Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)Paperback (102)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (154)
Signed (10)
With photos (203)
Filter by country:
United States (215)Filter by price:
| 1) |
LEGENDS Every Child Should Know
|
|
|
The Parents' Institute Inc, New York, 1906. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. From the "What Every Child Should Know Library", the sixth series. Hardback - blue embossed cloth with guilt lettering on spine only and picture paste-on to front, no dustjacket. 261 pages. Pages are very lightly aged, clean, no markings, no tears, a couple corner creases. Cover is clean with rubbing, scuffing, edge wear, and gilt on spine is faded. Picture paste-on is bright with some chippin... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Jesus' Teaching on Divorce: Study Notes Matthew 19: 1-12
|
|
World of Grace Communications, 1983. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Softcover with 110 pages. World of Grace Communications, 1983. Except for a small stain to top book edge that just touches the edges of a few pages, pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some aging and edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 3) |
John's Picture
|
|
Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1991. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Dave McTaggart. When John gets some new colored pencil he draws a picture and the magic begins. Nicely illustrated. Pictorial hardback. CONDITION: Interior is clean and crisp with no tears and no writing. Remainder mark on bottom edge just touches the bottom edge of a few pages. Cover is clean with some scuffing and corner wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9&fr... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Lure of the Mask
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, Indiananpolis, 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Harrison Fisher and Karl Anderson. Color frontispiece and 6 black and white plates by Harrison Fisher and Karl Anderson. Hardback - deep green cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 401 pages. CONDITION: Small ink mark to front free paper. Pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. There is a bit of scattered foxing. Cover is clean with some rubbing and wear to edges. Hinges are intact and b... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Christianity on the Frontier
|
|
The Macmillan Co, New York, 1950. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Hardback in dustjacket. 206 pages. Religious Book Club Edition. Pages are clean and bright, no foxing, no markings, no creases and no tears. Light shelf wear to cover. Hinges are intact. Dustjacket has some edge with one tiny tear to top front edge, spine is discolored / aged. This collection of essays is an impressive plea for the missionary spirit which has carried Christianity into every sphere of activity all ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Child's Book of Bible Rhymes
|
|
Ideals Childrens Books, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A, 1989. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Well-known Biblical figures come to life in the wonderfully illustrated book of rhyming verse. References to Bible chapter and verse are included to enable children to learn the story behind the rhyme. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean and bright with light scu... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 7) |
Tomorrow's Wizard
|
|
Harper & Row, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illustrator: Jacobi, Kathy (illustrator). Signed by Author. A Wizard, his unorthodox apprentice, and a wise horse make five important wishes come true in ways that surprise the wishers. Complimented by Kathy Jacobi's lively illustrations this book bleeds mystery and fantasy into a delightful story. This copy is signed by the author on title page. Recommended for ages 8-11. Hardback in dust jacket. 80 pages... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.95
|
|
| 8) |
God Comforts His People (Story Bible Series, Book 7) Stories of God and His People from Ezekiel, Lamentations, Isaiah, Ezra, Haggai, Zechariah, Obadiah, Malachi, Joel, Nehemiah
|
|
Herald Press, Scottdale, PA, 1985. First printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover. 181 pages. Ownership stamping inside front and rear covers. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light shelf wear. Book 7 in the Story Bible Series. Story about God's mercy to his people in exile. How God comforts his people with messages of hope and rescues them from the power of their enemies. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Coming of the King
|
|
Thomas Nelson Incorporated, Nashville, TN, U.S.A, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Francesca Pelizzoli. Picture book of the birth of Christ for children. Colorful illustrations by Francesca Pelizzoli. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has some edge wear and a few scratches. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Francesca Pelizzoli. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0840796072. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 10) |
Kilpatrick - Special Reporter
|
|
Burke Publishing Co, London, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/good. Hardback in original dustjacket. 157 pages. 1963, 1st edition, 1st printing. A clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Dustjacket has some light soiling to rear, edge wear and one tear to top rear edge. Kerry Kilpatrick series for youth. In this story the author portrays both the inside of the newspaper work and the beautiful scenery of the Scottish Highlands as an authentic background to the thrilling exploits of a junio... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.95
|
|
| 11) |
Games from Bible Lands and Times
|
|
Association Press, New York, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Illustrator: Paulette Jumeau Macfarlan. This book offers a unique, nonsectarian collection of games that transplants into our time and place the kinds of recreational experiences enjoyed by children and young people in Bible times. For groups of any size, indoors and out. More than 200 games and variations. Published Association Press, 1965. First edition. Hardback in dustjacket. 192 pages. CONDITION: Previous owner... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Plays of the Pioneers: A Book of Historical Pageant-Plays
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1915. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - green cloth with gilt lettering and drawing of a tree in gilt, no dustjacket. 175 pages. Harper & Brothers, 1915, FIRST EDITION. Ex Libris label on front pastedown and small stamping to rear pastedown. Light aging to frontispiece, tissue guard and title page. Also some aging to the margins of the plates and the pages facing the plates. The rest of the pages are clean and bright with no markings, no crease and... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$39.95
|
|
| 13) |
19th Century: A History
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1898. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - brown cloth with black lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine. 469 pages plus index. 1898, Fourteenth edition, revised. Previous owner info on reverse of front free endpaper has been partially erased. Pages are very light aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no tears, corner crease to last page. Book edges have aging. Cover has some scuffing and rubbing and few age spots to rear. Edges have some wear... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Vegetable Book: Being a Collection of Tested Recipes of Fresh and Canned Vegetables Showing Their Dietetic Value and Giving Sensible Methods of Cookery and Service
|
|
Woman's World Magazine Co., Inc, Chicago, 1928. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 50-page stapled softcover. Woman's World Magazine cookbook dated 1928. Pages are clean with no markings. Some light creasing and a couple small edge tears. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, chjpping, creasing and edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Children's Party Book, Being a Collection of Tested Menus-Novel Table Decorations, Unusual Costumes-and Unique Games for Little Children's Parties
|
|
Woman's World Magazine Co., Inc, Chicago, 1928. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 50-page stapled softcover. Woman's World Magazine cookbook with lots of novel ideas for kid's parties. Dated 1928. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no tears, a few corner creases. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, chipping, light creasing and edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$28.50
|
|
| 16) |
Polish Presence in Pennsylvania (Pennsylvania History Studies No. 24)
|
|
Pennsylvania Historical Association, University Park, PA, 1992. No Edition Stated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 65 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, a couple corner tip bends. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing, and edge wear. Gives fascinating insights into life among the Polish people in Pennsylvania. The book addresses significant issues such as community building, Polish American institutions, Polish Protestantism an... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Puppet Dialogues: 24 Bible Stories to be Told With Puppets
|
|
Accent Books, Denver, CO, 1989. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiral-bound softcover. 120 pages. 1989 printing. Clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has some scuffing, corner curling and edge wear. Plastic spiral has no crack or breaks. Twenty-four Bible stories from the Old and New Testaments and for special days such as Easter, Palm Sunday and Christmas using simple puppet presentations. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0916406997. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 18) |
Kona Legends
|
|
Petroglyph Press Ltd, Hilo, Hawaii, 1984. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: L. R. McBride. Softcover with 47 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some edge, chipping along spine and a small price-sticker shadow on rear. A collection of tales and legends of the people and culture of Kona, Hawaii. Illustrated in black and white by L. R. McBride. 11th printing, 1984. For children and adults. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: L. R... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Out of the Silence & A Book of Factual Fantasies
|
|
|
Institute for the Study of Man, Incorporated, Washington, DC, U.S.A, 1985. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A collection of true but strange stories dealing with the paranormal. Hardback, no dustjacket. 180 pages. CONDITION: Some light age spotting to book foredge. Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover is clean with some edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0941694178. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Rattlebang Picnic (Audio Cassette Tape)
|
|
Scholastic, 1996. N/A. N/A. Very Good/N/A. Audio cassette tape only, no book. Tape is fine and in a case but no the original case and has no inserts. Case is scuffed. Scholastic Cassettes, 1996. Narrated by Gerriane Raphael. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0590940473. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
















