Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Girl with Green Eyes, The
|
|
|
NY: Harlequin Press. Very Good+. 1991. First Edition Thus. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 037303105X. 189 pages; No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy. Harlequin Romance #3105; 'Unlike her two sisters, Lucy was happier at home — if only she could find Mr. Right to share it with! But when she had almost given up her search for such a man, the eminent pediatrician William Thurloe came into her life. Attractive and dynamic, he was the answer to her dreams. But why would he b... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Phoenix and the Carpet
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ: Watermill Press. Very Good. 1988. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0816714738. 219 pages; Faint spine and cover creases and very light edgewear. Clean pages a bit browned, not brittle or loose. ; The delightful sequel to Five Children and It and basis for the fim and mini-seriesof the same name. Of course, the carpet in the title is a magic carpet that takes the children on many exciting adventures.. Catalogs: Children's. Keywords: British Woman Author, Magic, Magic Carpet, England. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.25
|
|
| 3) |
The Eight
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Very Good-. c1989,1990. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0345366239. 598 pages; Spine creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing, light cover creases; pages clean and bright, none loose.; Computer expert Cat Velis is heading for a job to Algeria in 1972. Before she goes, a mysterious fortune teller warns her of danger, and an antique dealer asks her to search for pieces to a valuable chess set that has been missing for years...In the South of France in 1790 two convent girls hide valua... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.25
|
|
| 4) |
Thatched Roof, A
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Good+. 1933. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 285 pages. Fourth printing issued December 1933. Brick cloth binding very lightly soiled and worn (not to boards), spine ends and corners bumped.Pages lightly foxed and soiled, previous owners' names on decorated front endpaper. Top page edges painted to match binding, other page edges lightly yellowed. No dust wrapper.; <b>The second volume of the "Allways" trilogy, set in Huntingdonshire where the author had... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.75
|
|
| 5) |
Ever Yours, Florence Nightingale: Selected Letters
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1990. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674270207. 461 pages; Burgundy cloth boards clean and bright, bumped spine ends; book looks unread. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, faintly rubbed and edgeworn with one short closed tear. A very nice copy. ; 'For many, Florence Nightingale is the most famous woman of her day, second only perhaps to Queen Victoria. Celebrated and beloved by the public and her friends, considered an irrit... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$24.75
|
|
| 6) |
Ireland Beautiful
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1925, 1970s. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517175045. B&W Illustrations; 302 pages; Originally published in 1925, this edition has no date. Spine ends lightly bumped, dust wrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy. ; Illustrated by the author with 304 photographs that he took while traveling through all the counties in Ireland. From the dust wrapper 'This volume pretends to no place as a guide book, nor is its text intended as a ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$19.75
|
|
| 7) |
Late Mr. Shakespeare, The : a Novel
|
|
|
NY: Arcade Publishing. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1998,1999. Second Printing. Hardcover; Ex-Lib. ISBN: 1559704691. 400 pages; A very clean ex-library book with usual stamps and markings. Spine ends bumped, small dent in top edge, perhaps from being knocked on a table edge, reveals boards. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has no library markings and light edgewear.; A humorous fictional biography of William Shakespeare filled with scholarly details. It is narrated by Robert Reynolds, now an old man in R... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Guerra
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A Knopf. Good. 1930. Hardcover. 332 pages; Binding is good and tight, covers edgeworn, corners bumped revealing boards, spine sunned. No dust wrapper. A reading copy.; Sequel to "The Rebels". Translated from the German by Huntley Paterson. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: War Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.75
|
|
| 9) |
Calculated Risk
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345351363. 8vo ; 403 pages; Black dust wrapper, not price clipped, lightly rubbed. A nice copy. ; Neville is the ex-vice president of a bank and author of The Eight. Verity Banks, the senior woman executive at the Bank of the World decides to rob her own bank in this tale of financial intrigue. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Suspense novel, Bank. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.75
|
|
| 10) |
Out Of My Heart
|
|
|
Oakland City, IN: Self Published. Very Good-. 1947. Hardcover. 52 pages; Signed by Author; Blue cloth boards soiled on back, spine and corners bumped; Inscribed by the author. . Catalogs: Poetry. Keywords: Signed. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Portrait of a Marriage: V. Sackville-West & Harold Nicolson
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good. (1973)1980. Book Club Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0689705972. B&W Photographs; 249 pages; No spine creases, cover corners slightly curled, light edgewear. ; Using letters and diaries the author gives us an account of his parents' unconventional and ultimately successful marriage. The first section of the book is Sackville-West's memoir of her passionate affair with Violet Keppel Trefusis. Recommended. . Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: England, Sackville-west, British Wo... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page: