Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (787)Fine or New (320)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (903)Paperback (786)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1680)With dust jacket (1628)
Signed (342)
With photos (224)
Filter by country:
United States (1737)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The First Century After Beatrice
|
|
|
NY: George Braziller. (1994). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wait Till the Sun Shines, Nellie
|
|
|
NY: New American Library. (1966). Very Good in Very Good (edge-worn, rubbed) DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Serpico
|
|
|
NY: Viking. (1973). The advance reading copy. Based-on-fact account of a New York City undercover cop who exposes corruption in the police force and is nearly killed for it. Spine-sunned and lightly creased; near fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
King of the Gypsies
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press. (1975). Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Made in America
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press. (1979). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Made in America
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press. (1979). Review copy w/ publisher's materials laid in. Inscribed by the author. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Marie: A True Story
|
|
|
NY: Random House. (n.d.). Advance Uncorrected Manuscript. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Life Among the English
|
|
|
London: Collins. 1942. Very Good in Very Good (edge-worn, chipped) DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Critical, Historical and Miscellaneous Essays (six books in three volumes)
|
|
|
Boston: Dana Estes. (n.d.). Illustrated Sterling Edition. Six books in three volumes. Very Good in green cloth/ no DJs. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Secret History of Time to Come
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1979. Review copy w/ publisher's slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Secret History of Time to Come
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1979. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Katana
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. (1981). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Survivor
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (1978). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in tall wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Poems of Edgar Allen Poe
|
|
|
NY: Crowell. (1965). Poems by Poe, selected by Macdonald. Inscribed by Macdonald in 1982. Splayed and waterstained; fair in a good dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Collection of Reviews
|
|
|
Northridge: Lord John Press. 1979. A limited edition of this collection of short critical pieces by the creator of the Lew Archer detective series, with an added foreword by Macdonald. Issued in a total edition of 350 copies, this is designated as a Presentation Copy on the colophon. Signed by the author. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Far Side of the Dollar
|
|
NY: Knopf. 1965. Long galley sheets, with copyeditor's marks throughout. These were the printer's proofs, stamped on each sheet with the name of the printer -- the Haddon Craftsmen -- and a request that the set be returned (to the printer) with corrections marked on it. The stamp is dated August 14, 1964. Three handwritten acknowledgements on the first galley sheet are initialed by three different editors and dated August 21, 24, and 26. The book was published in 1965. The Far Side of the Dollar was... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2,500.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Instant Enemy
|
|
NY: Knopf. 1968. An uncorrected proof copy of this Lew Archer novel in the form of comb-bound galleys. A proof with exceptional provenance: it belonged to Anthony Boucher (with "Boucher" in orange pencil on the front cover), one of the seminal figures in the mystery field. Boucher was a co-founder of the Mystery Writers of America and winner of one of the first Edgar Awards that group gave out, for his reviews of mystery fiction. The annual mystery convention, Bouchercon as it is popularly known, ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$1,000.00
|
|
| 18) |
For They Shall Inherit
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. (1984). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Goodbye Look
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1969. Later printing. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Goodbye Look
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1969. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$100.00
|
|

