Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Filter by price:
| 1) |
OUT HOME
|
|
Winchester Press, 1979. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. 1st editon/1st printing, HC/DJ. The hardcover is near fine with only the faintest signs of shelf wear. The dust jacket is very good with faint surface and edge wear and a 1/8-inch closed tear on the top edge of the rear panel. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Field Botany: A Handbook for the Collector Containing Instructions for Gathering and Preserving Plants and the Formation of the Herbarium
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1882. Hardcover. Very Good. Manton, Walter P. Field Botany: A Handbook for the Collector Containing Instructions for Gathering and Preserving Plants and the Formation of the Herbarium. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1882. Hardcover, 4 ¼ by 6-inches, 41 pp. plus 6 pages of ads. Brown cloth with black titles and decorations on the upper and lower boards. Boards have light wear to the extremities, but binding is solid with all pages intact. Has a minor binding ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 3) |
Revolutionary Movements In Latin America: El Salvador's FMLN and Peru's Shining Path
|
|
Washington DC: United States Institute of Peace, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. Cynthia McClintock. Revolutionary Movements in Latin America: El Salvador's FMLN and Peru's Shining Path. Washington, DC: United States Institute of Peace, 1998, first edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 1/4 by 9 1/4-inches, xix, 492 pp. Black buckram with bright gilt spine titles. Both the hardcover and dust jacket are in very good to near fine condition with only faint signs of use and a cr... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Books: A Memoir
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2008. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 1st edition, 1st printing. Both hardcover and dust jacket are in very good condition with only faint signs of shelf wear. No writing, names, or bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Art of American Book Covers: 1875-1930
|
|
New York: George Braziller, Inc., 2010. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. New. Brand new, unread copy in flawless condition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Hardcover with gilt designs and mylar jacket. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Obras de Bernardino de Montoya (Poeta Peruano del Siglo XVII) - La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles
|
|
Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, 1965. Leather_bound. Very Good +. Bernardino de Montoya. Obras de Bernardino de Montoya (Poeta Peruano del Siglo XVII). Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, Tercera Época Vol. VI, 1965, number 228 of an unstated edition with Dr. Glaser’s name printed on the verso of the title page. Full speckled sheep with five raised spine bands, two leather spine labels in red and lavender with gilt titles, 7 1/4 by 9 5/8-inches, red top-stain, hand-marble... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$130.00
|
|
| 7) |
Asturias: A Checklist of Works and Criticism
|
|
New York: American Institute of Marxist Studies, 1979. Paperback. Good +. A type-written, staple-bound checklist of the work and criticism of Miguel Angel Asturias. Published by the American Institute of Marxist Studies, 1979, 121 pages. In good condition with light wear to the card covers and light corner crease to the covers and textblock. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open s... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Haunted King
|
|
Boston: C.M. Clark Publishing, 1910. Hardcover. Very Good. C.M. Clark Publishing (Boston), 1910. NOT a repro or print-on-demand. Hardcover, blue cloth with decorative paper label. This copy is in very good condition with only very light wear to the boards, ony faint sunning to the spine, and a light scratch across the paper label (see the photos). The edges of the textblock are lightly toned with some light scratches. The interior is lightly, evenly yellowed. The pages are not brittle. The spine is strong... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 9) |
Re-erecting Houses in Shropshire in the Late Seventeenth Century
|
|
The Royal Archaeological Institute, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. 18-page offprint from The Archaeological Journal, Vol. 146, 1989. Staple-bound in pink wraps. In good to very good condition with light wear and some creases to the wraps. The interior is clean and bright. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience in of... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Prefaces Without Books: Prefaces and Introductions to Thirty Books
|
|
Texas: University of Texas, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. University of Texas, 1970, 1st edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. The hardcover is near fine but for a small dampstain at the head of the spine (see our close-up photo of this area). The dust jacket is good to very good with light edge wear, the same small dampstain at the head of the spine panel, and sun fading to the spine panel. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. All books with dust jacket hav... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Los Sindicatos URSS EE.UU. Estudios Comparativos (Comparative Studies of USSR and USA Labor Unions)
|
|
Moscow: Profizdat , 1979. Paperback. Good +. Morris, George. Los Sindicatos URSS EE.UU. Estudios Comparativos (Comparative Studies of USSR and USA Labor Unions). Moscow: Profizdat (Soviet Central Council of Syndicates), 1979. Softcover, 5 by 6 1/4-inches, 165 pp. Text is IN SPANISH. Light wear and minor creasing to the wraps with a bit of grime along the edges, rounding at the corners, and a corner crease on back cover. The pages are unmarked, but yellowed. This copy was brought from El Salvador by... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$23.00
|
|
| 12) |
Stations: Second Poems by Harvey Mudd, with Translations from the Spanish of Antonio Machado & Miguel de Unamuno - SIGNED
|
|
Santa Fe: Second Porcupine Press, 1980. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Mudd, Harvey. Stations: Second Poems by Harvey Mudd, with Translations from the Spanish of Antonio Machado & Miguel de Unamuno. Santa Fe, New Mexico: Second Porcupine Press, 1980, printed by The Stinehour Press, limited edition of 500 copies (450 paper, 50 cloth). Softcover, 6 1/8 by 9 1/4-inches, 86 pp. Black wraps with red spine titles and paper cover label. Minor cover and corner wear and slight sun fading to the spin... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kama Sutra: The Indian Treatise on Love and Living
|
|
Lustre Press/roli Books, 2009. Hardcover in Clamshell Box. New. Brand new, pristine copy. Massive hardcover in decorative clamshell case with ribbon closure. Roli Books, 2009. Includes the original outer carton. Will be shipped insured. No remainder marks. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience offering fine books for... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Gathering of Rivers: Indians, Metis, and Mining in the Western Great Lakes, 1737-1832
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: University Of Nebraska Press, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. New/new. Brand new, unread copy. Hardcover with dust jacket. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate, only a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text block. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gordon Russell: Designer of Furniture 1892-1992
|
|
London: The Design Council, 1992. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/near fine. [Furniture Design] Myerson, Jeremy. Gordon Russell: Designer of Furniture. London: The Design Council/ Gordon Russell Limited, 1992, first edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8 1/2 by 10 1/4-inches, 137 pp. Black textured paper with bright gilt spine titles. Both the book and jacket are near fine with only the faintest signs of shelf wear. This copy has a series of six inscriptions on the ffep from Gordon Russell emplo... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Teacher & Critic: Essays By and About Austin Warren
|
|
Los Angeles: The Plantin Press, 1976. First Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Myron Simon and Harvey Gross, eds. Teacher & Critic: Essays By and About Austin Warren. Los Angeles: The Plantin Press, 1976, first edition limited to 500 copies. Hardcover, 6 1/4 by 9 1/4-inches, xvi, 165 pp. Patterned paper over moss-green cloth spine with paper spine label. Only faint signs of shelf wear to the boards and a minute nick along the top edge of the front cover. The interior is clan and bright with no m... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:














