Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (16)
With photos (90)

Filter by country:
United States (116)

Filter by price:
1) The Valachi Papers
Maas, Peter

The Valachi Papers
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. (1968). Fourth Impression. Hardcover. The first inside account of life in the Cosa Nostra. Black cloth, gilt publishers emblem to front and spine lettering, orange endpapers, 8 pp b&w photos. Black dust jacket lettered in orange/yellow. This copy signed by Peter Maas on the front free endpaper. ; 5-3/4" x 8-1/2"; 286 pp; Signed by Author; Book has only light wear/soiling, solid binding, pages clean and unmarked. Jack... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



2) The Library of American History, Literature and Biography / Salesman's Dummy
Mabie, Hamilton Wright, William Wilfred Birdsall, and Edward Everett Hale

Chicago, Ill.: W. S. Reeve Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Hardcover. Brown cloth, eagle and titling on front, image of spine on rear, decorative tan endpapers, copy of spine label inside front cover, specification sheet tipped on to front flyleaf, title plate in color followed by textual title page, many additional illustrations on plates, a few with colored borders, order forms at rear. Salesman's Sample of this title with selected pages taken from the full version. The titl... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



3) HISTORY of the CATHOLIC CHURCH in the NINETEENTH CENTURY (1789-1908) (Complete in two volumes)
MacCaffrey, Rev. James

Dublin and Waterford: M. H. Gill and Son, Ltd. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1910. Second Edition, Revised. Hardcover. Publishers red cloth, gilt spine lettering, black endsheets.; 6-1/4" x 8-3/4"; 487+574 pp; Boards soiled and edgeworn, bindings a bit loose. Ownership markings/notes on cover of Vol. I and in several spots within these volumes. A few scattered pages with notes. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



4) THE IRISH AT THE FRONT
MacDonagh, Michael

THE IRISH AT THE FRONT
London/New York/Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. First Edition; No additional printings. Hardcover. Early account of Irish soldiers during World War I. Publishers green cloth, black lettering to front cover and spine, With an introduction by John Redmond, M. P., text followed by two page Appeal from the Irish Nuns of Ypres dated February, 1916. ; 4-3/4" x 7-1/2"; xiii, 158, 2 pp; Covers lightly soiled and rubbed, lightly worn across the top edge, worn along ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



5) SELECT DOCUMENTS illustrative of the HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES 1776-1861
MacDonald, William

New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1905. Reprint. Hardcover. Original publishers brown cloth, gilt spine lettering, reproductions of 97 of the most important documents from early United States history. ; 5.5 x 8"; xiii, 465, [16] (ads) pp; A well-preserved copy with little sign of use. Very light cover wear and bookplate of prior owner. Pages remain bright, no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



6) STORY and SONG from LOCH NESS-SIDE being principally Sketches of Olden-Time Life in the Valley of the Great Glen of Scotland with particular reference tp Glenmoriston and vicinity
MacDonald, Alexander

STORY and SONG from LOCH NESS-SIDE being principally Sketches of  Olden-Time Life in the Valley of the Great Glen of Scotland with  particular reference tp Glenmoriston and vicinity
Inverness [Scotland]: Northern Counties Newspaper and Printing and Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Author was a resident of Inverness. Green cloth, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, frontispiece photo of Invermoriston House and two additional plates, a few additional in-text illustratons. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"; v, 330 pp; Covers with a few spots of light wear, binding a bit loose and cracked between the frontispiece and title pages, a few page... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$90.00



7) HEALTH - BEAUTY - SEXUALITY From Girlhood to Womanhood
MacFadden, Bernarr and Marion Malcolm

New York: Physical Culture Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt spine lettering, 14 b&w photos mostly of exercises. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/4"; 237, [8] (ads) pp; Front hinge cracked, rear endpaper edgeworn and looks to be reattached. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



8) Fire & Movement: The Forum of Simulation Warfare (Number One /1)
MacGowan, Rodger B

Fire & Movement: The Forum of Simulation Warfare (Number One /1)
La Puente, CA: James G. Steuard. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. First ever issue of this war games magazine. Cover: Close-up TOBRUK. The magazine changed it's name to The Forum of Conflict Simulation with the next issue. Stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 40 pp; Cover shows light rubbing at spine, pp. 17-18 was bound in a bit longer than the others pages and has some wear along the right edge. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



9) FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 2, July-August, 1976)
MacGowan, Rodger B. (Editor)

FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 2, July-August,  1976)
La Puente, CA: James G. Steuard / Baron Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. Cover: Close-up Chinese Farm and Golan. War games magazine, stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 46 pp; Front cover lightly stained. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$18.00



10) FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 4, November-December , 1976)
MacGowan, Rodger B. (Editor)

FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 4, November-December , 1976)
La Puente, CA: James G. Steuard / Baron Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. Cover: Russian Civil War 1918-1922. War games magazine, stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 46 pp; Very slight cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



11) FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 6, March-April, 1977)
MacGowan, Rodger B. (Editor)

FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 6, March-April,  1977)
La Puente, CA: James G. Steuard / Baron Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Cover: War in Europe. War games magazine, stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 46 pp; Very slight cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



12) FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 10, January-February , 1978)
MacGowan, Rodger B. (Editor)

FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 10, January-February , 1978)
La Puente, CA: James G. Steuard / Baron Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Cover: Air War. War games magazine, stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 52 pp; Very slight cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



13) FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 11, March-April, 1978)
MacGowan, Rodger B. (Editor)

FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 11, March-April,  1978)
La Puente, CA: James G. Steuard / Baron Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. ROAD TO RUIN: 1942 German Summer Offensive, Drive on Stalingrad. War games magazine, stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 58 pp; Front cover slightly rubbed. Rear cover with small scraped area and faint staining. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



14) FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 12, July-August, 1978)
MacGowan, Rodger B. (Editor)

FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 12, July-August,  1978)
La Puente, CA: James Steuard / Baron Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Cover: War Between the States. War games magazine, stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 54 pp; Faint stain at bottom of front cover, cover lightly edge toned. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



15) HIGHLAND CLEARANCES. Donald MacLeod's GLOOMY MEMORIES in the Highlands of Scotland versus Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe's SUNNY MEMORIES
MacLeod, Donald

HIGHLAND CLEARANCES. Donald MacLeod's GLOOMY MEMORIES in the Highlands  of Scotland versus Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe's SUNNY MEMORIES
Glasgow: Archd. Sinclair. Very Good with no dust jacket. Later Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt lettering to front. Undated, after 1886. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; xvi, 212 pp; Covers lightly rubbed, solid binding, endpapers quite foxed, stamp of Glasgow bookseller Alex. Maclaren & Sons inside front cover, inked prior owner name to FFEP, paper toned. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



16) Chinese Blue & White Porcelain
Macintosh, Duncan

Chinese Blue & White Porcelain
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0-8048-1208-X . Publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, illustrations include 8 pages in color. Dust jacket with color illustration front and b&w illustrations on rear panel. ; 8-1/4" x 11-1/4"; 152 pp; Book with little wear, no tears or writing. Jacket slightly edgeworn, price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



17) Precision Echo Sounding And Surveying
Macmillan, D. H

Precision Echo Sounding And Surveying
London: Henry Hughes & Son.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1930s. Reprint. Hardcover. With Particular Interest to Shoal Water Work. Author was Lieutenant Commander in the Royal Navy Reserve, Master Mariner (Extra), A.I.N.A. and Hydrographer of the Southampton Harbour Board. Undated reprint (first was 1930). Green cloth over thin and somewhat flexible boards, lettering front and spine in white, well illustrated with figures and b&w plates (inserted in text on unnumbered pages). ; 8-3/4" ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



18) A HISTORY OF ENGLISH FURNITURE, Volume I: The Age of Oak and The Age of Walnut and Volume II: The Age of Mahogany and The Age of Satinwood
Macquoid, Percy

Suffolk, England: Antiques Collectors' Club. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. 1 85149 052 3 . Each book contains two volumes of the original 4 volume set originally published in the early 1900s. Brown cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, yellow endpapers, hundreds of b&w illustrations, each volume with separate page numbering. Green dust jackets, white lettering, color cover illustration. Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; 8-1/2" x 11"; ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



19) Victoria R.I.: A collection of books, manuscripts, autograph letters, original drawings, etc., by the lady herself and her loyal subjects, produced during her long and illustrious reign. Drama, Fiction, Poetry, Literary Biography, Essays, Children'
Magee, David

San Francisco: David Magee/Antiquarian Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969, 1970. First Edition. Softcover. 2049 items were described, the collection was sold as a whole to Brigham Young University. Printed at the Press of Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem, the latter two volumes note that only 625 copies were printed. Perfect bound decorated wraps, titled on spine, illustrated (many in color). ; 8.25 x 11"; 103+103+130 pp; Faint soiled spot on volume 1, otherwise but minor cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



20) The Story of My Life
Magee, Harvey White

Albany, N. Y.: Private Printing. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Autobiography of long-term California resident. Maroon cloth, gilt titling, guarded frontispiece portrait with facsimile signature of author. ; 6 x 9"5 X 8"; 137 pp; Near fine book still protected by well chipped original glassine wrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy