Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 504
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (186)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (296)
Paperback (150)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (329)
With dust jacket (316)
Signed (40)
With photos (363)

Filter by country:
United States (504)

Filter by price:
1) Chicken Little and Old Friends of Ours ( Two Books in One)
Mabie, Peter

Chicken Little and Old Friends of Ours ( Two Books in One)
Racine: Whitman Publishing Co, 1931. Illustrated paper covered boards with the illustration for one of the books on each panel, full-color interior illustrations by the author. Paper covering the boards is worn along edges, 2 small open tears on the spine, corners bumped and a bit soiled. paper is moderately age toned. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



2) South Pacific Coast Railroad: An Illustrated History of the Narrow Gauge South Pacific Coast Railroad
Mac Gregor, Bruce A

South Pacific Coast Railroad: An Illustrated History of the Narrow Gauge South Pacific Coast Railroad
Berkeley: Howell - North Books, 1968. Beige cloth covered boards, title lettered in brown, 430 illustrations - mostly b/w photos but 2 color paintings, 280 pages. Binding clean but lightly discolored along spine, faint marginal age toning of text paper. Text is clean. Dust jacket has wear in spots along edges, largish chips lower rear and top front near spine, flaw on front resulting in two whitish lines is a printing error, 2 inch tear lowr rear, white of rear panel age toned and soiled - now protected in ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



3) Thirty Years in Hell or The Confessions of a Drug Fiend
Mac Martin, D.F

Thirty Years in Hell or The Confessions of a Drug Fiend
Topeka: Capper Printing Co, 1921. Bound in green cloth with gilt title on front and spine, 274 pages. Privately published by the author and printed by Capper Printing Co. Binding worn in spots along edges - heaviest at head and heel of spine/tips of corners. End papers age toned and lightly foxed, light spotting on page edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Dust Jacket as Published. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$100.00



4) Public Auction " The Helen Hayes Collection
MacArthur, Helen Hayes (Foreword)

Public Auction " The Helen Hayes Collection
New York: O. Rundle Gilbert, Auctioneer, 1963. Glossy paper cover, stapled binding, illustrated with b/w photos, 91 pages. Auction Held on Friday & Saturday October 11th & 12th by the order of The American Academy of Dramatic Arts for the "Mary MacArthur Scholarship Fund." Cover is foxed & soiled - looks rather grubby, reading crease & some numbers on the front, text pages have marginal price notations & additional lots noted, rear cover pulling at lower staple. Scans availab... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



5) War Bugs
MacArthur, Charles

War Bugs
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Hard Cover with dust jacket, bound in brown cloth with red lettering, 301 text pages followed by 11 pages of ads. Binding clean and lightly worn along edges, faint foxing on end papers. Unfortunately War Bug had bugs of its own at some period in time and there is evidence of biopredation (small, lacy holes chewed) on half title page and the lower margin of page 57 and top margins of about 6 pages. Paper is lightly age toned. Dust jacket chipped along edges, spine tan... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



6) Deadly Welcome
MacDonald, John D

NY: Dell, 1959. Dell Paperback Original # B127. Reading crease, lower front corner creased, slight slant to spine. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Print. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$12.00



7) Hymns From the Rigveda
MacDonald, A. A

London: Association Press Soft cover with aging & foxing of pages, Cover worn on edges, open tear near heel of spine. From the India Heritage series.. Edition Unknown. Soft Cover. G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$12.50



8) The Quick Red Fox
MacDonald, John D

The Quick Red Fox
NY: Lippincott & Co, 1974. Red cloth covered boards very lightly worn, spine slanted. DJ worn along edges with short tears- mostly closed and fine creases, front cover & spine slightly lighter than rear cover & flaps. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available for all books. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. VG-/G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



9) I Could Go On Singing
MacDonald, John D

I Could Go On Singing
New York: Gold Medal, 1963. Paperback Original # k1291 based on the movie. Worn copy with creasing on cover, moderate wear along edges and along joint of spine, previous owner's name on promo page. Not the prettiest copy but solid. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Paperback B. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$80.00



10) United States Army in World War II: The European Theater of Operations: The Last Offensive
MacDonald, Charles B

United States Army in World War II: The European Theater of Operations: The Last Offensive
Washington, DC: Department of the Army, 1973. Hard cover bound in green cloth with gilt lettering in a red box on spine, illustrated with b/w photos and maps - numerous maps bound-in at the rear of the book, 532 pages. Stated 1st edition. These books were originally sold by subscription and issued without dust jackets. Biding very lightly worn but there are a series of short whitish marks along front fore-edge which look more like fading of the fabric than of staining, fabric creased along spine, repaired... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$65.00



11) United States Army in World War II: Special Studies: Three Battles: Arnaville, Altuzzo, and Schmidt
MacDonald, Charles B.; Mathews, Sidney T

Washington, DC: Department of the Army, 1952. Hard cover bound in green cloth with gilt title in a green box on spine and gilt U.S. Army emblem on front, illustrated with a few b/w photos, fold-out maps-bound in after text, 443 pages. First edition. Books in this series were originally sold by subscription, issued without dust jackets, and shipped to the customer in a cardboard box with a sheet of glassine wrapped around the book to protect it. Biding is lightly rubbed of color at tips of corners, just... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



12) Digest Catalogue of Laws and Joint Resolutions: The Navy and The World War (Publication #3)
MacDougall, W.D. (preface)

Digest Catalogue of Laws and Joint Resolutions: The Navy and The World War (Publication #3)
Washignton DC: Navy Department, 1920. Hard cover bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering, 64 pages. Binding has spots of wear at tips of corners and ends of spine, text paper lightly age toned. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Dust Jacket as Published. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



13) Minerals and Gems: A Color Treasury for Collectors and Guide to Hunting Locations
MacFall, Russell P

NY: Crowell, 1975. DJ has light wear on edges - mainly tips of corners/spine, price clippe, flaps yellowed slightly.. 1st Ed/1st Print. Hard Cover. VG/G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$27.50



14) Economics of Information and Human Capital
MacHlup, Fritz

Economics of Information and Human Capital
Princeton: Princeton Univ Pr, 1984. Brown cloth covered boards, title stamped in gilt on spine, 644 pages. Clean & attractive copy with minimal wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$225.00



15) The Branches of Learning
MacHlup, Fritz

The Branches of Learning
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1982. Brown cloth covered boards, title stamped in gilt on spine, 205 pages. Clean & attractive copy with minimal wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



16) Over the Hills to Georgian Bay: The Ottawa, Arnprior and Parry
MacKay, Niall

Over the Hills to Georgian Bay: The Ottawa, Arnprior and Parry
Erin, Ontario, Canada: Boston Mills Pr, 1994. Paper cover, b/w illustrations, 143 pages. Cover lightly worn along edges. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$13.00



17) Good Driving is Mostly Steering
MacKenzie, R.E. (editor)

Good Driving is Mostly Steering
Canton: Timken Roller Bearing Co, 1922. 20 page pamphlet produced by The Timken Roller Bearing Co. of Canton, Ohio. Paper cover with stapled binding, illustrated with b/w photos. Cover worn in spots on edges, tip of lower front corner through page 5 broken off, cover lightly soiled, paper is lightly age toned. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



18) The First Railway Across Britain: Newcastle & Carlisle Railway 1825-1862
MacLean, John S

R. Robinson & Co., 1948. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in pictorial cloth with red lettering, illustrated with b/w photo and drawing with a couple of fold-outs, 121 pages. Binding is worn along lower edges - they look more "nibbled.," corners are a little bent inward. n. Dust jacket a little worn along edges, now protected in a clear archival cover, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



19) The Child Jesus: and Other Talks to Children
MacLeod, Alexander

Cranston & Curtis and Hunt & Eaton, 1895. Hard cover bound in brown cloth with silver and gilt title and decoration, 270 text pages followed by ads. Published by Cranston and Curtis in Cincinnati and Hunt and Eaton in New York. No edition stated but presumed a first. Former library copy with their bookplate on front paste down and several stamps. Binding is worn with loss at head of spine and on front fore edge near corner that looks worn down, fraying at heel, page edges a bit soiled, text is cle... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



20) Augusta County History 1865-1950
MacMaster, Richard K

Augusta County History 1865-1950
Staunton: Augusta County Historical Society, 1987. Blue cloth covered boards, gilt title on front and spine, illustrated with reproductions of b/w photos, 229 pages. Clean and attractive copy with minimal wear. Text is clean. No dust jacket as issued. Scans available. Additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Published. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$125.00



Results 1 - 20 of 504
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy