Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Filter by price:
1) A Critical Concordance of the Tibullan Corpus (Philogical Monograph # XXI)
O'Neil Edward N

US: The American Philological Association , 1963. Good condition hardcover book. First edition - NOT a reprint of any sort. The book pages appear to be notation and defect free. NO dust jacket (as issued). Printed on very good paper. The book pages are bright and clean. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. Green cloth covered boards with bright gold gilt lettering on the the spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



2) A WORD LESS HEARD; A MAINLINER'S TAKE ON THE ISSUES
Nace, Robert K

Hollis, NH: Puritan Press, 2000. Fine condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. Signed by the author on the title page, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. The book is in close to as new condition. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.50



3) Holomorphic Functions, Domains of Holomorphy and Local Properties
Nachbin, Leopoldo;Aron, Richard M

North-Holland Pub Co, 1970. Good to very good condition Ex library book with usual library notations, card pouch, etc - otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation free. 121 pages. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



4) The Dance Experience: Readings in Dance Appreciation
Nadel , Myron Howard and Miller Constance Nadel

Universe Books, 1978. Good condition trade paperback in plain wraps. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. Has the previous owners name and a date written on the front end sheet otherwise the book is notation free.The binding is tight and the covers are flat. Has light edge wear and slight bumping to the top front corner. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.00



5) Crashing the Party: Taking on the Corporate Government in an Age of Surrender
Nader, Ralph

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2001. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. Pages are crisp, bright and white. Has light highlighting. Tightly bound. 383 pages including the index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



6) Ingres in Rome:A Loan Exhibition from the Musee Ingres, Montauban and American Collections
Naef, Hans

1971: International Exhibitions Foundation Softcover in Good condition, Wraps are a bit dingy with a one inch tear along the spine, Moderate edge wear, Binding is firm, Pages are unmarked. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



7) Modern General Topology
Nagata , Jun-Iti

Amsterdam: North - Holland Publishing Co., 1968. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps. card pouch,etc otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and with the excetion of the library markings the body of the book is very clean, notation and defect free. Blue cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. The covers show light scuffing. 353 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



8) Planning Industrial Arts Facilities Eighth Yearbook 1959
Nair, Ralph K, et al

Bloomington, IL: American Council on Industrial Arts Teachers Education, 1958. Good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The covers show some light scuffing. 247 pages including the index. Some of the information might be dated , but not a lot has changed in the way a good industrial arts facility should be laid out. This is still a valuable and useful book. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.50



9) Relativistic Quantum Fields
Nash, C

St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Academic Press, 1978. Apparent first edition. Good plus condition hardcover book. Ex library book with usual library notations, card pouch, etc - otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the body of the book is notation free. The covers are clean. Red cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering. Corners are lightly bumped. Nice, tightly bound clean book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



10) The Solomon System
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1983. This is NOT a remainder book, but it is an ex library book. It has the usual library markings, the card holder is still in the back, and there are library stamps throughout the book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The covers are very clean. This is a first printing. Great book!. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.00



11) The Year of the Gopher
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1987. This is NOT a remainder book, but it is an ex library. It has the usual library markings. There are library stamps throughout the book, the card holder is still in the back, the scanner sticker is on the front cover. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The covers are very clean. This is a first edition, great book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



12) A BICENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF NEW CASTLE 1791 1991
Neale, Richard L. (editor)

New Castle, NY: New Castle Historical Society, 1991. First edition. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, still shiny, and lay flat. 183 pages. The book is profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Very clean book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.50



13) The Life of Jesus Christ in Its Historical Connexion and Historical Development
Neander, Augustus

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1848. Apparent first US edition. Good condition hardcover book. The book is tightly bound and square. Has a booksellers label inside the front cover, and a number written on the front end sheet, otherwise the book is notation and defect free. The pages have light to moderate foxing at some places, but are generally bright and free from foxing. The corners are lightly to moderately bumpted. Tooled / embossed front and rear boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. You ca... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



14) Conquering Heroes -Volume 2
Neff , Merlin L

US: Pacific Press Publishing Assn. , 1947. Fine to like new condition hardcover book in fine condition dust jacket. The dust jacket is protected in a mylar cover. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are clean, notation and defect free. NOT an ex library book and NOT a remainder. NO marks or marking of any sort in or on the book. The book has numerous black and white and color illustrations. This is Volume 2. This book shows nearly no wear. 254 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



15) Full Denture Practice
Neil, Ewell

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Marshall & Bruce Co. , 1932. Apparent first edition. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are clean, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. The pages are lightly age toned, but the book was printed on very good paper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



16) The Rediscovery of the Bible
Neil, William

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954. Fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book . The book is tighly bound and square. Has a check mark inside the front cover otherwise the book is notation free. 255 pages. The book is in excellent condition given it's age. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



17) The Rediscovery of the Bible
Neil, William

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954. Very good but close to Fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book . The book is tighly bound and square. The book is in very good condtion but does have light highlighting in the margins, but it is very light- i noted less that just a few pages marked. 255 pages. The book is in excellent condition given it's age. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.50



18) Christian Faiths and Other Faiths The Christian Dialogue with Other Religions
Neill , Stephen

New York: Oxford University Press, 1961. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages appear to be notation and defect free. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



19) Brothers of the Faith
Stephen Neill

New York: Abingdon, 1960. 1960 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, Very Good Book in Good DJ, Book is near perfect with only the slightest signs of rubbing to the top of the spine, Corners are sharp, Binding is tight, Pages are bright and crisp with NO markings, DJ has light edgewear with a 1/2 inch tear along top edge and a 1 inch tear along bottom edge, NOT an ex library copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.00



20) The Book of Job
Neiman, David

Jerusalem, Israel : Peli Printing /Massada Ltd. , 1972. Inscribed and signed by the author - "To Larry and Ellen Maisal, with sincere best wishes David Neiman" otherwise the book is notation free. The pages are bright, white, clean, and defect free. NOT a remainder or an ex library copy. The book is tighly bound and square and the cover is clean and in fine condition. 232 pages. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy