Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (724)Fine or New (55)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (478)Paperback (448)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (872)With dust jacket (726)
Signed (162)
With photos (923)
Filter by country:
Canada (926)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Metro Goldwyn Mayer and CINERAMA Present A George Pal Production -The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm ( MGM )
|
|
USA: MGM / Metro Goldwyn Mayer, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------oversize (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket as issued, about 32 pages, packed with colour photographs from the MGM film which was co-written by Charles Beaumont, complete list of credits on rear endpapers includes Beaumont's credit, short synopses of the individual stories in the movie, stories include: The Dancing Princess; The Singing Bone; The Cobbler and the Elves, stars include: Laurence Harvey; Claire Bl... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Science - Fantasy, Volume 2, # 5, Autumn 1952
|
|
London: Nova Publications / Science Fantasy Magazine; Autumn 1952, Volume 2, # 5, 1st Printing ----------digest size softcover, Very Good+ to Near Fine, contributions include: Stitch in Time by M'Intosh; Was Not Spoken by Evans; Circus by Hawkins; Not As We Are by James; Enemy in their Midst by Walsh, super cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Gerard Quinn Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Science - Fantasy, Volume 2, # 5, Autumn 1952
|
|
London: Nova Publications / Science Fantasy Magazine; Autumn 1952, Volume 2, # 5, 1st Printing ----------digest size softcover, Good+, contributions include: Stitch in Time by M'Intosh; Was Not Spoken by Evans; Circus by Hawkins; Not As We Are by James; Enemy in their Midst by Walsh, super cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Gerard Quinn Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Danger Moon ---American science Fiction Series ---by James MaCreigh ( Frederik Pohl ) ---a signed Copy (AKA: Red Moon of Danger )
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Malian Press, No Date (ca. 1953), 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------stapled chapbook, a Good copy only with overall wear, still looks quite nice, signed and inscribed by Pohl "To ____, F Pohl ( James MaCreigh ), when this was handed to Pohl he remarked that he had never seen a copy, scarce, book store stamp on front cover, some browning to the paper as usual, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Pamphlet. Good.... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$300.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Decorating Business: Oakville Galleries
|
|
Oakville, Ontario: Oakville Galleries, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st printing ----------trade paperback, Near Fine, small ink name, 63 pages, colour photos, contents include: Foreword by Perinet; David Mabb: The Decorating Business by Marnie Fleming; The Trouble with Morris ( William ) by Steve Edwards; 20 Questions, a project by Matthew Higgs, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 6) |
The History of England, from the Ascension of James the Second ---by Thomas Babington MacAulay ( 5 Volumes in a Single Volume )( King James the 2nd )
|
|
Philadelphia: E H BUtler, No Date (circa 1870 - 1880), 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, brown cloth, light wear mainly to tips and edges, short tear at upper spine tip has been glued, a tight solid binding, 1004 pages, frontispiece of Macaulay, contains all 5 volumes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.00
|
|
| 7) |
Twisting the Rope ---a signed Copy
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam Spectra, 1986, 1st edition, 2nd Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, wee bit of light wear, signed by MacAvoy on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Todd Shorr cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Rectory Mice
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Good+ exlibrary copy with some library marks and stamps, in an attractive Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, no library marks or stickers on jacket, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Douglas Hall. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Mannix: The Faces of Murder ---with A Fine Day for Dying ---with A Walk on the Wild Side ---with Round Trip to Nowhere ---Book # 1, 2, 3, 4 ---Four Volumes
|
|
N.Y.: Belmont Tower, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------4 volumes, paperback, all are Good copies, all with varying degrees of cover wear, a bit of age toning to paper, store stamps and ink numbers in some books, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by TV Tie-in Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Loyalist Ancestors: Some Families of the Hamilton Area: Hamilton Branch United Empire Loyalists' Association of Canada ( U E L / UEL )
|
|
Toronto: Pro Familia Genealogical Services / Hamilton Branch United Empire Loyalists' Association of Canada, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a solid Very Good exlibrary copy, no dustjacket as issued, library stickers on spine and rear panel, usual library marks and stamps but still a solid clean copy, 318 pages, some b&w photos, contents include: Foreword; Introduction; The Loyalist Story ( Routes of the UELs, maps; Tpwnships and Counties of Southern Ontario, ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Loyalist Ancestors: Some Families of the Hamilton Area: Hamilton Branch United Empire Loyalists' Association of Canada ( U E L / UEL )
|
|
Toronto: Pro Familia Genealogical Services / Hamilton Branch United Empire Loyalists' Association of Canada, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a solid Very Good exlibrary copy, no dustjacket as issued, library stickers on spine and rear panel, usual library marks and stamps but still a solid clean copy, 318 pages, some b&w photos, contents include: Foreword; Introduction; The Loyalist Story ( Routes of the UELs, maps; Tpwnships and Counties of Southern Ontario, ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Loyalist Ancestors: Some Families of the Hamilton Area: Hamilton Branch United Empire Loyalists' Association of Canada ( U E L / UEL )
|
|
Toronto: Pro Familia Genealogical Services / Hamilton Branch United Empire Loyalists' Association of Canada, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, 318 pages, some b&w photos, contents include: Foreword; Introduction; The Loyalist Story ( Routes of the UELs, maps; Tpwnships and Counties of Southern Ontario, map; Townships of Wentworth County, maps; Settlements of Niagara Township, no. 1, map; The Gateway to Fort Niagara, ske... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 13) |
In Memoriam James Joyce, from a Vision of World Language, with Decorations By John Duncan Fergusson
|
|
Glasgow: William Maclennan, 1955, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, green cloth, a Very Good+ copy with light edge wear in a chipped and torn dustjacket, ink name "Christopher Murray Grieve" on front blank endpaper, one page of ink marginalia in the same hand as the penned name on the front blank endpaper, a few ink brackets, 150 pages, illustrated by Fergusson, I do not know if the ink name on the front blank endpaper is the signature of GRIEVE but I suspect that it is not, any ima... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Astounding Science Fiction, April 1942, Vol. 29, # 2 ( Stories Include: Beyond This Horizon; Silence is Deadly; Co-Operate or Else; Monopoly; If You're Smart; Strain; The Eagles Gather ) ( Pulp Magazine Stories; Time Pussy in Probability Zero )
|
|
N.Y.: Street & Smith / Astounding Science Fiction, April 1942, Volume XXIX, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------pulp, a solid Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed, small pieces of tape along spine and covers in a few spots, Astounding Science Fiction, April 1942, Vol. 29, # 2 : Stories Include: Beyond This Horizon by Anson MacDonald ( aka Robert A Heinlein ); Silence is Deadly by Bertrand L Shurtleff; Co-Operate or Else by A E Van Vogt; Monopoly by Vic Phillips & Scott Roberts; If You... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Alys-All-Alone ---by Una MacDonald, Illustrated By Helen F Lyon
|
|
Boston: Doubleday Page, 1911, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, front blank endpaper missing, it looks like the half tile page and one plate have been re-glued, ink gift inscription on verso of front cover, front hinge is intact but loose, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Helen F Lyon . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|
| 16) |
Travis McGee: Girl in the Plain Brown Wrapper; Nightmare in Pink; Tan & Sandy Silence; Quick Red Fox; Dreadful Lemon Sky; Bright Orange for the Shroud; Pale Gray for Guilt; Deadly Shade of Gold ----- 8 Volumes
|
|
N.Y.: Gold Medal Fawcett, various Dates and Printings ----------8 volumes, paperback, all Good or better copies, could be store stamps and/or ink names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$36.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Tutor's First Love ---with The Musician's Quest ---The Hugh Sutherland and Robert Falconer Books ---TWO Volumes (AKA: David Elginbrod / Robert Falconer )
|
|
Minneapolis, MN.: Bethany House, 1984, 1st Printing ----------2 volumes, trade paperbacks, both are Very Good+ or better copies, small address label in each book, front endpaper in TUTOR has been removed, a bit of age toning to paper, these two stories are a duology, edited and retold by Phillips, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Lady's Confession (AKA: Paul Faber, Surgeon )( Prequel to The Baron's Apprenticeship )
|
|
Minneapolis, MN.: Bethany House, 1986, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ or better copy, small address label in book, a bit of age toning to paper, edited and retold by Phillips, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Baron's Apprenticeship (sequel to The Lady's Confession ) (AKA: There and Back )
|
|
Minneapolis, MN.: Bethany House, 1986, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ or better copy, small address label in book, a bit of age toning to paper, edited and retold by Phillips, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Memories of Van Wagner's Beach and Parkview Survey ( Hamilton, Ontario )
|
|
Hamilton, Ontario: Parkview Survey and Van Wagner's Beach Heritage Association, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good dustjacket with a bit of light wear and some short closed tears, 219 pages, many b&w photos, contents include: Van Wagner's Beach School -The last schoolhouse; Special events; In my day, we walked to school; Principals, teachers, and discipline (staff 1905 - 1961 ); Extracurricular activities; Changes (The Van Wagne... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$175.00
|
|



















