Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Mary. A Novel
|
|
|
New York & Toronto: McGraw-Hill, 1970. Nabokov's first novel, originally published in 1925, here in translation from the Russian by Michael Glenny in collaboration with the author. This is a Fine copy of the Second Printing of the First Edition in English. Black cloth binding, blindstamped and with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and fresh text; 114 pages. The dustjacket is Fine and unclipped; in an archival plastic protector.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mishima. A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Little, Brown, 1974. A fascinating biography of the great Japanese author, written shortly after his ritual suicide. Nathan was Mishima's translator, and had help from the family. Clean copy is only very slightly cocked. DJ has some slight wrinkling and some small closed tears. Not price-clipped, but original price has a label placed over it. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rough Amusements. The True Story of A'Lelia Walker, Patroness of the Harlem Renaissance's Down-Low Culture. An Urban Historical
|
|
|
New York: Bloomsbury, 2003. An interesting book that seems akin to a "non-fiction novel." This is a Fine copy of the First Edition in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Last Beautiful Days of Autumn
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982. Photographs and text by the well-known Southwestern author. Typical edgewear to soft cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Abie's Irish Rose
|
|
|
New York & London: Harper & Bros, 1927. Nichols (1891-1966) supposedly wrote her incredibly successful play (it ran for 5 years on Broadway) in about 3 hours. A comedy of interfaith marriage, trite but celebrating tolerance, was "universally loathed by the critics...Robert Benchly...nursed a particular hatred for it." The book preceded the film of 1928. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition, quite scarce despite its popularity. Blue cloth binding with black lettering; very light s... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Boy With Loaded Gun. A Memoir
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 2000. Lewis Nordan is probably the finest "unknown" American Southern writer. This memoir could be autobiography, but one is never sure with a fiction writer with such gifts. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Maroon paper boards with black cloth spine; fluorescent green lettering! Clean text. Laid-in is an advertising brochure from Algonquin. The dustjacket isunclipped; in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wolf Whistle
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1993. Nordan could be described as"a Surrealist of the Mississippi Delta." One of America's original and fine writers. This copy has a remainder mark to the bottom, else Fine. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Sharpshooter Blues
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1995. Delta surrealist author is always a delight to read; this is one of his best. SIGNED by Nordan on Title Page. Faint smudge on FFEP, else Fine copy in Fine unclipped DJ. In plastic protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Medieval Soldier
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co, 1971. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition, part of Crowell's series on Medieval Life. Gray-green cloth binding with red spine lettering. Clean text; 278 pages, indexed; many illustrations. The dustjacket is unclipped and Fine; in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Accusing Ghost or Justice for Casement
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1957. An historically significant work. The poet Alfred Noyes (1880-1958) worked in the British foreign office during the Casement affair; he later became convinced that the "evidence" of Casement's depravity had been forged, and this is his mea culpa. This is a Fine copy of the First English Edition with an interesting ASSOCIATION. Attached to the FFEP is a slip "With compliments of James A. Healy, New York" - most likely the noted collector of Irish works w... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lawrence of Arabia. The Man and the Motive
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1961. Nutting, a diplomat, offers his interpretation of the fascinating Lawrence. This is a Fine copy of a Later Printing of the First Edition. Tan cloth binding with maroon printing on the spine. Absolutely clean and fresh text; 256 pages, indexed. Maps as endpapers. The dustjacket is unclipped; just a minor bit of wear/wrinkling at edges, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page: