Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1206
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (228)
Fine or New (107)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (769)
Paperback (387)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)
With dust jacket (568)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (1206)

Filter by price:
1) Histoire des rites sexuels
MARCIREAU, Jacques

Paris: Laffont, 1971. Trade paperback with French flaps, text in French, 354 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, creasing and very light tearing around edges, slight musty smell, light foxing, text is clean, solid and complete.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



2) OUTLINE OF FUNDAMENTAL PHARMACOLOGY: The Mechanics of the Interaction of Chemicals and Living things
MARSH, DAVID

Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1951. Hardback with dustjacket, 219 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light shelf wear, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: light soiling, very light chipping at top of front panel and bottom of spine, light tearing with creasing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$37.50



3) UIT ONZE BESTE SCHRIJVERS
MATTHES, J. C. EN LEENDERTZ, P

Te Groningen Bij J. B. Wolters, 1900. Hardback, no dust jacket, brown boards, 400 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; corners are bumped; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$24.97



4) C/Utilities Toolchest: Productivity tools for the MS-DOS operating system
MIX Software, John C. Emmerichs

unknown: MIX Softwear, Inc. and John C. Emmerichs, 1989. Trade paperback; appendix; index; 349 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's stamp to front endpapers and textblock edges; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



5) A Day In The Temple
Maas, A. J

St. Louis, MO: B. Herder, 1892. Trade paperback; 215 pages. Book is as new.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$16.50



6) Vanity Fair's Backgammon To Win
Mabardi, Georges

New York: Horace Liveright, 1930. Hardcover, 157 pages, book is in good condition, text is clean, binding is still solid, spine is cocked, boards have soiling and general wear.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



7) Vagabond Heart and other poems
MacArthur, Gloria

NP: NP, 1991. Trade paperback, illustrated by Colin MacArthur, 174 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



8) Damiano's Lute
MacAvoy, R. A

Toronto New York London: Bantam, 1984. Mass market paperback. Condition is good: reading creases to spine; wear to extremities; interior has been bumped; text is tight and solid. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



9) An Introduction to Shakespeare
MacCracken, H. N., F. E. Pierce, and W. H. Durham

New York: The Macmillian Company, 1914. Hardcover, olive boards, 222 pages, index. Book is good, bumped corners, cocked, stains on the covers and inside the text, date circled on the title page, inscription inside front cover, reading creases, text is clean with no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



10) Poems
MacDonagh, Thomas

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, No Date. Hardback with green boards, gilt on spine and front; frontispiece with tissue;168 pages. Book is exlibrary with usual marks; staining to boards and spine; small abrasion to front; abrasion to front endpapers; front endpaper has stamp of Chief Inspector of Customs; title page has tear 2/3 from top; text is clean and tight, a solid book; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



11) Drink Thy Wine with a Merry Heart: A Guide to Enjoying Wine
MacDonald, Kenneth and Throckmorton, Tom

Ames, IA: The Iowa State University Press, 1983. Trade paperback, black covers, 109 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; rubbing to covers; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



12) Courage to Command: A Story of the Capture of Louisbourg
MacDonald, Zillah K

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1953. Hardback, illustrated by Harve Stein, 177 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, soiled boards, text is clean and complete.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



13) Archer at Large
MacDonald, Ross

NY: Knopf, 1970. Hardcover with dust jacket. Omnibus containing The Galton Case; The Chill; Black Money. Book Club Edition. Book is good to very good. Bottom of spine is crinkled; top is crinkled and has a crease. Dust jacket is good: tear and creasing at top of spine; crinkling at bottom of spine; wear to corners and discoloration; spine is faded. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



14) Contrary Pleasure
MacDonald, John D

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1954. Hardcover, green boards, green dust jacket, 291 pages, first edition with the (1) on page 291. Book is good: light wear to extremities; fading to spine discoloration to covers; text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; seven inch diagonal closed tear to front cover; chipping at top and bottom of spine and corners; four inch tear down right side of spine crossed the spine and continues one inch onto the rear cover; protected the book very well.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



15) Now that is Amazing Grace
MacDonald, William

Grand Rapids, MI: Gospel Folio Press, 1995. Trade paperback, 96 pages. Book is near fine: very light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.00



16) The Far Side of the Dollar
MacDonald, Ross

NY: Knopf, 1965. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex-library with usual depredations including removal of free front end paper. Dust jacket still taped to book.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



17) I Corinthians
MacDonald, William

Dubuque, IA: Emmaus Correspondence School, 1985. Trade paperback, unpaginated, originally developed as a correspondence course. Book is good only, 1/2 inch ding along top front edge , creasing to corners, abrasion on bottom of spine, a couple of underlined sections. Text is completely legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



18) I Remember Old MacDonald's Farmington
MacDonald, Eleanor Davenport

Santa Fe, New Mexico: Sleeping Fox, 1975. Hardback with dust jacket, inscribed and signed by author, illustrated by Eve and Enid (children of author), 126 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities, water damage to boards, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: staining on covers, edge wear.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.50



19) The Tutor's First Love and The Musician's Quest (Two books bound as one volume)
MacDonald, George, edited by Michael R. Phillips

Minneapolis: Bethany House, 1984. Trade paperback; paginated separately as 238 pages and 264 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to covers and edge, creases along spine; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



20) Highlanders Last Song; Gentlewoman's Choice (Two books in one binding)
MacDonald, George

Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1986. Trade paperback with illustrated covers; 271 pages and 220 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; reading crease on spine; date on top of front endpaper; light spotting to rear endpapers; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1206
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy