Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 309
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (299)
Fine or New (108)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (285)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (241)
With dust jacket (246)
Signed (15)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (309)

Filter by price:
1) In the Arctic Seas: A Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions
M'Clintock, (Sir Francis Leopold)

Philadelphia: Porter and Coates. Very Good. Reprint. Cloth. Small Octavo No date [circa 1860]. Alta edition. xxiii, 375 pp. Frontispiece black and white engraving of The Fox on a rock near Buchan Island. Original brown cloth decorated with ornate black leaf desing. Gold gilt box on spine with black lettering. Green colored endpapers and green ribbon page marker. Very mild wear to the head and tail of the spine and to the corners. The text pages are somewhat foxed. [Arctic bibliog: 10556] . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$60.00



2) A Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions
M'Clintock, (Sir Francis Leopold)

London: John Murray. Good. 1859. First Edition. Quarter Bound Leather. Octavo Ex-Library xxvii, 403 pp. frontis., plates, 3 folding maps, one with torn section still present. Original marbled paper boards with red leather quarter binding. Five raised bands and gold gilt printing and decoration on spine. Red marbled endpapers. Front cover and first 3 endpapers are detached from binding, but text block is still tight. Head of spine has 1/4" chip. Edges are worn. Lightly marked library numbers on sp... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$200.00



3) Stories By the Original "Jawn" McKenna
M'Kenna, John T

Chicago: John F. Higgins, Printer. Very Good. 1918. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo " from "Archy Road" of the Sun Worshipers Club of McKinley Park in Their Political Tales and Reminiscences." 246 pp. Frontis b/w portrait. Photo illustrations along with b/w drawings. Original green cloth with black illustration and printing on the upper cover. Head and tail of spine and corners are mildly bumped and very slightly worn. Interior is clean and unmarked with some very light staining to en... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$150.00



4) In Arcady
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

New York: Dodd Mead & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition. Stated copyright 1903 on copyright page. Illustrated by Will H. Low with decorations by Charles L. Minton. 127 pp. Original bright green cloth with green and white flower decoration against a gold gilt background on the upper cover. Bright gold gilt printing on the upper cover and spine. The endpapers are decorated with a duo-tone floral design. The interior is clean and unmarked. A book of essays by th... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$75.00



5) Leonardo Da Vinci
MacCurdy, Edward and Popham, A.E

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock. Fine/Slipcase. 1945. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Octavo Leonardo Da Vinci: The Notebooks [2 volumes] and The Drawings. Original maroon cloth bindings with gold gilt decoration on the upper covers and spine. Gold gilt printing on the spines. Spines are mildly tanned. Top edges are stained red. Green paper covered slipcase with binding tape reinforcing all the edges. Pasted plate with titlling on the side of the slipcase. Notebooks, Vol. 1 - 655 pp; Vol. 2 - 640 pp. Arra... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$200.00



6) A Sanskrit Grammar for Students
MacDonell, Arthur A

London: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1927. Third Edition. Hard Cover. 1962 reprint. xx, 264 pp. Original green cloth with minor staining from tape removed from both covers. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Attractive inked owner's name on front free endpaper. Very minor stains to the endpapers. Plain paper dust jacket with dark blue printing on the upper cover and spine. Rear panel of jacket is blank. Owner has inked his name in attractive script on the upper cover of the jacke... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$40.00



7) Coffee and Waffles
MacDougall, Alice Foote

New York: Doubleday Page and Company. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated First Edition with publication date on the title page. Introduction by Charles Hanson Towne. xv, 115 pp. Flowered paper boards with purple cloth binding on the spine. Title label on upper cover. The edges of the boards are worn. The spine is mildly tanned and the head and tail of the spine are somewhat worn. Inked owner's name on the front free endpaper. Small book shop labels on the front ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$45.00



8) American Indian Legends
MacFarlan, Allan A. (Selected and Edited By)

Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press. Fine. 1968. Limited Edition. Leather. The Easton Press Collector's Edition. Selected and Edited by Allan A. MacFarlan and illustrated by Everett Gee Jackson. xxiii, 406 pp. 9-3/4 inches high by 8 inches wide. Duo-tone frontispiece portrait of an American Indian. Red leather binding with ornate gold gilt decoration on the upper cover. Four raised bands and gold gilt printing on the spine. Red moire endpapers and red silk ribbon marker. Attractive owner's bookplat... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$60.00



9) The Sand Cafe
MacFarquhar, Neil

New York: Public Affairs Press. Fine/Fine. 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1586483684 Stated First Edition on copyright page. First Printing with number line on copyright page ending with one. 375 pp. As new, unread condition. Tan paper covered boards with blue cloth binding on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. A novel about an embedded news correspondent in a Middle East war. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



10) The Man On The Box
MacGrath, Harold

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Fine/No Jacket. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Octavo "Illustrated By Scences From Walter N. Lawrence's Production of the Play as Seen for 123 Nights at the Madison Square Theatre, New York." 361 pp. plus 8 pp. of publisher's ads. Original green cloth decorated with tan, green and black illustration on upper cover and spine. Neat owner's signature on FFEP and tiny stamp on REP. Reprint edition, no date [c 1910] of book originally published by Bobbs-Merrill, Indian... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$45.00



11) Birds In Peril: A Guide to the Endangered birds of the United States and Canada
MacKenzie, John P.S

Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co. . Fine/Very Good. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-395-25855-3 Illustated by Terence Shortt. First Edition, First printing with number line on copyright page ending with 1. 191 pp. Gray cloth boards with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. The colorful dust jacket is mildly spotted and slightly worn along the top edge of the lower cover. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



12) The Way We Were: 1963 The Year Kennedy Was Shot
MacNeil, Robert (Edited By)

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc.. Fine/Fine. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Folio 0881844330 256 pp. Red cloth with bright silver gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are decorated wtih black and white photos. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Price is intact on front flap of jacket. "In words and pictures, through interviews and images, this book recaptures America in 1963 -- its sports heroes and pop-stars; the fads, fashions and foods; the books that had an influence; the movi... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00



13) Breaking News
MacNeil, Robert

New York: Nan A. Talese Doubleday. Fine/Fine. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-385-42020-X Stated First Edition November 1998 with number line ending with 1 on the copyright page. 371 pp. Black paper covered boards. Blue endpapers. The interior is clean and unmarked. Glossy dust jacket with the price intact on the inner flap. No chips or tears to the jacket. "A devastating portrait of American TV news." -- Max Frankel. Written by the well respected TV journalist who was co-anchor of The Ma... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



14) Great Racing Drivers
MacPherson, Tom

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Fine/No Jacket. 1962. First Edition. Cloth. 192 pp. Original red cloth with black printing. Interior is clean and unmarked. A book about the development of auto racing during its first 65 years. Includes races on both sides of the Atlantic, such as the Indianapolis 500 and the Grand Prix. Has a glossary with a list of Grand Prix champions from 1950 to 1961. Black and white vintage photos. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



15) Town Pounds of New England
MacRury, Elizabeth Banks

Wakefield, NH. Fine. 1979. Pamphlet. 7-3/4" x 5-1/4" Also published in Fairfield, CT in 1972. 51 pp. Heavy red paper wrappers with two staple binding. Illustration in black ink on upper cover along with black printing. Small inked owner's name on title page. No wear to edges, creases or tears. Illustrated with b/w photos. Includes a description, history and location of town pounds in Maine, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Vermont and New Hampshire. "Town pounds were enclosures... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



16) The History of England From the Accession of James II: Two Volumes
Macaulay, Thomas Babington

Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co.. Good. 1849. First Edition. Cloth. Small Octavo Volume I - xi, 526 pp. Volume II - xii, 520 pp. Original brown cloth with blind stamped decoration on the boards. Bright gold gilt printing on the spines. Endpapers are colored yellow. Head and tail of spine are chipped and joints are worn and slightly split. Corners are bumped and worn. Endpapers are mildly foxed. Pencilled owner's name on front endpapers. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00



17) Critical, Historical, and Miscellaneous Essays and Poems: Volumes II and III
Macaulay, Thomas Babington

New York: John W. Lovell. Very Good. Cloth. No date [circa 1900]. Original brown cloth with gold gilt printing on the spines. Joints and head and tail of spine are mildly rubbed and worn. Interiors are clean. Very slight markings in the text. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



18) A Hundred Years in the Highlands
Mackenzie, Osgood

London: Geoffrey Bles. Fine/Very Good. 1963. Reprint. Hard Cover. Octavo Fifth reprint of the new and revised edition, edited with an additional chapter by his daughter M.T. Sawyer of Inverewe. 221 pp. Green paper covered boards with gold gilt emblem on upper cover and gold gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Green dust jacket with b/w photo on upper cover along with white printing. Price intact on front flap of jacket. Jacket has wear at tail of spine and 1/2" x 1/2"... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00



19) The Saudis: Inside the Desert Kingdom
Mackey, Sandra

Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-395-41165-3 Ex-Library 433 pp. incl. index. Modest ex-library markings. Library envelope intact on rear endpapers. Dust jacket mildly worn on jacket flaps. Endpaper maps by G. W. Ward. A fascinating story of the transformation of Saudi Arabia from a Bedouin realm to a world power told by a woman who was clandestinely observing and writing about her experiences. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$15.00



20) Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush
Maclaren, Ian

New York: Dodd Mead & Co.. Very Good. 1895. Cloth. 24 Mo Copyright 1894. 218 pp. followed by 29 pp. of publisher's ads. Original tan cloth with illustration of a lane and printing in green on the upper cover. Illustration and printing in green on the spine. Head and tail of the spine are mildly bumped. Very minor soiling to the boards. Owner's initial and 1898 date on front free endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 309
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy