Authors starting with M from Authors & Artists
Results 1 - 20 of 487
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (481)Fine or New (67)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (441)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (351)With dust jacket (326)
Signed (34)
With photos (66)
Filter by country:
United States (487)Filter by price:
$5-10 (78)$10-25 (271)
$25-50 (83)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (2)
| 1) |
Made In America
|
|
|
New York: Viking. NF/NF. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68298 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice copy. Very minor cocking of spine; DJ has 1 closed edge tear w/ associated crease & is price clipped. Flynn borrows from a loan shark, and becomes a pawn between an ambitious federal prosecutor & a powerful Mafia boss. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 2) |
A Lady At Bay
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG+/VG-. 1953. Hardcover. 13, 30. Bound in blue cloth with darker blue lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends and corners are lightly bumped from shelving. Interior is clean and without marks or tears. The dust jacket is bright and clean. It has some edgewear/chipp ing, sunning and rubbing. The rubbing is mostly at the flap folds. Book is a recreation of the true story of the historic Marquise Marie Madeleine d'Aub... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 3) |
Gardening With Ferns
|
|
|
Greensboro, N.C.: Potpourri Press. NF/NONE. 1973. Softcover. 47. Trade Paperback, near fine condition, tight text block. All about gardening with ferns, from ferns and humidity, how to pot ferns, pest control to the different kinds of ferns. Very interesting little book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches; 46 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 4) |
Parables Of Life
|
|
|
New York: the Outlook Company. VG+/NONE. 1902. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 53, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Book: brown cloth spine with boards; clean, straight and tight; pages are intact with no marks or tears. Spine is slightly worn and faded; there is a small white spot on back upper corner; some wear to edges and corners and a paper only slit at front gutter. A book of short inspirational essays. ; 9 x 6 inches; 103 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Life Of Sir Walter Scott
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner. VG-/NONE. 1852. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Brown cloth binding with faded gilt lettering on the spine; the book is clean and free of markings. The binding is rubbed and worn, spine cloth is missing from the ends. The interior is foxed and there is a library sticker and a sold stamp on the front pastedown. The sticker is The Young Men's Mercantile Library Association No. 12713. The tissue protecting the frontispiece i... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Egg And I
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. VG+/VG. 1945. Hardcover; Later Printing. 13, 30, 43. 'Life on a wilderness chicken ranch told with wit and high humor'. The book is very clean, straight & tight. Binding is dark green with gilt lettering on the spine and a gilt embossed image of a chicken on the front lower corner. Interior is clean without any marks or tears. The unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright; spine is sunned and it has light edgwear and a couple of tiny, internally me... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Story Of The Truth Seeker And Fifty Years Of Freethought
|
|
|
New York: Truth Seeker Company. VG+/G+. 1929-1931. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 52, 49, 50, 60. 1st editions/1st printings. Extremely scarce 2 volume set in original dustjackets! Full titles: Vol. I: The Story of the Truth Seeker in the Form of An Autobiography with a Record of the Freethought Movement in America Since 1875; Vol. II: Fifty Years of Freethought being the Story of the Truth Seeker, with the Natural History of Its Third Editor (Vol. II has Foreword by Clarence Darrow). Vol. I... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Philosophy & Religion Books Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$308.75
|
|
| 8) |
One More Sunday
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. NF/VG+. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 68296 . 1st edition/1st printing. Set at Meadows Center, the home of the Eternal Church of the Believer, where Reverend John Tinker Meadows is faced with undeniable evidence of his spiritual bankruptcy and that of his helpers. Very tight, straight & clean book with only fault a very small, slightly lighter spot upper back binding panel; in price intact, bright & crisp dustjacket with a few tiny edge snags at spine bottom... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 9) |
The Deep Blue Good-By
|
|
|
New York: Gold Medal. VG/NONE. 1964. Paperback Original. Paperback; 1st Printing. 22, 80. Paperback original--the first of the Travis McGee series. True 1st printing with no "dots" on copyright page, #K1405. Very good condition with faint corner creases to upper front & back corners and just a bit of wear/rubbing to spine & edges. The book is very tight & clean with no writing in it. Very slight spine lean. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$52.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Green Ripper
|
|
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott Company. NF/NF. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0397013620 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; would be fine but for the remainder mark on the lower page edges in the form of a small red star). Dust jacket is near fine (clean, bright & crisp; price clipped). A stunned Travis McGee sets out to find the killers of the woman who means everything to him. ; Remainder; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 221 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 11) |
Free Fall In Crimson
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. NF/VG+. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0060148330 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice. A tycoon is killed, his daughter dies in an auto accident, and his estranged wife inherits; disinherited son promises McGee half the fortune if he'll solve his dad's murder and help him get his inheritance. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; previous owner's name is written in the upper corner of the front pastedown and spine ends ar... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 12) |
Please Write For Details
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/VG+. 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 20, 22. 596010 . 1st edition/1st printing. First Printing stated on copyright page. A near fine book bound in black paper-covered boards with a light aqua-blue spine with yellow printing and dull red upper page edges (straight, clean, and has no previous owner names or handwriting; a touch of a wrinkle to upper spine cloth and another touch of shelf-wear to spine ends plus a bit of the page-darkening this book alwa... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$213.75
|
|
| 13) |
The Good Old Stuff
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Publishers. NF/NF. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0060150386 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: 13 Early Stories. "A selection of thirteen of John D. MacDonald's best mystery stories written between 1947 and 1952, at the beginning of his career." Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; top edge is slightly faded and there are two very small spots on page edges), in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Last One Left
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 6710975 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in black cloth with silver printing, the book is clean and tight. It has light wear at spine ends and corners and the words Maple-Crest stamped four times on the front endpapers, in small letters. It could be a private library copy but, if so, those are the only markings. The dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. It has some edgewear/chipping and r... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Crossroads
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/VG+. 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 22. 1st edition/1st printing. Scarce early MacDonald mystery, preceding the Travis McGee series. Near fine book that is straight, clean, has no previous owner's writing in it, and is very tight, with just a bit of shelf rubbing to the spine ends and the usual slight browning to the text paper. The dustjacket is price intact, bright, clean and unfaded with some very small rubs at the upper spine end and lower... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$213.75
|
|
| 16) |
The Turquoise Lament
|
|
|
New York: Lippincott. VG+/VG. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0397009879 . 1st edition/1st printing hardcover book in later printing dustjacket. The book is straight, clean, tight and has no previous owner writing in it. The upper spine end is slightly pushed inward (though not cocked). There is 'no' remainder mark. The price clipped dustjacket is bright, clean, unfaded and crisp with only a bit of edgewear and fold rubbing, but it is from a later printing. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 17) |
Contrary Pleasure
|
|
|
New York: Appleton - Century - Crofts. NF/VG. 1954. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20. 549925 . 1st edition/1st printing. With the called-for '1' on the last page, indicating 1st printing. Straight, clean book with just a bit of wear to spine ends and a previous owner's name (hidden on front pastedown, under dustjacket front flap fold). The price intact dustjacket is bright, clean and crisp, with some small edge nicks and tears at the upper spine end, a short, closed edge tear bac... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$166.25
|
|
| 18) |
Murder For Money From The Good Old Stuff
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. F/NONE. 1982. Uncorrected Proof. Stapled wraps; 1st Printing. 12, 20, 22. "A collection of John D. MacDonald's best early stories, to be published in October, 1982, by Harper & Row" (uncorrected proof). Bound in green paper stapled wraps, in fine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 19) |
Cinnamon Skin
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. NF/F. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68298 . ; 1st edition/1st printing. Just a touch of soil to spine ends, else fine book in a fine, price intact dustjacket. Travis searches for a man who brought tragedy into Meyer's life. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Lonely Silver Rain
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. NF/NF. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68298 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice. The book is straight, clean & very tight (probably unread) with very minor lower binding edge wear; the dustjacket is price intact, bright, clean & crisp with slight shelf-rubbing. Travis takes stock of his life when he becomes a target for an unknown killer. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|








