Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1942)Fine or New (690)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1578)Paperback (563)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1672)With dust jacket (1703)
Signed (480)
With photos (970)
Filter by country:
United States (2141)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THAT COMPASSIONATE TOUCH OF MA ANANDAMAYEE
|
|
|
Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass, (1980.) . First edition. . Very good in a near fine dust jacket. . This book contains miracle-laden incidents and strange little happenings depicting Shree shree Ma Anandamayee's infinite compassion for her children. Each narrative carries one particular message - the message of solace and compassion for her devotees. " . vii, 160 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
KING OF THE GYPSIES
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1975. . First printing. . Fine in a near fine dustjacket. . Non fiction work about life among the gypsies in the US in modern times, basis of the movie of the same name. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
FATHER AND SON
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. . First printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (price-clipped, short closed tear.) . Novel about an IRA gun-running plot. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
AFTER THE AFTERNOON
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1941. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (gift inscription dated 1944, chip to upper end of spine of dj, some discoloration to the edges of the dj.) . The story of a Grecian faun who, after becoming the lover of Aphrodite, is endowed with immortality and the power to enter the human body, male or female, of his choice. From an idyllic marriage to a Cretan maid, the faun moves to Egypt, where he takes part in the cruel intrigues and orgiastic splendors ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$21.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE THIRD EAGLE: Lessons Along a Minor String
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1989. . First printing. . NF/NF. . First science fiction novel by this highly praised fantasy writer. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
IN THE HOURS WAITING FOR THE BLOOD TO COME
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1975. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . MacBeth's poetry has been called a "serious kind of erotic art" and this collection of poems confirms that estimation. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SURVIVOR
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. . First US printing. . NF/NF (pc.) . Third novel by this poet, described as "the surrealistic tale of a Japanese officer who becomes insane with grief after his daughter kills herself following their incestuous affair. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE SAMURAI
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanich. 1975. . First American edition. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . Scottish's poet's first novel - described as "an entertainment" it is a mixture of erotica and suspense - featuring a British Secret Service agent named Cadbury, who is trained to use her sex the way Bond has been trained to his gun. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 9) |
ANNA'S BOOK
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Historical novel inspired by the attempt of S. A. Andre and two companions to reach the North Pole by balloon in 1897. Anna Chevalier was the fiancee of Nils Strindberg, the youngest member of the expedition. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
ANNA'S BOOK
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983. . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Historical novel inspired by the attempt of S. A. Andre and two companions to reach the North Pole by balloon in 1897. Anna Chevalier was the fiancee of Nils Strindberg, the youngest member of the expedition. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
READING FOR ENJOYMENT
|
|
|
New York: PermaBooks, 1950. . . Near fine - usual toning to paper. . Permabooks #P88 - pocket sized paperback bound in glossy boards. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
FREE FALL IN CRIMSON
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1981. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket ( a tight, straight and clean copy, but some slight signs of handling.) . The 19th Travis McGee mystery. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$17.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE GREEN RIPPER
|
|
|
New York: Lippincott, 1979. . Later printing. . Near fine hardcover, no dustjacket. . The 18th Travis McGee novel. Won the American Book Award for Best Mystery of 1979. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$7.00
|
|
| 14) |
GHOST TOWN GLIMPSES
|
|
San Francisco: Anthelion Press, Inc. (1975.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Fine (as new.) . Stories of the California gold mining towns in the Mother Lode country of the Sierra foothills - both their colorful past, and the often picturesque remains. Among the towns written about are Drytown, Copperopolis, Volcano, Fiddletown, Placerville and more - and the characters include bandits like Murieta and Black Bart, the first baby born at the diggings, as well as... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
DEADLY WELCOME
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn: Fawcett Publications, [1966] . Pocket paperback. . Good only with wear at bottom of spine, some spine slant. . Cover price is $0.50, #d1659. Originally published in 1959. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE LONELY SILVER RAIN
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. . 2nd printing before publication. . Fine in a near fine dustjacket (price -clipped). . The last Travis McGee novel. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$7.00
|
|
| 17) |
ONE MORE SUNDAY
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett, 1985. . First paperback printing. . Very good. . Novel about a charismatic television preacher, and his zealously guarded headquarters in a small Southern town. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 18) |
ONE MORE SUNDAY
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984, . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Novel about a charismatic television preacher, and his zealously guarded headquarters in a small Southern town. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE LONELY SILVER RAIN
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket (a hint of the ubiquitous spine slant that most copies of this book seem to have) . The last Travis McGee novel. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 20) |
CONTRARY PLEASURE
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn: Fawcett Publications, c. 1954. . Pocket paperback. . Good only (spine slanted, short tears at lower sides of spine.) . Cover price is $0.75. #T2053. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|



