Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 215
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)
With dust jacket (189)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
United States (215)

Filter by price:
1) China White
Maas, Peter

Simon & Schuster,ny,1994.. 1994. 1st. Remainder slash on bottom edge, sticker on rear dj o/w vg+/vg. #251. . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$9.00



2) The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History; The Terrible Hours :
Maas, Peter

New York: Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0060194804 . Price clipped . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



3) The Complete Major and Minor Leaugue Records of Baseball's Immortals; DAGUERREOTYPES
Mac Farlane, Paul

St. Louis, MO: The Sporting News. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0892040661 . Slight shelf wear to top and bottom spine, short tears on top front DJ, slight rubbing to front and back DJ. ; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$22.50



4) Lessons Mechanical Drawing. Prepared for the Scientific American
MacCord, C. W

New York: Munn & Co. , Office of the Scientific American. Good with no dust jacket. 1879. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth; corners bumped; wear to head and heel; several small pieces missing on spine; 1-1/2 in break top of front gutter; small black spot front cover; former owner's name and date FFE; titles in gilt front board.; Elephant Folio . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



5) One More Suinday
MacDonald, John D

Knopf N. Y. 1984. 1984. 1stvg/vg #184 . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



6) The House Guests
MacDonald, John D

Doubleday & Co. 1965. 1965. 1st non-fiction chipping to edges of dj, short closed tear bottom front of dj, light soiling to top front of dj o/w vg/g #183 . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



7) Free Fall in Crimson
MacDonald, John D

Harper and Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. small felt tip spot top edge ffe, 1" wrinkled closed tear bottom rear of dj . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



8) The Lonly Silver Rain
MacDonald, John D

New York: Knopf,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0394538994 . 232 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$8.00



9) DISCRIMINATIONS : ESSAYS & AFTERTHOUGHTS 1938-1974
MacDonald, Dwight

New York: Grossman Publishers. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670274372 . Heavy spotting to top edge ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 466 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



10) The Letters of Dan Rowan and John D. MacDonald 1967-1974; A Friendship
MacDonald, John D. & Dan Rowan

New York: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394552768 . 8vo; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



11) IN A NOOK WITH A BOOK
MacDonald, F. W

Cincinnati: Jennings and Graham. Very Good with no dust jacket. NAP. Hardcover. Page210 has roughly opened corner resulting in torn bottom corner. ; 8vo; 222 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



12) Barrier Island
MacDonald, John D

New York: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394554272 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



13) Duck Hunting
MacKenty, John G

New York: A. S. Barnes. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. , 1”x11/2” piece missing top spine edge of dj ;lt. foxing to endpapers and pastedowns . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



14) Scotchman's Return and Other Essays
MacLennan, Hugh

Charles Scribner's Sons. 1960. First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Good, H1 Essays . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$8.00



15) A CONTINUING JOURNEY : ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES BY ARCHIBALD MACLEISH
MacLish, Archibald

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. chipping to edges of DJ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$9.00



16) Burden of Desire
MacNeil, Robert

New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



17) The LIfe of Raymond Chandler
MacShane,Frank

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight chipping edges of dj, former owner's name ffe . . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



18) The Life of John O'Hara
MacShane, Frank

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525137203 . Light spotting to all edges; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



19) Selected Letters of Raymond Chandler
MacShane, Frank

Columbia University Press. 1981. Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, 2nd, H1 Literature Biography . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



20) Into Eternity the Life of James Jones American Writer
MacShane, Frank

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395353556 . damage to rear endpaper and pastedown probably a binding error. V shaped piece of pastedown adhered to endpaper ; Slight chipping to all edges DJ, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 355 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 215
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy