Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 571
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (320)
Paperback (188)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (349)
With dust jacket (176)
Signed (51)

Filter by country:
United States (571)

Filter by price:
1) Louisa Broadhurst; Or, First Experiences
M. , A

London: Griffith and Farran. No dust jacket. Circa 1880. early edition. 16mo red & black decorative cover & spine. Wee bit of wear at spine & corners rubbed. Back cover at edge sl. Wear.; The decorative cover is bright and clean and contents are very good. Prev. Owner's neat inscription on title page "Ina Lafountain from the teacher Tom Buck, March 1885". There are 4 lovely black and white illustrations by Swain. There is a selection from E. P. Dutton and Company's catalogue of ne... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



2) Mount McKinley National Park Alaska
M. Albright, Horace - Director

Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. 1927. 1st - thus. Sm 4to w/photo illustrated wrappers. Little wear at side of cover else very good. Tear at base spine. ; Photo of Mount McKinley on cover. Photos of caribou and an Alaskan dog team on inside front cover. Map of Alaska showing National Park and monuments double page at centerfold. Also full page map of Mt. McKinley National Park. Season from June 1 to September 15.; Photographs, Maps; 20pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



3) Hawaii National Park
M. Albright, Horace - Director

Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government. 1929. Sm 4to photo-illustrated wrappers. Very good condition. ; Circular of general information. On front cover is a photo of great smouldering pit of Kilauea crater. Inside front cover are two photos - Dust cloud, Kilauea volcano during 1924 activity and The "Devil's Throat, " A volcanic chasm on the new chain-of-craters road. ; Illustrations, Map; 18pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



4) The Olden Time Series - New England Sunday #3
M. Brooks, Henry

Boston: Ticknor and Co.. 1886. First Edition. 12mo brown illus. Cloth. Very good condition. Minor rub at base spine. ; Gleanings chiefly from old newspapers of Boston and Salem, Massachusetts selected and arranged, with brief comments by Henry M. Brooks. A list of books published by Ticknor and Co. Boston at rear of book (24 pages) . ; 65pp+list of books pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



5) The High Hex & the Rim Gods-Ace Double W/kelly Freas Signature
M. Fanifer, Laurence & S. J. Treibich & A. Bertram Chan

New York: Ace Books. 1968. 12mo color wrappers. Crease at top corner of the Rim Gods else near fine. ; Signed by Kelly Freas (Authentic signature) on cover of The High Hex by Laurence M. Janifer & S. J. Treibich. This is an Ace Double 72400 @.60c. (Outstanding cover by Kelly Freas) . Cover art by John Schoenherr on The Rim Gods by A. Bertram Chandler.; 112pp & 142pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$18.00



6) Screen Guide June, 1944
M. Friede, Kenneth Publisher

Philadelphia: Triangle Publications. First Edition. 4to colored wrappers. Tiny tear at bottom of cover & little spine wear else very good; Hedy Lamarr on cover and photos of Laraine Day, Gregory Peck, Van Johnson, Joan Blondell, Vera-Ellen, Deanna Durbin, Irene Dunne, etc. Etc. ; Photos Throughout in Color & Black & White; 60pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$33.00



7) Playboy - August, 1957
M. Hefner, Hugh

Chicago: HMH Pub. Co.. August, 1957. 4to color wrappers. Near fine condition. ; Includes fiction by: Jacob Hay, Morton Fineman and Herbert Gold. Includes satire, humor, pictorial and nostalgia. Hemingway-pastiche by Jed Kiley. Playmate of the Month is Dolores Donlon. Color illustrations by: Bob Hodgell, John Held, Jr. Denison's Sports Cars pictorial. Bluebeard illustrated by Zusi. ; Photos & Illustrations; 72pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



8) Most of My Patients Are Animals Signed by Author & Illustrated on Fly-Leaf
M. Miller, Robert

Middlebury, Vt.: Eriksson. D/jacket is near fine. 1985. Book Club Edition. 8vo yellow cloth. Book is in very fine condition. ; Illustrated & signed by author on the fly-leaf "For Kathleen". There are also many black & white illustrations in the book. Introduction by James Herriot who stated "Dr. Miller a genius and writes beautifully..with dedication and compassion and good humor. "; Illustrated by Author on Fly-Leaf; 181pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



9) Photography for Fun Little Book No. 7
M. Strong, William

New York: Leisure League of America. 1934. First Edition. Sm 8vo Beige & Brown Wraps. Fine; There are chapters on How to Learn Photography, What Kind of Equipment do I Need? , Taking the Picture, What to Take Pictures of, Mistakes and how to make them, etc. Etc. ; Photos Throughout; 101 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$23.00



10) A Hive of Busy Bees
Williams Effie M

Metropolitan Church Association. Fine. 1939. 1. (wraps). This item is in fine condition with the front and back cover illustrated in color with a photo, I believe of the author and her granddaughter. The Silhouette illustrations are lovely and the color photos of, I believe the author's granddaughter and grandson on the inner covers. ; Color Illustrations-silhouettes; Small quarto; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



11) Backgrounds of Literature
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

N. Y.: Macmillan Co.. Nov.1904. Tan 8vo cloth. This is a new edition with additions. Included are authors and their backgrounds , such as Wordsworth, Emerson, Washington Irving, Goethe, Whitman, etc. Etc. ; 46 B/w Photos; 328+2page ads pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



12) The Years of Peace - ''signed by Author'"
Mac Leod, Le Roy

New York: The Century Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1932. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. On the front inner cover is a Bookplate of Jean Hersholt and a book plate on the fly-leaf donated by Jean Hersholt to the Motion Picture Country House On the fly leaf at the bottom is stamped Library Copy of the Motion Picture Country House. It is signed by the author on the page after the title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



13) Marjorie Fleming
MacBean, L. & Brown, John M. D

New York: G. P. Putnam & Son. 1904. First Edition. Blu cloth. Very good--stain on back cover; Bw Illus.; ix/203 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



14) The Psychology of Sexual Differences
MacCoby, Eleanor Emmons & Carol Nagy Jacklin

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 1974. First Edition. Br. Cloth, hc. F/nf, sl. Rubbing DJ edges; Contains one of the most compendious annotated bibliographies on the topic of psychology of sexual differences; 634 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



15) Glendive - The History of a Montana town signed by author
MacDonald, Marie

Glendive, Montana: The Gateway Press. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is in fine condition.; Photographs & illustrations 120pp Signed by author on title page. Many photographs are included. Includes the Indian past, when white men came, Northern Pacific builds a town, stock country, Dawson County and Montana, Irrigation, the Dryland Homestead Boom, Town becomes City, World War I and after, Depression and drought, World War II, oil and state of City in the Sixties. 4to blue cloth w/gilt letteri... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$115.00



16) Hearts
MacDonald, Ballard & Robert A. King

New York: Shapiro Bernstein Music Pub.. 1919. 4to illustrated wraps. Few rubs & creases on cover else good+; Words by Ballard MacDonald & melody adapted by Robert A. King. Cover illustration by Frederick Manning. On the back cover are 9 sheet music covers. ; Cover Illustrated; 4pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



17) Volcanoes in the Sea--The Geology of Hawaii
MacDonald, Gordon & Abbot, Agatin

Honolulu: Univ. Hawaii Press. Good+. 1970. Faux leather. Very good/good+--DJ slight wear on spine & extremeties; Prev. Owner name stamped bottom edge--pages in beautiful condition; Bw Photos, Maps, Diagrams; x/441 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



18) Alternate Means of Transport
MacDonald, Cynthia

N. Y.: Knopf. No d/j. 1985. First Edition. 8vo maroon cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. FINE; This book was set on the linotype in Granjon. It was composed, printed and bound by Heritage Printers, Inc. Charlotte, N. C. Typography and binding design by Dorothy Schmiderer. ; 76 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$5.00



19) The Egg and I
MacDonald, Betty

Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott. 1946. orig edit 20th. Wine cloth. Vg+, normal shelfwear, owner's inscription ffep, corner bumps; Novel of the proverbial city-slicker who becomes a chicken farmer, very witty; 287 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



20) My Mission to Israel
MacDonald, James G

New York: Simon and Schuster. 1951. First Edition. Blue bds. Nr. Fine/ vg+, DJ some some edgewear, sm. Tears, dealer's label; MacDonald was a humanitarian who warned the world of the pending danger from Hitler, worked to create Israel and served; 303 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 571
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy