Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Fine or New (24)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (8)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (57)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Pale Fire
|
|
|
New York: Perigee Books. Near Fine. (1980). Third Printing. Trade paperback. 0399504583 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. New in New dust jacket. 1996. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0394586158 . New book in as new condition with DJ (not price clipped). Not a remainder. ; 2.05 x 9.37 x 2.56 Inches; 659 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$21.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Enchanter
|
|
|
New York: Vintage. Near Fine. (1991). Trade paperback. 0679728864 . This is a new book from old stock. There is light tanning at edges, otherwise as new. Includes the 1986 2nd Note by the author. ; 0.43 x 7.99 x 5.21 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fort Laramie and the Sioux Indians
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. (1967). First Edition. Hardcover. Book has everal pages dogeared at lower corner, else as new. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has some wear at edges and a few short tears, not price clipped. DJ now in archival sleeve. ; American Forts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
BLIND SPOT: The Secret History of American Counterterrorism
|
|
|
Champaign, Illinois: Basic Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [2005]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0465092810 . Book and DJ fine. Book is inscribed by author on half-title page. ; 1.57 x 9.65 x 6.5 Inches; 416 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
DESIGN AND PROTOCOL FOR MONITORING INDOOR AIR QUALITY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: ASTM International. Very Good. [1989]. Hardcover. 0803111762 . Blue cloth cover has very minimal wear, bottom corners bumped. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. No DJ as issued. ; Astm Special Technical Publication// Stp 1002; 0.8 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 309 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
GUIDELINES FOR MONITORING INDOOR AIR QUALITY
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Hemisphere Publishing. Very Good-. [1986]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0891163859 . Blue and white cloth cover has some rubbing at edges, with some fraying at lower corners. Spine is sunned. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. ; 2 x 10 x 8 Inches; 270 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cock: Indian Firework Art
|
|
|
London: Westzone. Fine+. (2000). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0953743810 . This is an accordian book with hard covers. It consists of 86 pages of brightly colored Indian fireworks art. Book is as new. Book is with box which has a tear in one corner of the lid, else fine. ; 1.33 x 12.47 x 6.72 Inches; 86 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Nightwatchman's Occurrence Book: And Other Comic Inventions
|
|
|
New York: Vintage. New. (2002). Trade paperback. 0375708332 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; 0.99 x 7.98 x 5.22 Inches; 544 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mr. Stone and the Knights Companion
|
|
|
London: Penguin. Near Fine. (1977). Trade paperback. 0140037128 . New old stock. There is a 1/4 by 1/8 inch scuff on the front cover and the pages are lightly age toned, else as new. Not a remainder. ; 0.4 x 7.6 x 4.9 Inches; 126 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Beyond Belief
|
|
|
London: Abacus. New. (1999). Later Printing. Trade paperback. 0349110107 . New book, there is light age toning. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Between Father and Son: Family Letters
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0375407308 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Half a Life
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2001. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0375407375 . Book and DJ as new, not a remainder. ; 1 x 8.7 x 5.9 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
India: A Million Mutinies Now
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1991]. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670837024 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 528 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Karate Kata Heian 1 Tekki 1
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd.. Near Fine. [1970]. First Edition. Trade paperback. Appears to be new book. Unmarked other than old price in black on cover. Not a remainder. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
GALILEO: Searcher of the heavens
|
|
|
New York: R.M. McBride & Company. Good+. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with silver lettering has minimal wear. There is strip along the lower portion of the front board which may be a dampstain, interior not affected. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. There are light pencil marginal notes on a few pages, but otherwise clean and unmarked. Errata sheet is tipped in at the table of contents. A photograph of a portrait from a newspaper has been attached opp... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE WORLD ON BLOOD [ADVANCE READING COPY]: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Fine. [1996]. Advance Reading copy. Softcover. As new advance reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE UNFORTUNATE TRAVELER OR THE LIFE OF JACK WILTON
|
|
|
New York: Capricorn Books. Very Good+. 1960. Reprint. Trade paperback. Book appears to be new, marred only by light age toning of paper and minor shelf wear. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Basic Option Volatility Strategies: Understanding Popular Pricing Models
|
|
|
Glenelg, Maryland: Marketplace Books. New. (2009). Trade paperback. 9781592803446 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 0.8 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Intimate Notebooks of George Jean Nathan
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Second Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth cover is clean with very minimal wear. Corners sharp. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Some pages are still unopened. There is tanning on the endpapers. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|