Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (27)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Filter by price:
1) Empty Copper Sea
MacDonald, John D

Empty Copper Sea
New York: Lippincott, 1978. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 239 pp. 8vo. Tight and unread. Complete number line. Slight foxing to page outer edges. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$35.00



2) Free Fall in Crimson
MacDonald, John D

Free Fall in Crimson
New York: Harper & Row, 1981. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 246 pp. Moderate shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$35.00



3) Faces
Maddow, Ben; Photos Compiled and Edited by Sullivan, Constance

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1977. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 540 pp. Oversized large Quarto. Black cloth on boards, silver type on spine and front of book. With 380 reproductions. Some rubbing to black dust jacket, otherwise Fine. A fantastic collection of photos from Daguerre to modern photographers (1977). This heavy book will require additional postage. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$75.00



4) Son of a Witch [ARC]
Maguire, Gregory

New York: Regan Books, 2005. Stated First edition. Advance Reading Copy (paperback) in pictorial wraps. Fine. 329pp. 8vo. Author's fifth novel. This is an Advance Reader's Edition, or ARC. Tight and unread, no marks or other defacements. Complete number line (05 06 07 08 09 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), stated First Edition. Precedes the hardcover version of this book. Author also wrote "Wicked," "Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister," "Lost," and "Mirror, Mirror. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$20.00



5) Diana and Nikon
Malcolm, Janet

Boston: David R. Godine, 1980. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 165 pp. Essay titles are: Preface; East and West; Assorted Characters of Death and Blight; Certainties and Possibilities; Men Without Props; Diana and Nikon; The View from Plato's Cave; Color; A Series of Proposals; Two Roads, One Destination; Artists and Lovers; Slouching Towards Bethlehem, Pa; Bibliography. White dust jacket shows some soiling but is not price clipped. Book is tight and clean. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$25.00



6) First Lady
Malone, Michael

Naperville, Illinois: Sourcebooks Landmark, 2001. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 430 pp. 8vo. Tight, unread copy. Complete number line (LB 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), no marks, and original price is intact on fron jacket flap. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$19.00



7) The Return of the Dancing Master [Signed]
Mankell, Henning

London: Harvill Press, 2003. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 407pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. Tight and unread. Translated from the Swedish by Laurie Thompson. Dust jacket is protected with an archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$150.00



8) The Man Who Smiled
Mankell, Henning

London: Harvill Press, 2005. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 325 pp. 8vo. An Inspector Kurt Wallaander mystery. Translated from the Swedish by Laurie Thompson. Tight and unread. Dust jacket is protected with a Demco archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$70.00



9) Before the Frost
Mankell, Henning

London: Harvill Press, 2004. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. 375 pp. Author's first novel with Linda Wallander as the main character. Translated from the Swedish by Ebba Segerberg. One corner of spine head somewhat bumped. Dust jacket is protected with a plastic cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$80.00



10) The White Lioness
Mankell, Henning

London: Harvill Press, 2003. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 440pp. 8vo. Translated from the Swedish by Laurie Thompson. Tight and unread. Winner of the CWA Gold Dagger Award. Has an archival jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$70.00



11) The Man from Beijing [Signed]
Mankell, Henning

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2010. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 366 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. An unread, gift-quality copy. A stand-alone thriller without Kurt Wallander. Stated First North American Edition. Gaylord protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$75.00



12) The Fifth Woman
Mankell, Henning

New York: Viking Crime, 2004. Second printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 438pp. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$10.00



13) Matterhorn [Signed]
Marlantes, Karl

Matterhorn [Signed]
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press/El Léon Arts, 2010. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. 598pp. 8vo. Blue cloth on boards with gilt lettering on spine, full number line (10 11 12 13 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), tight and unread. Head of spine ever so slightly bumped. Signed by author on full title page. Glossary of Weapons, Technical Terms, Slang, and Jargon is at back of book. At the front are maps and a Chain of Command and Principal Character chart. Author's first book written o... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$180.00



14) Professional Industrial Photography
Martin, Derald E

New York: Amphoto, 1980. First edition. First Printing. Book. Fine/near fine. 160 pp. Some browning to dust jacket edges; not price clipped, no remainder mark, straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$10.00



15) Hunter's Run (Signed)
Martin, George R. R., Dozois, Gardner, and Abraham, Daniel

Burton, Michigan: Subterranean, 2008. Limited edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. 276 pp. 8vo. Green cloth over boards, green gilt on spine. Tight and unread. Signed by all three authors on special limited edition page. This is copy 297 of 500. A collaboration between the three authors began in the 70's by Gardner and proceded in fits and starts until it was finished by Abraham. It's a gritty story about aliens in hiding on a distant and dangerous planet. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$60.00



16) A Dance With Dragons [Signed]
Martin, George R. R

A Dance With Dragons [Signed]
New York: Bantam Books, 2011. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 1016pp. 8vo. Grey cloth on boards with gilt lettering on spine and fancy design on book front. Tight and unread, signed by author on full title page. Full number line (2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1), price is intact, no marks, "Signed Copy" sticker on jacket front, maps on endpapers, extensive Appendix. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$135.00



17) The Girl in the Blue Beret [Signed]
Mason, Bobbie Ann

New York: Random House, 2011. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 352pp. 8vo. Signed by author on the title page. Has a complete number line (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), is tight, crisp, and unread with the original price intact and no untowardly marks. Book is about a downed WW II Allied pilot who returns to Paris, France, to find the title-named person after the war, and what then ensues. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$70.00



18) Tucker Peak [Signed]
Mayor, Archer

New York: Mysterious Press, 2001. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 295 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. A Joe Gunther mystery. Tight and unread. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$25.00



19) The Miracle at Speedy Motors
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York: Pantheon Books, 2008. First US Edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 214pp. 8vo. Complete number line (2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1), no price clipping, no remainder mark, tight and unread. Stated First United States Edition. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$15.00



20) The Five [Signed]
McCammon, Robert

Burton: Subterranean Press, 2011. First edition. First Printing. Leather Hardcover in slipcase. As New/as new. Vincent Chong. 518pp. 8vo. Signed on a special limitation page by the author; this is #88 of 274 signed numbered copies. Book is tight and unread and comes in a custom leather slipcase that matches the leather book cover. Critics (and Stephen King) have called this McCammon's best book ever. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$250.00



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy