Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 2883
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2227)
Fine or New (150)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1614)
Paperback (1191)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1081)
With dust jacket (2790)
Signed (599)
With photos (673)

Filter by country:
United States (2883)

Filter by price:
1) Physiology of Seed Deterioration
M.B. McDonald, Jr. And C.J. Nelson

Madison, Wisconsin: Crop Science Society of America, Inc., 1986. CR2 - An ex-library trade paperback book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), lightly cocked, light discoloration and shelf wear. Proceedings of a symposium sponsored by Divisions C-2 and C-4 of the Crop Science Society of America in Las Vegas, NV, 28. Nov. 1984. Editor-in-Chief CSSA E.S. Horner, Managing Editor David M. Kral, Associate Editor Sherri H. Mickelson, CSSA Special Publication Numbe... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$195.00



2) The Wolf 1942
M. Judson Crane, Jr. (Editor)

New Orleans, Louisiana: Loyola University of the South, 1942. CR1 - A hardcover yearbook in very good condition that has lightly worn cover, lightly cocked, some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. The Wolf 1942 the annual of the student body of Loyola University, New Orleans, Louisiana. 11"x8.5", unpaged. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



3) Norfolk and Norwich Hearth Tax Assessment, Lady Day 1666 (Norfolk Genalogy Volume XX)
Transcribed and Indexed By P. Seaman MA(Oxon)

Norwich: Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society, 1988. CN3 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition with no dust jacket. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Blue covered boards with gilt lettering. Norfolk and Norwich Hearth Tax Assessment, Lady Day 1666 (Norfolk Genalogy Volume XX) Transcribed and Indexed By P. Seaman MA(Oxon). Satisfaction Guaranteed. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



4) Cook Chinese
Nancy Chih Ma

Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., 1966. AV3 - Book has some wrinkling, chipping, crease, portion of the top right of the spine chipped, old price labels, discoloration and light shelf wear. Picture Card Series.. 2nd Printing. Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Yoshikatsu Saeki. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$8.00



5) Origins
Maalouf, Amin

Origins
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2008. BT2 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback in near fine condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. Translated from the French Catherine Temerson. A moving family saga from one of the most acclaimed voices in international literature. 8"x5.5", 404 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



6) King of the Gypsies
Maas, Peter

New York: The Viking Press, 1975. T4 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has price clipped, wrinkling and chipping on some edges, sides, and corners, previous bookstore's label adhered on the front inside flap, tanning and light shelf wear. Book has some bumped corners, light tanning and shelf wear. 8.75"x6", 171 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Go... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$125.00



7) The Terrible Hours : The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History
Maas, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. V3 - Book has marking on top corner of loose end paper, otherwise bright & sturdy, & clean throughout. DJ is mylar protected. The Terrible Hours is the story behind the greatest submarine rescue in history set in a time when the accepted wisdom of the day was that if a sub went down her crew were lost it is the tale of how one man tried to defy that assumprtion.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$11.95



8) China White
Maas, Peter

China White
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. CM3 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has crease on the back inside flap, a few light rubbing, and light shelf wear. Book lightly cocked, some very light stains on the top page edges, some light discoloration and shelf wear. China White is an enthralling work of fiction, at once breatkneck adventure, a love story, and a masterfully constructed suspense novel ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



9) Last Last Chance
Maazel, Fiona

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2008. BT3 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback in near fine condition that is lightly curled. One of the most distinctive debuts of recent years: a rollicking comic novel about (in no particular order) plague, narcotics recovery, and reincarnation. 9"x6", 339 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



10) Famous Stories Every Child Should Know
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

New York: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1907. L3 - Book has some wrinkling, chipping, fading and stain on the upper and lower spine, gap in the spine between the contents page and previous page, discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. A selection of the best stroies of all times for young people.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.00



11) My Study Fire
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1899. BN4 - Boo khas wrinkling on the spine edges, bumped cover corner, wear on some edges, sides and corners, moderate wrinkling, crease and tear on the bottom of some inside pages, discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Yellow green covered boards with gilt top page edges, lettering and design.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alice, Maude and Cowles, Genevieve. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



12) Grace Notes
Mac Laverty, Bernard

Grace Notes
New York, New York, USA: W. W. Norton & Co., 1998. CG3 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. A novel about a woman composer and the complex interplay between her life and her art. She is an estranged daughter, a vexed lover, a new mother, and a female musician struggling to make her mark in a male dominated profession. This book was shortlisted for the Booker Prize. By the author of "Secret... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



13) Jesus Mary Delahunty
Mac Sweeney, David

New York: The Viking Press, 1984. AO3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light shelf wear otherwise fine. In his struggles, Delahunty leaves behind a trail vivid with intelligence, perception, and compassion-and his unforgettable bequest is in the grand Celtic tradition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



14) Cathie Stuart
MacAlvay, Nora Tully

New York: The Viking Press, 1957. AI3 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has price clipped, peeling and chipping on the front right side, some tears and wear on the corners, discoloration and light shelf wear. Book has some stains on the endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - ove... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$45.00



15) Gourmet: The Magazine of Good Living (Vol. XXXVIII, Nos. 1-12, January-December 1978)
MacAusland, Earle R. (Editor)

New York: Gourmet, Inc., 1978. CY5 - 12 magazines were book bound in very good condition that has tanning and light shelf wear. Gourmet: The Magazine of Good Living (Vol. XXXVIII, Nos. 1-12, January-December 1978). 11.5"x8.5". Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



16) Gourmet: The Magazine of Good Living (Vol. XXXV, Nos. 1-12, January-December 1975)
MacAusland, Earle R. (Editor)

New York: Gourmet, Inc., 1975. CY5 - 12 magazines were book bound in very good condition that has some scattered stains and chipping, tanning and light shelf wear. Gourmet: The Magazine of Good Living (Vol. XXXV, Nos. 1-12, January-December 1975). 11.5"x8.5". Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



17) Gourmet: The Magazine of Good Living (Vol. XXXVII, Nos. 1-12, January-December 1977)
MacAusland, Earle R. (Editor)

New York: Gourmet, Inc., 1977. CY5 - 12 magazines were book bound in very good condition that has some scattered stains, chipping, crease, and wrinkling, tanning and light shelf wear. Gourmet: The Magazine of Good Living (Vol. XXXVII, Nos. 1-12, January-December 1977). 11.5"x8.5". Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



18) Gourmet: The Magazine of Good Living (Vol. XXXIV, Nos. 1-12, January-December 1974)
MacAusland, Earle R. (Editor)

New York: Gourmet, Inc., 1974. CY5 - 12 magazines were book bound in very good condition that has some scattered stains and chipping, tanning and light shelf wear. Gourmet: The Magazine of Good Living (Vol. XXXIV, Nos. 1-12, January-December 1974). 11.5"x8.5". Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



19) Gourmet: The Magazine of Good Living (Vol. XX, No. 2, February 1960)
MacAusland, Earle R. (Editor)

New York: Gourmet, Inc., 1960. CT2 - A softcover magazine in very good condition that has some wrinkling, chipping, and stains, tanning and light shelf wear. Gourmet: The Magazine of Good Living (Vol. XX, No. 2, February 1960). 11.5"x8.5", 76 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



20) Gourmet: The Magazine of Good Living (Vol. XX, No. 3, March 1960)
MacAusland, Earle R. (Editor)

New York: Gourmet, Inc., 1960. CT2 - A softcover magazine in very good condition that has some wrinkling, chipping, and stains, tanning and light shelf wear. Gourmet: The Magazine of Good Living (Vol. XX, No. 3, March 1960). 11.5"x8.5", 76 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 2883
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy