Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (230)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (362)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (232)With dust jacket (342)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
Canada (400)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Notes On The Book Of Leviticus
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Fleming H. Revell Company,, 1860.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo, Black embossed boards with gilt letters. Previous owner's name on the front free page. Embossed stamp (G.H. Williamson, General Secretary, Y.M.C.A.) on front free page and title page. Date on front endpage Feby 7, 1922. 371 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 2) |
Selected Poems From The Pen Of The Honorable Morrison Mann MacBride , Volume I
|
|
|
Brantford, ON, Canada:: Ralph V. MacBride,, 1938.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters and graphics. There is light foxing throughout. 149 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$32.85
|
|
| 3) |
Selected Poems from the Pen of the Honourable Morrison Mann MacBride, Volume 1
|
|
|
Brantford, ON, Canada:: Ralph V. MacBride,, 1938.. First edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good. No DJ is present.. Black boards with gilt lettering and graphics on the front board and spine. The gilt on the spine is slightly faded. FIRST EDITION. Volume One ONLY. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs of Mrs. and Mr. MacBride. No DJ is present. The lower corners are slightly bumped. 149 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Fisheries Of Lake Simcoe
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada:: Department of Lands and Forest,, 1960.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Paperback which shows very little wear. No marks to spine. ca 1960's. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 140 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.99
|
|
| 5) |
Animals, Man and Change: Alien and Extinct Wildlife of Ontario
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland and Stewart,, 1977.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Ex-library usual stamps and card pocket. Signed by author. Animals, Man and Change is a book that will fascinate everyone with an interest in natural history and the outdoors-no matter how casual or how professional that interest might be. Practical, timely and informative, it presents concise but thorough accounts of familiar Ontario fish and wildlife species which have been... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 6) |
One Hundred Years of Medicine In Canada (1867-1967)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland and Stewart,, 1967.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards, gilt letters. DJ has a 1/4 inch tear on spine. 224 pages. Here is an authoritative account of the men and events that have influenced the direction and character of Canadian medicine. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|
| 7) |
Down North
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Oxford University Press Inc.,, 1943.. First Canadian. Cloth. Good in Very Good Minus DJ. 8vo, Tan boards, gilt letters. Light water mark on rear board. Five tears at base of spine up to 1/8 inch. DJ has been lined with masking tape and is price clipped. Chip missing from top and base of spine. 274 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.52
|
|
| 8) |
At The Back of the North Wind
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio:: The Saalfield Publishing Company,, 1927.. Later. Cloth. Fair. 8vo, Teal boards, black letters. Front and rear hinge torn but webbing intact. Missing rear free page. Foxing throughout. 408 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.52
|
|
| 9) |
Statutes of the Province of Ontario
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: William Kinmond, Queen's Printer and Publisher,, 1969.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 8vo, Red boards, gilt letters and graphics. Usual ex-library stamps. Two stamps could be donation for book sale since corners sharp and pages bright. 1311 pages. Passed in the session held at Toronto in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth years of the Reign of her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II being the second session of the twenty-eighth legislature of Ontario. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.98
|
|
| 10) |
Mulroney: The Making of the Prime Minister
|
|
|
Toronto , Canada:: McClelland & Stewart Ltd,, 1984.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Cream and blue boards, white letters; D.J. is price clipped and has very light wear. pages 332. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.16
|
|
| 11) |
Coin Types Their Origin
|
|
|
Chicago/USA:: Argonaut Inc.,, 1969.. First Edition U.S., Ex-reference Library. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters, usual ex-reference library stamps and book plate on front enddpaper, this is an "Unchanged Reprint of the Glasgow 1905 edition" 275 + 16 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.80
|
|
| 12) |
Borneo People
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited,, 1956.. First. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Brown boards, gilt letters. Photos by author. Light foxing throughout. DJ has eight tears to 1/2 inch and small chip at top of spine. 424 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.45
|
|
| 13) |
John D. Macdonald: Five Complete Travis McGee Novels
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Avenel Books,, 1985.. 7th Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt letters. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ shows very light wear. There is foxing throughout. 692 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.19
|
|
| 14) |
Niagara Daredevils: Thrills and Spills over Niagara Falls
|
|
|
Canmore, Alberta, Canada:: Altitude Pub Canada Ltd,, 2003.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Paperback. Shows very light wear. Some photographs. 118 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.09
|
|
| 15) |
The Roses of No Man's Land
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,, 1980.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt letters. There is a dent on the spine. Music for endpapers. FIRST EDITION. Erratum 1"x 2" glued to title page. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 318 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.15
|
|
| 16) |
Chiefs of the Sea and Sky: Haida Heritage Sites of the Queen Charlotte Islands
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:: University of British Columbia Press,, 1993.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to, Paperback. Haida Indian Villages. Numerous photographs. 96 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.11
|
|
| 17) |
Caw-Caw Ballads
|
|
|
Buffalo, New York:: The Broadway Press,, 1958.. 8th Printing. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black and white boards, letters and graphics. Signed by author. DJ has four tears to three quarters of an inch and a water stain behind crow on the front panel. 48 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 18) |
A Flagon of Beauty
|
|
|
Buffalo, New York:: The Broadway Press,, 1947.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards with gilt letters. Art deco endpapers. Signed by author on the second free page. DJ has two tears to one half inch. 233 pages ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 19) |
Out of the Wilderness
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada:: The Graphic Publishers Limited,, 1929.. 6th Edition. Cloth. Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards with gilt letters and graphics. Gifted second page by author. The lower corner of the front board and base of the spine are starting to fray, otherwise very good. DJ has four tears to one half inch. 212 page. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.17
|
|
| 20) |
The Sodbusters
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited,, 1948.. Not Stated, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards, black letters. Gifted to Dad from The Manitoba Macs, 1948. Ex-library stamps for book sale. 240 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.34
|
|