Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (14)
With photos (67)
Filter by country:
United States (89)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Long November
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. 1946. 2nd printing. Hardcover. [solid clean copy, light shelfwear; jacket rubbed, edgeworn, paper loss at top of spine (no text affected) and at top right-hand corner of front panel, small chunk out at edge of rear panel]. Novel that follows its protagonist's life from 1929 through World War II, basically by checking in on him annually, for "it seemed to Joe Mack that everything important that ever happened to him fell in the month of November." (This is ap... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Watch Out for Willie Carter
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy of a cheaply-made wartime book, with light shelfwear, slight soiling to binding along front hinge, minor dust-darkening to page edges; jacket shows moderate general wear, a little paper loss at spine extremities, one small internal tape-repair at top of front panel]. Curious, unsettling novel about a moody young boxer, given to unpredictable rages, who adores (but also abuses and alienat... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Mormon Murders: A True Story of Greed, Forgery, Deceit, and Death
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Very Good- in Very Good dj. (c.1988). First Edition. Hardcover. 1-55584-064-7 . [book is somewhat twisted on its axis, soiling to fore-edge and top edge, moderate shelfwear; jacket rubbed/scuffed, minor internal dampstain at base of spine]. (B&W photographs) "The definitive account of the Salt Lake City car bomb murders that rocked the foundations of the Mormon Church and unveiled one of the most bizarre cases of forgery ever recorded. [The book] recount... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hagar's Child
|
|
New York: The Macaulay Company. Very Good in Good dj. (c.1934). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [solid book, very slight fraying to bottom corners, dust-darkening to top edge, age-toning and light soiling to other page edges; jacket has various tiny nicks and tears at edges, minor paper loss at spine ends (no loss of text) and several corners, soiling to rear panel and internal edges of rear flap, two-inch closed tear at upper corner of rear panel (internally tape-repaired)]. At firs... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Robert Penn Warren: Critical Perspectives
|
|
Lexington: The University Press of Kentucky. (c.1981). First Edition. Hardcover. [beautiful copy, no significant wear to either book or jacket]. "In this book [the editor] brings together the best and most important studies and a new essay written for this volume to giv a comprehensive view of the range of Warren's work. A list of Warren's published works, 1929-1980, and a useful checklist of critical works on Warren's writing supplement this rich and balanced colletion of essays." . Fine in... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Beautiful Mind
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1998). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-684-81906-6 . [a very nice copy, slight bump to top of spine with resultant crimping of binding (not the sort of thing you'd even notice unless you took the jacket off and looked for it), no other significant wear; jacket shows only the slightest surface wear]. (B&W photographs) Biography of John Forbes Nash, Jr., "a mathematical genius whose brilliant career was cut short by schizophrenia and... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Private Dining Room and other new verses
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1953). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, minimal shelfwear; jacket mildly soiled, spine browned, a little chipping at spine ends, 1/2" tear at top right edge of front panel]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 8) |
Good Intentions; I'm a Stranger Here Myself; Many Long Years Ago; The Private Dining Room; Versus [5-volume set]
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. (ca.1952). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. [books are uniformly tight and minimally worn, with light spotting to top edge of one volume; most jackets have minor chipping along top/bottom edges, spines all mildly (and uniformly) browned]. Nice-looking set of the author's collected poetry (apparently missing a sixth volume, "You Can't Get There from Here"). . Near Fine in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ethel: The Fictional Autobiography; a novel of Ethel Rosenberg
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-385-30168-5 . [nice clean solid copy; jacket has slight wear at corners, spine ends, and along top edge of rear panel]. The premise of this novel: "What if Ethel Rosenberg, put to death in 1953 for conspiracy after being found guilty of passing atomic bomb secrets to the Russians, had kept a diary in prison during the last year of her life?" . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Puppet Master
|
|
New York: Robert M. Mcbride & Co.. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [worn copy, boards exposed at bottom edges, spine slightly turned, general external wear/soiling, binding intact, internally clean]. . Good. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum 1999 Yearbook [60th Anniversary issue]
|
|
Cooperstown NY: National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. Near Fine. (c.1999). First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, minor handling wear]. (color/B&W photographs) This issue of the Hall of Fame's annual publication celebrated the Hall's 60th anniversary, so in addition to paying tribute to the year's inductees (Nolan Ryan, George Brett, Robin Yount, Orlando Cepeda, umpire Nestor Chylak, manager Frank Selee, and Negro Leagues standout Joe Williams) it also includes brief... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mots d'ordre: Disorder in Literary Worlds
|
|
|
Albany: State University of New York. Near Fine. (c.1992). First Edition. Softcover. 0-7914-1112-5 . [very mild edgeware, inside clean]. Trade PB "My overall intent," sez the author, "is to reveal something about disorder in literature, or, more precisely, about the interplay of order and disorder in 'literary worlds'." In doing so, he examines works by Emily Bronte, Kathy Acker, Dickens, Kafka, Shakespeare, and others. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Taller Women: A Cautionary Tale
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (c.1992). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean tight unread copy, essentially as-new except (alas!) for a black remainder stripe on the top edge]. "Does it seem to you that women are taller than they used to be? That men are falling short? That the world is getting stranger?" Then this is the book for you, brother. "[It] surprises, enlightens, provokes, and disturbs." (Hey, just like actual women do!) "With its heightened sense of rea... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
How Town
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1990). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-06-016207-4 . [nice tight clean copy, appears unread, bottom rear corner very lightly bumped; rear jacket panel just a tiny bit scuffed]. The third Henry Rios novel, featuring the gay Hispanic Los Angeles lawyer; in this one he "tries to clear a client falsely accused of the murder of a child pornographer and finds a secret buried for fifteen years and a man who has already killed to keep it hidden."... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Little Death
|
|
Boston: Alyson Publications, Inc.. Fine. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 0-932870-96-1 . [nice clean copy, as new, with just a hint of handling wear, very slight corner bend at bottom rear corner]. Trade PB The author's debut novel, published as a paperback original, introduces the character of gay criminal lawyer Henry Rios. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Unexpected Pleasures [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. (c.1986). First Edition. Hardcover. [moderate shelfwear to book, light fading to boards at top and bottom edges, browning and light soiling to page edges; jacket torn at spine corners, dog-eared at spine ends, worn along top edge, one small closed tear at top of rear panel, short diagonal crease at top of front flap]. INSCRIBED to TV producer/writer Joanna Lee and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. A "profoundly touching love story between a thirty-two-year-old ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Right Bank; a novel of Paris
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1958). First Edition. Hardcover. [book a little dusty on top, top corners bumped; DJ has corner wear, a few small chips, spine browned]. "This is the simple story of an American businessman and his family, played out against the background of Paris before the First World War, when the business, professional, and social community was stable, tolerant,and well-mannered. It is Right Bank Paris at the end of an epoch, and meant to be ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sleepers East
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Fair in Good dj. 1933. 3rd printing. Hardcover. [ex-lending library copy, although minimally marked as such (no stamping, labels mostly removed from ffep, four-digit call number in ink at bottom of rear endpaper; the book itself is shelfworn, with the boards showing through the cloth at all corners and at a couple of spots on the bottom edge, but the binding is good and the book is internally clean despite some soiling to the page edges; the jacket is worn but large... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cafe Berlin
|
|
|
Woodstock NY: The Overlook Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87951-458-2 . [clean, tight copy, top rear corner bumped, mild wear to bottom edge; jacket just a bit rubbed]. Novel about a decadent cabaret in Berlin -- owned by a Sephardic Jew passing as a Spaniard -- in the late 1930's and early 1940's. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cafe Berlin [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: Avon Books. Very Good. 1994 (c.1992). 1st ptg. thus. Softcover. 0380721694 . [mild edge/corner wear, slight spine roll, reading creases in spine]. Trade PB INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author opposite the copyright page. Novel about a Sephardic Jew hiding out from the Nazis in a secret attic sanctuary in Berlin during World War II, and recollecting the "gloriously decadent time between two wars," when he had owned a nightclub that was "a popular escape for the powerful and elit... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|






![Good Intentions; I'm a Stranger Here Myself; Many Long Years Ago; The Private Dining Room; Versus [5-volume set] Good Intentions; I'm a Stranger Here Myself; Many Long Years Ago; The Private Dining Room; Versus [5-volume set]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/041/452/14452041.0.m.jpg)

![The National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum 1999 Yearbook [60th Anniversary issue] The National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum 1999 Yearbook [60th Anniversary issue]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/766/003/9003766.0.m.jpg)



![Unexpected Pleasures [*SIGNED*] Unexpected Pleasures [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/920/535/212535920.0.m.jpg)


![Cafe Berlin [*SIGNED*] Cafe Berlin [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/965/543/8543965.0.m.jpg)