Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (394)Paperback (261)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (327)With dust jacket (407)
Signed (8)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (655)Filter by price:
| 1) |
TOWARDS A POST-APARTHEID FUTIRE: POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC RELATIONS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
|
|
|
Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1992. Octavo, xiv + 226pp., tables, map. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.19)
|
|
| 2) |
LAST WORDS: LETTERS AND STATEMENTS OF THE LEADERS EXECUTED AFTER THE RISING AT EASTER 1916
|
|
|
Dublin: The Stationery Office, 1990. Octavo, black pictorial wraps, xii + 217pp., mono. photo. and line portrait illustrations. A fine copy.. Soft Cover.... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 3) |
THE POWER OF INTEGRITY: BUILDING LIFE WITHOUT A COMPROMISE
|
|
|
Wheaton: Crossway Books, 1997. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xi + 190pp. Pages very lightly browned. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£7.00
($10.88)
|
|
| 4) |
LABOUR POLICY - TRUE AND FALSE: A STUDY IN ECONOMIC HISTORY AND INDUSTRIAL ECONOMICS
|
|
|
London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1922. Octavo, red cloth lettered in black at spine, 320pp. partially untrimmed. Edges browned, slight soiling at front board and some very minor scuffing. A very good, sound, square, usable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 5) |
CRITICAL AND HISTORICAL ESSAYS CONTRIBUTED TO THE EDINBURGH REVIEW [two volumes]
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1909. Two volumes, octavo, armorial tree calf by Relfe Bros., gilt, marbled edges and endpapers, ix + 905pp., 930pp. A few minor abrasions at boards, very minor rubbing at spine edges. A very good, sound, square set, minimal foxing. Prize bookplate of Malvern College (1912).. Trevelyan Edition, New Impression. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£85.00
($132.09)
|
|
| 6) |
A DRUNK MAN LOOKS AT THE THISTLE
|
|
|
The 200 Burns Club, 1962. Small octavo, sky-blue boards, viii + 116pp. Dustwrapper browned and with a few tears, some marginal loss at front panel; boards also slightly tanned, book with minimal wear. Owner's signature at fly-leaf. A sound copy.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 7) |
BOUCHER: THE MAN, HIS TIMES, HIS ART, AND HIS SIGNIFICANCE 1703-1770
|
|
|
London: The Connoisseur, 1908. Quarto, light blue decorated cloth, lettered in red, colur fronts., 176pp., top edge gilt, 12 full-page colour illustrations, mono. and half-tone illustrations. Edges browned/foxed, scattered internal foxing, but a good, sound copy, cloth clean and with minimal wear.. Connoisseur Extra Number. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.50
($28.75)
|
|
| 8) |
VIOLENCE AND THE STATE
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1974. Octavo, green and red wraps, 155pp. Wraps a little worn, but not significantly; a few stamps "School of Humanities". A good, sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($12.43)
|
|
| 9) |
THE BRITISH COMMUNIST PARTY: ITS ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT UNTIL 1929
|
|
|
MacGibbon and Kee, 1966. Octavo, 338pp., folding chart. Ex-library, no dustwrapper, but a clean and sound copy with minimal wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 10) |
THE PRINCE
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1970. Octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, portrait fronts., 143pp., top edge tinted light blue No slip-case, but no defects. Fine.. Folio Society. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 11) |
NINTH LIFE
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1962. Octavo, xii + 340pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Dustwrapper with a few marginal tears and some chipping, but minimal loss; pages a little tanned. No significant defects. A good, sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 12) |
FORGOTTEN FATHERLAND: THE SEARCH FOR ELISABETH NIETZSCHE
|
|
|
London: Macmillan London Limited, 1992. Large octavo, map endpapers, xiii + 256pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Minor corner wear at dustwrapper. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£11.50
($17.87)
|
|
| 13) |
AFTER VIRTUE: A STUDY IN MORAL THEORY
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1982. Large octavo, publisher's light blue wraps, xi + 286pp. Wraps a little faded at spine, title remaining strong; faint remainder stripe at top edge, minimal wear, corners with clear laminate reinforcement. A clean and sound copy.. Second Edition, Reprinted. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 14) |
WHOSE JUSTICE? WHICH RATIONALITY?
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1988. Large octavo, publisher's green printed wraps, xi + 410pp. Wraps sunned to a slightly different green at spine (title remaining strong), minimal wear. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($27.97)
|
|
| 15) |
IMPERIALISM, INTERVENTION AND DEVELOPMENT
|
|
|
London: Croom Helm, 1979. Octavo, srtiff blue wraps, 393pp. Wraps a bit faded at spine and margins, no remarkable wear. Corners clear-laminate reinforced. A clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 16) |
THOMAS GRAY: A LIFE
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. Large octavo, illustrated endpapers, xvi + 718pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A fine copy in clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 17) |
THE DICTIONARY OF STAMPS IN COLOUR
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1973. Small folio, map endpapers, 296pp., profusely illustrated in colour. Some wear at dustwrapper, though not serious. A sound, clean copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 18) |
VISIBLE HISTORIES: WOMEN AND ENVIRONMENTS IN A POST-WAR BRITISH CITY
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1989. Large octavo, xiv + 217pp. Some light and fairly inextensive pencilling, otherwise a good, clean copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 19) |
THE LIVES OF ELSA TRIOLET
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1992. Octavo, xiii + 216pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Pages a little tanned, top edge slightly browned. No significant defects. A very good copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 20) |
FOUR COMEDIES BY CHARLES MACKLIN: LOVE À LA MODE - THE TRUE-BORN IRISHMAN - THE SCHOOL FOR HUSBANDS - THE MAN OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson/Archon, 1968. Tall quarto, xi + 270pp., mono. illustrations. A little edge-wear at unclipped dustwrapper, top edge of text block partially sunned, no significant defects. A clean and sound copy, quite presentable in clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
![CRITICAL AND HISTORICAL ESSAYS CONTRIBUTED TO THE EDINBURGH REVIEW [two volumes] CRITICAL AND HISTORICAL ESSAYS CONTRIBUTED TO THE EDINBURGH REVIEW [two volumes]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/420/095/495095420.0.m.jpg)