Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (3)
With photos (106)

Filter by country:
United States (112)

Filter by price:
1) Counting Sheep Twenty Ways of Seeing Desert Bighorn
Nabhan, Gary Paul

Counting Sheep Twenty Ways of Seeing Desert Bighorn
Tucson: University of Arizona Press. Near Fine. August 1993. Paperback. 0816513988 . Near Fine condition. Remainder mark. ; The Southwest Center Series; Remainder; 261 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



2) A Xxxix. Magyar Talalkozo Kronikaja Az Arpad Akademia Xxxiv. Evkonyve (proceedings Of The Xxxixth Annual Of Hungarian Scientific, Literary, And Artistic Association
Nadas, Gyula (editor)

A Xxxix. Magyar Talalkozo Kronikaja Az Arpad Akademia Xxxiv. Evkonyve  (proceedings Of The Xxxixth Annual Of Hungarian Scientific, Literary, And  Artistic Association
Cleveland, OH: Arpad Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0934214328 . No Dust Jacket as issued. Text is clean. Small bump to lower corner of front cover. Nice Bright cover - Red cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Collection of papers presented by Hungarian scientists, writers, and artists. Text is in Hungarian. ; 373 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



3) Tree Boy
Nagel, Shirley

Tree Boy
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books for Children. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684157225 . Text is clean. Tan cloth with brown spine lettering. Cover shows limited wear, small bump at base of spine. Dust jacket shows some edgewear along top edge and base of spine. Small stain on side text edge. ; 50 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



4) Chain of Fire
Naidoo, Beverley; Velasquez, Eric (Illsutrator)

Chain of Fire
New York: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0397324278 . Text is clean. Red boards with gilt lettering. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, small scrape on rear panel of DJ. Copyright page states First American Edition, with full number line containing '1'. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.75 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 245 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



5) Seamarks Their History and Development
Naish, John Michael

Seamarks Their History and Development
London: Sheridan House Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. June 1985. Hardcover. 0540073091 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear but head/base of spine is slightly bumped. DJ shows light normal wear. Tiny chip at head of spine and upper corner of front cover. DJ placed inside protective mylar cover. ; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



6) Adolescence Is Not An Illness
Narramore, Bruce

Adolescence Is Not An Illness
Old Tappan, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light . wear. Dust jacket has minimal edgewear. Includes index.. 1980. Hardcover. 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



7) The First Transatlantic Cable
Nathan, Adele Gutman

The First Transatlantic Cable
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Landmark Books; Vol. 88; B&W Illustrations; ; 180 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



8) Women Of Courage
Nathan, Dorothy

Women Of Courage
New York: Random House. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. 0394904079 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover issued without dust jacket. Cover shows light wear. Spine has been repaired. 1966 4th printing. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 107; B&W Illustrations; 188 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$14.00



9) Five Great Modern Irish Plays The Playboy of the Western World; Juno and the Paycock; Riders to the Sea; Spreading the News; Shadow and Substance
Nathan, George Jean (Forward) ; Synge, John M. ; O'Casey, Sean; Gregory, Lady; Carroli, Paul Vincent (Contributors)

Five Great Modern Irish Plays The Playboy of the Western World; Juno and  the Paycock; Riders to the Sea; Spreading the News; Shadow and Substance
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Corners bumped and spine lightly rubbed. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers in light grey. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 30.3; 332 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$7.50



10) Five Great Modern Irish Plays The Playboy of the Western World; Juno and the Paycock; Riders to the Sea; Spreading the News; Shadow and Substance
Nathan, George Jean (Forward) ; Synge, John M. ; O'Casey, Sean; Gregory, Lady; Carroli, Paul Vincent (Contributors)

Five Great Modern Irish Plays The Playboy of the Western World; Juno and  the Paycock; Riders to the Sea; Spreading the News; Shadow and Substance
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, chipping at spine, obvious scrape marks to front panel of DJ. Small spot to rear panel of DJ . ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers in grey, dust jacket style 'h', listing 344 titles. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 30.3; 332 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



11) Five Great Modern Irish Plays The Playboy of the Western World; Juno and the Paycock; Riders to the Sea; Spreading the News; Shadow and Substance
Nathan, George Jean (Forward) ; Synge, John M. ; O'Casey, Sean; Gregory, Lady; Carroli, Paul Vincent (Contributors)

Five Great Modern Irish Plays The Playboy of the Western World; Juno and  the Paycock; Riders to the Sea; Spreading the News; Shadow and Substance
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1941. 1st Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Name stamped on bottom text edge. Cover shows normal wear. Spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, dime size chip missing from head of spine of DJ. States First Modern Library Edition, 1941. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers in grey, dust jacket style 'g', listing 250 titles. ; The Modern Library o... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



12) Five Great Modern Irish Plays The Playboy of the Western World; Juno and the Paycock; Riders to the Sea; Spreading the News; Shadow and Substance
Nathan, George Jean (Forward) ; Synge, John M. ; O'Casey, Sean; Gregory, Lady; Carroli, Paul Vincent (Contributors)

Five Great Modern Irish Plays The Playboy of the Western World; Juno and  the Paycock; Riders to the Sea; Spreading the News; Shadow and Substance
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, chipping at spine. Light musty smell. ; Toledano binding style '10', Kent endpapers in grey, dust jacket style 'i'. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 30.3; 332 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$11.50



13) Five Great Modern Irish Plays The Playboy of the Western World; Juno and the Paycock; Riders to the Sea; Spreading the News; Shadow and Substance
Nathan, George Jean (Forward) ; Synge, John M. ; O'Casey, Sean; Gregory, Lady; Carroli, Paul Vincent (Contributors)

Five Great Modern Irish Plays The Playboy of the Western World; Juno and  the Paycock; Riders to the Sea; Spreading the News; Shadow and Substance
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, chipping at spine. Previous owner name on title page. Price sticker on front flap torn off. Large chip missing from head of spine. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers in grey, dust jacket style 'h', listing 322 titles. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 30.3; 332 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$11.50



14) Five Great Modern Irish Plays The Playboy of the Western World; Juno and the Paycock; Riders to the Sea; Spreading the News; Shadow and Substance
Nathan, George Jean (Forward) ; Synge, John M. ; O'Casey, Sean; Gregory, Lady; Carroli, Paul Vincent (Contributors)

Five Great Modern Irish Plays The Playboy of the Western World; Juno and  the Paycock; Riders to the Sea; Spreading the News; Shadow and Substance
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, chipping at spine. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers in grey, dust jacket style 'h', listing 352 titles. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 30.3; 332 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$11.50



15) Beetles, Lightly Toasted
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Beetles, Lightly Toasted
New York: Atheneum. Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0689313551 . Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper and title page. Pictorial library binding shows some wear, with scotch tape remnants on front/rear covers. Dust jacket shows edgwear, call tag on spine. Side text edges lightly soiled. Rear free endpaper soiled; Ex-Library; ; 134 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



16) Witch Weed
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Witch Weed
New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0385304269 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, pencilled marks to outer text edges, erased marks on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows obvious edgewear, small square of damage on rear panel from sticker removal. ; 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 181 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



17) Biological Control In The Western United States Accomplishments and Benefits of Regional Research Project W-84, 1964-189
Nechols, J. R. (editor)

Biological Control In The Western United States Accomplishments and  Benefits of Regional Research Project W-84, 1964-189
Oakland, CA: A N R Publications. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Small scrape on side edge of spine. ; 366 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$45.00



18) Nothing Grows by Moonlight
Nedreaas, Torborg; Lee, Bibbi (translator)

Nothing Grows by Moonlight
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0803233132 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light dampstaining to edges of front cover. Dust jacket shows normal sheflwear. DJ is price-clipped. ; European Women Writers; 0.87 x 8.78 x 5.72 Inches; 198 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$7.50



19) What Shall This Man Do?
Nee, Watchman

Fort Washington, PA: Christian Literature Crusade. Good. 1973. Paperback. Clean text. Scratches to cover and bent corner. First 20 pages have a slight bend. Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



20) What Shall This Man Do?
Nee, Watchman

Ft. Washington, PA: Christian Literature Crusade. Good. 1973. Paperback. Some underlining in text. Scratches to cover and bent corner. Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy