Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (659)Fine or New (154)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (300)Paperback (374)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (476)With dust jacket (458)
Signed (15)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (729)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Rutas De Espana - Barcelona, Tarragona, Lerida, Gerona - No. 7
|
|
|
Publicaciones Espanolas. Very Good. 1966. Second Edition. Paperback. 215 pages; Very Good condition. Text in SPANISH. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Rutas De Espana - Barcelona, Tarragona, Lerida, Gerona - No. 7 - 2nd Edition. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Selected Poetry and Prose of Edgar Allan Poe
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. 1st Modern Library Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 428 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Modern Library Edition, 1953. Attractive green and black boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Just a bit of light shelf rub to edges. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Selected, with Introductory Essay by the editor, T. O. Mabbott. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bumsider; Prisoners Of The Sky (2 Books)
|
|
|
NY: Lancer. Very Good. First Edition. Paperback. 0447154214 . Very Good condition. TWO great books! Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic covers art work! Bumsider has 223 pages, 1st printing, 1972. Prisoners has 224 pages, 1st printing, 1969. Both never before published. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Worlds Of The Wall; Omha Abides (2 Books)
|
|
|
NY: Avon. Very Good. Paperback. Very Good condition. Two great books! Reading creases. Light shelf rub to covers. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover art work! On a quest through many dimensions, a man battles creatures of nightmare to reach the final confrontation - with himself. Worlds has 222 pages, 1969, 1st printing. Omha has 160 pages, 1968, 1st printing. Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Damiano
|
|
|
NY: Bantam. Good. 1984. First Printing. Paperback. 0553235753 . 243 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of wear at edges. Solid, clean. Damiano is a treasurable read Roberta MacAvoy is undeniably a writer to watch for - Anne McCaffrey. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Third Eagle, Lessons Along A Minor String
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Spectra. Near Fine. 1990. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0553283561 . 262 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic wrap around art work. An excellent gift! When the warrior Wanbli came of age, he cast his lot among the stars and left the world where he'd been born... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Third Eagle, Lessons Along A Minor String
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Spectra. Very Good+. 1990. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0553283561 . 262 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Very light reading creases. Tiny bit of rub to edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic wrap around cover artwork. When the warrior Wanbli came of age, he cast his lot among the stars and left the world where he'd been born... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Raphael
|
|
|
NY: Bantam. Near Fine. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0553243705 . 230 pages; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Tiny bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. The haunting conclusion of a magnificent fantasy trilogy... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tark And The Golden Tide
|
|
|
NY: Leisure. Near Fine. 1977. 1st Leisure Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0843904704 . 154 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Tee-niny rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover art work! Tark of the tumbling cliffs. Usurped heir to the throne of the Tumbling Cliffs, Tark and his mentor Morned the Flea journey from the town of Sorne to the silver Mountains transporting the coveted blue sapphire that is the fabled gem of luck for the Sornese... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 10) |
At The Back Of The North Wind
|
|
|
UK: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. 1st Collins Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 288 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. States: States: First printed in this edition 1958. Outside page edges are age tanned. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Blue boards with Silver Seagull illustration and lettering. DJ is crinkled and rubbed at top and bottom edges with small chips at corner tips and spine tips. White ba... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Airborne Weapons Book No. 12
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Near Fine. 1970. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 034501927X . Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II Weapons Book; 160 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Solid, clean. Ballantine's Illustrated history of World War II presents the Weapon Book Series. These books tell the vitally important stories of the Weapons with which the battles were fought. Photographs, text, and maps are presented in each book. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Mighty Endeavor - American Armed Forces In The European Theater In World War II
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 564 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Bright brown and navy blue boards with bright silver lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub to corner tips and spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean and extra tight. Many photos throughout from Department of Defense, and Map End-Papers by B. C. Mossman. DJ is worn, along top edge, with chips. White background lightly shelf rubbed... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Amazing City
|
|
|
UK: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. 304 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. 1919 on Title Page - no date on copyright page. No printing stated. Deep Rust colored boards with bright gilt lettering. Outside page edges age tanned. Tiny name and date to front inside board. Just a bit of shelf wear to spine tips and corner tips. Solid binding and hinges. Board are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. About the city of Paris by the same author of Paris o... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ninstints: Haida World Heritage Site
|
|
|
Canada: University of British Columbia Press. Fine. 1987. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 0774801638 . 60 pages; Fine condition. Trade Paperback. No creases. Tight. Solid, clean. Beautiful wrap around art work. Illustrated throughout. An excellent gift. Mr. MacDonald describes in this book, and in his larger monograph Haida Monumental Art, how the Haida lived, well endowed with both civility and pragmatism. He also tells of the devasting impact of smallpox and other diseases introduced by Europeans that wipe... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Salted With Fire, A Story of a Minister
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 324 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. No breaks or starting - although some pages do open up all the way. Nice bright gilt lettering and illustration to front board. Gilt lettering on the spine is a bit dull. The spine cloth is age tanned. Boards are lightly rubbed at the edges. Name/date on half title page. No other markings. Outside page edges are age tanned. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Solid and c... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Marcia Private Secretary
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Books. Good. 1958. Paperback. Good condition. NO hinge or spine reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Bottom spine end torn which effects tips of pages - does not effect text. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Dreadful Lemon Sky; The Empty Copper Sea (2 Books)
|
|
|
Fawcett By Ballantine. Very Good. Paperback. 044903285x . Very Good condition. TWO color MacDonald books. Lemon has Full number sequence. Bookstore stamp inside cover. Hinge creases - No spine creases. Solid, otherwise clean. The sixteenth book in the famous Travis McGee series...272 pages, 1975, 1st printing. Copper has Light reading creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. First Ballantine printing, 1982, 256 pages. Book store stamp inside front cover. Upgrade your worn out color series! Great Reading! ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Lonely Silver Rain; Bright Orange For The Shroud; The Green Ripper (3 Books)
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett By Ballantine. Near Fine. Paperback. 0449125092 . Near Fine condition. Three Books! No creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. Silver is First printing, 1986, 277 pages. Orange is 2nd printing, 1984, 190 pages. Green is Second printing, 1983, 287 pages. Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Princess And The Goblin
|
|
|
NY: Airmont Classic. Near Fine. 1967. Reprint. Paperback. 0804901562 . 192 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny light bumps to corner tips. Solid, clean. Very nice illustrations throughout. An excellent gift. The story concerns an eight year old princess, Irene, who lives with her nurse, Lootie, in a farmhouse castle on the side of the mountain, atop which her father, the king, reigns in his castle, and beneath which the miners of the region toil and the wicked goblins hatch their wicked plots.... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Abortion, the Agonizing Decision
|
|
|
TN: Abingdon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0687006538 . 144 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Except for the library stamps book is like new. Strong, tight binding. Spine label in white pen. Attractive bright red boards with white lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Counseling for the pregnant woman. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|