Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 495
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (475)
Fine or New (141)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (303)
Paperback (192)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (297)
With dust jacket (415)
Signed (56)
With photos (102)

Filter by country:
United States (495)

Filter by price:
1) THE SOUTHERN BALKANS
MRG Greece, James Pettifer & Hugh Poulton

London: Minority Rights Group International. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 1897693753 . No defects. This is an oversized stapled booklet printed on coated paper . (11.8 inches x 8.2 inches). . The MRG reports are intended for academics, . lawyers, journalists, development agencies, and governments. They provide . the past history and contemporary situation of the group or area, current . problems and issues, recommendations, notes, and bibliography. . Minority . Rights Group International ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



2) KORAALIKIRJA: Kahdennentoista Yleisen Kirkolliskokouksen V. 1938 Hyvaksymaan Virsikirjaan
Maasalo, Armas, Et Al

Porvoossa: Werner Soderstrom. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1956. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is chipped, creased, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. . Book is in beautiful condition, bound in black buckram with gilt . lettering. . Finnish hymn book, lyrics and music. The text is in the . Finnish language. 633 hymns plus indexes. . Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 696 . pages. Finnish Music . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$90.00



3) The Red Barbarians
MacGregor-Hastie, Roy

The Red Barbarians
Philadelphia: Chilton. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner signature and stamp (Chinese) on ffep, a couple of snags to bottom edge of front cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Jacket is frayed, chipped and torn, still bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. . Biography and rise of Mao Tse-Tung. Illustrated with photos. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Stated first edition. . Octavo - 8vo. 224 pages. Red Chinese. Mao... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



4) MACGREGOR'S SCOTLAND: ALONG THE SOUTHERN UPLAND WAY
MacGregor, Jimmie

London: BBC Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Reprint. Softcover. 0563208708 . Extremities of paper cover are rubbed, corner crease, a bit bumped. Pages . are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . . Walking southern Scotland. Illustrated with b/w photos. . Trade PB. 8vo . - 8" to 9" tall. 86 pages. Southern Scotland. Walking Tour . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



5) Lewis and Clark Revisited: a Photographer's Trail
MacGregor, Greg; Hill, Iris Tillman

University of Washington Press. New with no dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Softcover. 0295983434 . Book is New, no defects. . Authors retrace the Lewis and Clark expedition, . half text and half stunning b/w photos. The text includes extensive quotes . from Meriwether Lewis as well as commentary from the authors. A beautiful . copy. . Lyndhurst Book Series. Trade PB. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 200 . pages. Lewis & Clark. Photography . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



6) Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush [Illustrated Edition]
MacLaren, Ian [Reverend John Watson]

NY: Dodd, Mead. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1897. First Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Book is in beautiful condition, with the only defects being light bumping at extremities of backstrip. Elaborately decorated spine and front cover with gilt and well as light and dark green scroll and floral design; gilt is as bright as new on both. Top edge gilt as well. . This is the first Illustrated Edition of the book, with 83 b/w photos of the Logiealmond (Drumtochty) region of 19th century Scotland and its... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$150.00



7) WHAT THE HELL...? A Novel for the Motion Picture Theater of Your Mind with a Fascinating Yet Horrifying Fantasy of Satan's Underworld of Hell
MacLean, Mrs. Alistair (Contessa Villeneuve De Plessis) / Bowser, Milton

Las Vegas, Nv, U. S. A.: Sitare, Limited. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0940178184 . Here's an unusual one. The book is bright red with a modern illustration . on the front in black & white. There are simple ink illustrations . throughout the book. Corners of boards are slightly rubbed. The cover is . glossy and clean. Tight, square, clean. 368p. . Bizarro. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. Large Type Books. Strange And Bizarre. Hell Hades . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



8) WE WHO WOULD TAKE NO PRISONERS: SELECTIONS FROM THE FIFTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON PENAL ABOLITION
MacLean, Brian D. / Pepinsky, Harold E. (Eds. )

Vancouver, Canada: Collective Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 0969476434 . Paper covers are a bit rubbed. . Selections from the Fifth International . Conference on Penal Abolition held in Bloomington, IN in 1991. Attendees . were among the "pacifists of criminal justice. " Arguments for the demise . of the prison system as it exists today. 8 scholarly papers. . Trade PB. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Prison Penal Abolition Jail Social Activism Reform. . Conference Proc... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



9) WE WHO WOULD TAKE NO PRISONERS: Selections from the Fifth International Conference on Penal Abolition
MacLean, Brian and Harold E. Pepinsky, Eds

Vancouver, Canada: Collective Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 0969764340 . Corner crease to front cover, price sticker on back. Tight, square, pages . clean and bright. . Selections from the Fifth International Conference on . Penal Abolition held in Bloomington, IN in 1991. Attendees were among the . "pacifists of criminal justice. " Arguments for the demise of the prison . system as it exists today. Eight scholarly papers on aspects of the . general topic. . Trade PB.... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



10) Gene Stratton-Porter: A Short Biography & Collector's Guide to First Editions, with Recent Auction Prices
MacLean, David G

Decatur IN: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Second Printing. Softcover. Small tea stain to front cover, a little sunning to margins. Binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Concerning the Lady of the . Limberlost. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author to a colleague. . 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. 27 pages. Collector's Guide. Books About Books. Gene . Stratton-porter . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



11) A SOVIET THEATRE SKETCH BOOK
MacLeod, Joseph

London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light edgewear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book . has owner bookplate on front pastedown, top page ends darkened. Binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Tight, square, pages clean and . bright. Author's third book on the Russian and Ukrainian post-World War . Two theatre. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 168 pages. Soviet Union. Theater ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



12) The Washer of the Ford: Legendary Moralities and Barbaric Tales
MacLeod, Fiona [William Sharp]

NY: Stone & Kimball. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1896. First American Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Original green cloth covers are slightly rubbed at extremities, gilt . lettering on spine has almost completely vanished but blind stamping is . still readable, a few small and faint spots to the spine. Front hinge is . starting, but binding is tight and square, pages very clean. Owner name . and bookplate inside front cover. . Writing as Fiona MacLeod, Sharp was a . major popularizer of th... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$150.00



13) The Logical Foundations of Cognition
MacNamara, John & Gonzalo E. Reyes, Eds

Oxford University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0195092163 . Minor rubbing to glossy card covers, no other defects. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked, spine is uncreased. . Logical foundations of . cognitive science and psychology. Sixteen papers treat aspects of the . general subject. . Vancouver Studies in Cognitive Science Series. Trade . PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 384 pages. Cognitive Science. Psychology. . Linguistics. Computer Science. ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



14) The Magic City of Egypt
Macfarlane, William N

The Magic City of Egypt
W. N. MacFarlane. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Faint, hardly visible yellow stains to pages 2 and 3, no other defects. . Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears . unread. . The history of Johnston City, Illinois, situated on Lake of . Egypt. Profusely illustrated with period photos. Figures, charts. SIGNED . AND INSCRIBED BY Nolan Macfarlane on first endpaper. . Small 4to 9" - 11" . tall. 188 pages. Johnston City, Illinois. L... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$60.00



15) Popular Scientific Lectures
Mach, Ernst

Open Court Pub Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1943. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. A few minor scuff marks to green cloth covers, no other defects. Gilt . titles to spine and front cover, binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. A beautiful copy. . Reprint of a work originally published in . 1894. Mach was an important Austrian physicist and philosopher. . Illustrated with many drawings. Index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 411 pages. . Science. Philosophy Of Science. Physics . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



16) Traité De La Critique Musicale: La Doctrine, La Méthode Anthologie Justificative
Machabey, Armand

Traité De La Critique Musicale:  La Doctrine, La Méthode Anthologie  Justificative
Paris: Richard Masse. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Softcover. Corner bumps and creasing, pages are browned. : Contents are in French. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 222 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



17) Motocycles of 1899
Machinist, American

Lindsay Publications. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. B002N24TEQ . No defects. This is a 48-page side-stapled booklet, reprinting articles . from early issues of American Machinist Magazine. Covers unusual . automobiles, trucks and motorcycles from 1899 issues. Profusely . illustrated. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 48 pages. Early Motorized Vehicles. . 19th Century . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



18) ONE WOMAN'S JIHAD: NANA ASMA'U, SCHOLAR AND SCRIBE
Mack, Beverly B. & Jean Boyd

Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0253213983 . Front cover is curled, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, . binding is tight; book appears unread. . The story of a 19th century poet, . teacher, scholar and role model for Muslim women in 19th century Sokoto, . in what is now Nigeria. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 198 pages. . Women's Studies. Nigeria. Islam. Sokoto . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



19) INDIA: MYTHS AND LEGENDS
Mackenzie, Donald A

London: Studio Editions. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. 0946495882 . Pages are slightly yellowed at margins. Jacket now in mylar cover. . . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Appears unread. . Small 4to 9" - . 11" tall. 463 pages. India. Myths Legends . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



20) STUDIES IN WORLD CHRISTIANITY (14 ISSUES)
Mackey, James P. & Alistair Kee, Eds

Edinburgh University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. Fourteen issues in all, Volume 3 part 1 (1997) through Volume 10, part 1 . (2004) , lacking volume 3 part 2. All but one issue is VG or better, with . most NF or Fine. Vol.3 part 1 has a serious bump to the bottom edge that . includes a small tear to the cover and title page. Glossy paper covers. . Each issue is approximately 140 pages in length. . This is a scholarly . semiannual journal devoted to the study of problems relat... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$125.00



Results 1 - 20 of 495
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy