipped jacket has wear to corners and spine sunned. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sold as a collectible, for adult use only.... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 3) |
DOUGAL AND THE WEE FOLK
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1960. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Kennedy, Richard. 117p. Cover has white spots with corresponding brown spots on price clipped jacket that is rubbed with 2" tear on top front and 1" tear on top back edges and chips to edges, former owner's name on front pastedown. A Wonderful World book. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
PARADISE LOST AS "MYTH
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1967. Cloth. Good +/good. 227p. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. 2nd printing. Cover edges scraped and corners worn, rubbed jacket with edges worn and spine sunned. Includes bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
DEATH & CHICANERY: A COLLECTION OF TALES
|
|
|
New York: Crime Club, Doubleday & Co., 1962. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 191p. Cover corners bumped, endpapers have acid discoloration, rubbed jacket has small chips and tears to edges with a cup mark stain on front. [Hubin; p.261] Jacket design by John Alcorn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
INCIDENT AT HORCADO CITY (GREGORY QUIST WESTERN)
|
|
|
New York: Belmont Books, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 159p. B60-1042. Binding cracked at pp. 122-3 but binding still intact, front cover creased with cover corners worn. Original title: The Osage Bow. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 7) |
ALIAS DIX RYDER
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Medallion, Berkley Publishing Corp., 1968. (First Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 144p. F1515. Front cover has a crease near spine and corners lightly worn, no creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 8) |
TROUBLE SHOOTER (GREGORY QUIST WESTERN)
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Medallion, Berkley Publishing Corp., 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 128p. C1059. Cover edges lightly worn, light creases on front and back cover and spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 9) |
RIDERS OF THE WHISTLING SKULL (THREE MESQUITERS WESTERN)
|
|
|
New York: Avon Book Div., Hearst Corp., 1955. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 127p. 2nd printing (1972). S462. Cover edges lightly worn, no creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
POWDER SMOKE
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Medallion, Berkley Publishing Corp., 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 144p. 2nd printing. X1718. Inside cover browning, cover corners worn, no creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 11) |
ARCHER IN JEOPARDY
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Book of the Month Club. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. [viii], 757p. Top edge of cover sunned, jacket has small tears to edges and at top of spine. Jacket design by S. Neil Fugita. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 12) |
ALICE FOOTE MACDOUGALL'S COOK BOOK
|
|
|
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 292p. Cover lightly soiled with light edge wear, gift message on front endpaper. 8 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE GREENING OF A RED
|
|
London & Concord, Massachusetts: Pluto Press, 1991. Soft Cover. Good +. Gabriel, Cartoons by. xvi, 306p. Cover corners worn and edges scraped. B&w illustrations. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 14) |
SLEUTHS: 23 GREAT DETECTIVES OF FICTION AND THEIR BEST STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1931. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. [xx], 595p. Front hinge weak and front endpaper removed, cover corners and spine worn. Includes bibliography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE PRIVATE WIRE TO WASHINGTON, THE INSIDE STORY OF THE GREAT LONG ISLAND SPY MYSTERY THAT BAFFLED THE SECRET SERVICE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1919. (First Edition). Cloth. Fair+/No Jacket. Taff, C.H.. 237p. Front hinge weak, p. 21 has a 2" tear at bottom edge, cover and page fore edges moisture stained, cover cloth torn on top front edge with corners bumped and worn. 4 color plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 16) |
CITY OF SPADES
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co., 1958. 1st U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 255p. 1st printing. Cover edges rubbed with top of spine slightly torn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
SUZY AND THE DOG SCHOOL
|
|
|
Eau Claire, Wisconsin: E.M. Hale & Co., 1953. Special Edition. Pictorial Cloth Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. Bradfield, Margaret. 46p. Only library markings are property stamps on front endpaper and title page and call number on spine, cover cloth worn down to cardboard on edges and corners, pages thumb creased with some pages soiled. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Sold as a collectible, for adult use only.... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
City of the Tribes
|
|
|
Dingle, Ireland: Brandon Book Publishers, 1997. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. x, 244p. Jacket has light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Beauty and Wonder : The Wild Gardens of California
|
|
|
Fresno, Calif.: Pioneer Publishing, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good+. 146p. Signed by author on half title page. Cover has edge wear with spine sunned, a few pages dogeared. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
TALKS WITH AUTHORS
|
|
|
Carbondale, Illinois & London: Southern Illinois University Press, Feffer & Simons, 1968. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good +/good +. [xx], 265p. Jacket scraped on flaps and spine with wear to top and bottom of spine and to corners. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|


