Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1509)Fine or New (20)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2998)Paperback (126)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2020)With dust jacket (1389)
Signed (71)
With photos (56)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (3616)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Official Guide to Newcastle upon Tyne
|
|
|
Newcastle upon Tyne: Andrew Reid. G : in good condition without dust jacket. c. 1928 (latest date in text). Reprint. Pictorial paper. 94pp :: Numerous photographs in text as well as a foldig map at the back :: 185mm x 125mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.94)
|
|
| 2) |
L'Esprit de Saint Francois de Sales, Eveque et Prince de Geneve. Recueilli de divers Ecrits de M. Jean-Pierre Camus, Eveque de Belley
|
|
|
Paris: La Veuve Estienne. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers rubbed particularly at extremities. Spine a little worn with some splitting at hinges and small loss to top. Various names and inscriptions to ffep. Minor foxing and occasional soiling and moisture stains. 1737. Reprint. Brown leather cover. Marbled endpapers. 692pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£42.00
($65.27)
|
|
| 3) |
The Antiquities of Arran: With a Historical Sketch of the Island Embracing an Account of The Sudreyjar Under the Norsemen
|
|
|
Glasgow: Thomas Murray and Son. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Minor stain to spine. Scattered browning. 1861. First Edition. Green/gilt embossed hardback cloth cover. 200pp :: B/w illustrations :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£100.00
($155.40)
|
|
| 4) |
Fred and His Friends and The Wisdom he Learned
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. 1920. Reprint. Red hardback gilt decorated cloth cover. 88pp :: Colour frontis :: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 5) |
Queen Victoria's Highland Home and Vicinity
|
|
|
Aberdeen: G & W Morgan. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. Repaired tear to fep. [1904]. First Edition. Blue-green hardback cloth cover. xii, 139pp :: 310mm x 250mm (12" x 10") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£76.00
($118.10)
|
|
| 6) |
History of the Church and Parish of St. Cuthbert, or West Kirk of Edinburgh
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Printed by Andrew Jack & Co. G+ : in Good condition plus. Cover lightly rubbed. Spine darkened. 1829. First Edition. Brown board cover. 204pp :: Frontispiece engraved plate :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£50.00
($77.70)
|
|
| 7) |
Doodle M'Clink of The Sardine Castle
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. 1918. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 213pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($43.51)
|
|
| 8) |
Chronicles of Lincluden As an Abbey and as a College
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Some rubbing and bumping. End papers slightly foxed. VG content. Pages uncut. Original marbled board cover and leather spine. Inscribed by previous owner. Teg. 1886. Limited Edition 82/350. Half-leather cover. 216pp :: 8 plates with guards :: 270mm x 200mm (11" x 8") :: Crown Quarto 350 copies. Scottish Abbey at Lincluden Dumfrieshire . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£46.00
($71.48)
|
|
| 9) |
The Practical and Devotional Family Bible. The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments according to the authorized version with the marginal readings, and original and selected parallel references printed at length. Collins edition
|
|
|
Glasgow: Williams Collins. Worn condition. Cover rubbed with weak hinges. Prelims stained. Some foxing throughout. 1869. Reprint. Brown/gilt tooled leather decorative cover with bevelled edges. 944pp; 266pp; 40pp; 48pp;56pp :: colour lithographic plates and b/w engravings :: 330mm x 240mm (13" x 9") :: And the commentaries of Henry & Scott . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£66.00
($102.56)
|
|
| 10) |
Roy Rogers and the Raiders of Sawtooth Ridge
|
|
|
London. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 246pp :: B/w drawings :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 11) |
Dunkeld: Its Straths and Glens, or Central Pethshire, Historical and Descriptive
|
|
|
Dunkeld: Charles M'Lean. VG : in very good condition. Light foxing to prelims. Aeg. 1879. New and Revised Edition. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt coat of arms. 146pp :: Fold out coloured map and numerous engravings :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£150.00
($233.10)
|
|
| 12) |
Narrative of a Voyage in His Majesty's Late Ship Alceste to the Yellow Sea, Along the Coast of Corea, and Through its Numerous Hitherto Undiscovered Islands to the Island of Lewchew; with an Account of Her Shipwreck in the Straits of Gaspar
|
|
|
London: John Murray. G : in Good condition with errata slip. Cover rubbed and bumped. Signatures of previous owners on fep. Light offsetting. Contents VG. 1817. First Edition. Half-leather marbled board cover. 288pp :: Frontis piece portrait and 4 coloured plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Includes details of a meeting with Buonaparte on St. Helena . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£340.00
($528.36)
|
|
| 13) |
The Hunger of the Heart
|
|
|
Glasgow: Inglis Ker & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition. Cover lightly rubbed. Browning to eps. Teg with some rubbing. 1906. First Edition. Maroon/gilt hardback cloth cover. 154pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.94)
|
|
| 14) |
Love Made Perfect: Illustrated in the Life and Diary of Mrs Elizabeth Pickford, Late of Salisbury
|
|
|
London: Hamilton Adams and Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and bumped with edge wear. Inner hinges with some cracking. Contents tight. 1858. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 314pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.94)
|
|
| 15) |
One Man's Scotland. Signed copy
|
|
Burton on Trent: M E P Publishing. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. With slightly sunned and lightly creased spine. [2003]. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 399pp :: With colour plates by Lea MacNally, author, stalker & wildlife photographer :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Signed by author to title page . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 16) |
The Speech of Angels
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 422pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 17) |
The Queen's Physician
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. G : in Good condition with tattered dust jacket. Ink inscription on front pastedown. 1948. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 405pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 18) |
World and Paradise
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. [1951]. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 413pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 19) |
The Magnificent Enemies
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 330pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 20) |
Tractatus de Studiis Monasticus. Three volumes bound as one
|
|
|
Venice. G : in Good condition. Covers rubbed with minor wear and light soiling. Some wear to leather title panel on spine. Sm. worm mark (extinct) to prelims.slight marginal page marking within. Ex libris bookplate of St. Benet's Hall Oxford to front pastedown. Copperplate insc. of previous owner to title page. 1745. Full bound vellum. xxiv, 336; xvi, 302; xxiv 275pp :: Engraved head and tail pieces :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: Three volumes bound as one . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£380.00
($590.52)
|
|
