Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (300)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (315)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (194)With dust jacket (333)
Signed (31)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
Canada (382)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Voyage of the 'Fox' in Arctic Seas; In Search of Franklin and His Companions
|
|
|
London: John Murray. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1908. Popular. Hardcover. Some erasure thinning on FFEP and title page, stamped number on front pastedown, blue cloth covered boards show some spotting, short tears head and tail of spine, some soiling of page edges, light foxing of last few pages.; A tight solid book, hinges intact. Three maps - 2 of them folded-out, 16 leaves of plates, folded facsimile. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 381 pages; Narrative of Lady Franklin'... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$65.00
|
|
| 2) |
Crests & Chasms - Life Scenes Portraits Reflections; Poems, 1988-1993
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Wallace Crescent Press. Very Good. 1994. Paperback. 0969355416 . Light edge wear, top fore corner creased. ; A bright solid, book ; Trade PB; 87 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.95
|
|
| 3) |
IMPERIAL VENUS A NOVEL OF NAPOLEON'S FAVORITE SISTER
|
|
|
New York: Bobbs-Merrill. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some soiling with stains on back board, sun-faded on spine. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Solid and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Worlds of the Wall
|
|
|
New York: Avon. Very Good-. 1969. 1st Thus; First Printing. Paperback. Light edge wear, scuffing, some creasing to spine, some yellowing of pages, some sticker damage on inside front card cover ; A tight solid book. ; Mass Market PB; 222 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE THIRD EAGLE - LESSONS ALONG A MINOR STRING
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0385249195 . Dust jacket in Mylar. Light wear, bookplate, not written on, on front free end paper. The renowned fantasy writer (one of my favorites) ventures into science fiction. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Inverness and Richmond Railway
|
|
Halifax, NS: Tennant Publishing House. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0919928021 . Light scratches to red card covers, some creasing to corners; A tight solid book. ; B&W Illustrations; 87 pages; This book was published on the hundredth anniversary of the incorporation of the Inverness and Richmond Railway Company, a railroad built to service the coal mines of Cape Breton. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$49.95
|
|
| 7) |
OVER MY SHOULDER
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Ryerson Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Some chipping, tape repaired tears, crease front DJ. ; 170 pages; An American born Canadian author looks at the capital and it's inhabitants from her special viewpoint. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 8) |
Dying Light
|
|
|
UK: Harpercollins Audio. New. 2007. Audio CD. 0007216823 . Still in shrink wrap. Abridged recording - 5 CD's, 6 hours listening time ; 0.94 x 5.43 x 4.96 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Guide to the Holdings of Queen's University Archives Vol 2 Audio-Visual Collections
|
|
|
Kingston, ON: Queen's University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0889114730 . Extremities bumped, otherwise tight and solid ; Presentation letter with university letterhead signed by both editors who are both archivists. ; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 137 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
| 10) |
Fall on Your Knees A Novel
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Knopf Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0394281594 . Light wear to extremities, bottom fore corner of DJ chipped ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book. This is the full size first edition, not the smaller reprint. ; 566 pages; Set largely in a Cape Breton coal mining community called New Waterford, ranging through four generations, Ann-Marie MacDonald's first novel focuses on the Piper sisters and their troubled relationship... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Dictionary Of Canadian Artists Vol. 2 G to Jackson
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Paperbacks Publishing. Very Good. 1979. Third Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. 0919554040 . Light edge wear and soil of beige card covers ; A tight solid book. Text unmarked; Trade PB; 293 + pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Rainbow Chasers
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Douglas & McIntyre. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888943695 . Light edge wear to DJ, some creasing, small tear top of front flap, light erasure mark front pastedown. Top fore corner and base spine a little bumped ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 272 pages; Blurb "....tells the story of a hard-won wilderness home and of the self-sufficient father and brothers who built it. Their tale of wanderlust begins in 1839 in Bytown, Ontario (lat... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0029195616 . Light edge wear; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; B&W Photographs; 1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 239 pages; Known as the Hangman of Europe, Heydrich was head of Nazi security policy, governor of occupied Bohemia-Moravia, and was considered by many of his cohorts to be the ideal SS man. MacDonald, senior lecturer at the Univ. of Warwick, England, traces his rise in the Nazi hie... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Green Ripper
|
|
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0397013620 . DJ scuffed, chipped at extremities, boards, lightly bumped, discard stamp on half title page. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. Number line 1-9 ; Travis McGee #18; 0.6 x 8.2 x 4.9 Inches; 221 pages; Beautiful girls always grace the Florida beaches, strolling, sailing, relaxing at the many parties on Travis McGee's houseboat, The Busted Flush. ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Maiden's Bequest, the Minister's Restoration, the Laird's Inheritance Three Novels in One Volume
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Bethany House Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Omnibus. Hardcover. 0764221485 . Gift notation on FFEP, only light edge wear. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 1.7 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 640 pages; Three complete novels from the Scottish writer whom C. S. Lewis called His "Master" 'The Maiden's Bequest' - Orphaned as a child, Annie Anderson's special friendship with Alec Forbes is a source of strength and security that sees them both throu... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 16) |
OUT OF THE WILDERNESS
|
|
|
Ottawa: The Graphic Publishers Limited. Good. 1926. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. This is No. 40 of 1500 of a Limited numbered run signed by the author. Dark green boards are stained on front, sun -faded on spine, corners bumped with shelfwear evident on edges and corners. Decorated FFEP has some damage at top, with previous owner's bookplate. Illustrated by Wilson MacDonald. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA 1908-1958
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: University of Alberta. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; Green and gold cloth covered boards show moderate wear, scuffing, previous owner's name on front free end paper . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 18) |
FALL ON YOUR KNEES
|
|
|
Toronto: Vintage Canada. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0394281780 . Ex-Library; 566 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has some very light soiling, some chipping. Ex-library with library "discard" stamp on half-title page, no other library marks. FFEP has been cut out, some bottom page corners folded. Book has lean. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Egg and I
|
|
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1945. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Light bumping and spotting of green cloth covered boards, clipped. Previous owner's name on front free end paper, DJ shows a lot of edge wear and chipping and tears. Prlce clipped. ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar. ; 287 pages; "Life on a wilderness chicken ranch with wit and high humor" . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 20) |
FREE FALL IN CRIMSON
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 246 pages; DJ lightly chipped, small tears some scuffing. 19th in the Travis McGee series. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
