Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (4)


Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)
With photos (35)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Filter by price:
1) Conseils a Ma Fille
Bouilly, J.N

Conseils a Ma Fille
Paris: Louis Janet, Libraire, 1830. 6th Edition. Very Good -. Sixiême Édition, Ornée de Nouvelles Gravures, d'après les dessins de Chasselat a Paris Chez Louis Janet, Libraire, Rue S. Jacques No. 59" [c. 1830]. 2 volumes: 372, [4], 354 p.: engraved title pages, 16 leaves of plates; 17 cm. Contemporary half dark green calf with marbled paper over boards. Gilt-tooled spine titles and ornamentation. All page edges yellow with sprinkled decoration. Front pastedown of v... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



2) Flying High: An Anthology of Aviation Literature
Cohen, Rose N

Flying High: An Anthology of Aviation Literature
New York: Macmillan Company, 1943. Very Good. Prepared with the Cooperation of the Civil Aeronautics Administration; Sponsored by the Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences." Air-Age Education Series. xii, 320 p.: illustrations; 22 cm. Dark green cloth with yellow-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Stamped on front fixed endpaper: "Donald Merkin." Published during World War II, this book and the series of which it was a part were intended to aid the preparation of America... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.75



3) Major European Governments
Dragnich, Alex N

Major European Governments
Pacific Grove, Cal.: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1991. Near Fine. With Jorgen S. Rasmussen and Joel C. Moses. xxiii, 673 p.: 63 in-text and full-page figures, 17 in-text tables; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Brown and green illustrated paper over spine and boards. No dust jacket (as issued). Includes Index. Eighth Edition. A major study of the governmental systems of France, the Federal Republic of Germany, the United Kingdom, and the Soviet Union. Book is in Near Fine Condition: several scratches along fo... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



4) New Illustrated Self-Instructor in Phrenology and Physiology; With Over One Hundred Engravings
Fowler, O.S. and L.N

New Illustrated Self-Instructor in Phrenology and Physiology; With Over One Hundred Engravings
New York: Fowler and Wells, Publishers , 1858. Fair +. Together with the Chart and Character of ___ As Marked by ___." 176, [2] p.: illustrations; 19 cm. Issued in wrappers. Chart on pp. iv and v is marked. Orson and Lorenzo Fowler were leaders in the study and teaching of phrenology, the "science" popular in the United States in the mid-19th century of defining a person's characteristics by the contours of the head. In this book they provide descriptions of the meanings of the co... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



5) Life and Services of Gen. Anthony Wayne: Founded on Documentary and Other Evidence, Furnished by his son, Col. Isaac Wayne
Moore, H.N

Life and Services of Gen. Anthony Wayne: Founded on Documentary and Other Evidence, Furnished by his son, Col. Isaac Wayne
Philadelphia, Pa.: John B. Perry, 1845. Hard Cover. Good. 210 p.: frontispiece and 5 additional leaves of illustration included in pagination; 16 cm. Bound with: Moore's The Life and Times of Gen. Francis Marion (1845). Contemporary red leather with gilt-stamped spine decoration and title: Lives of Wayne and Marion. Blind-stamped decoration on both boards. Former owner Samuel Moore's name on front and back endpapers. Engraved bookplate on front fixed endpaper of Norris Stanley Barratt with Ba... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



6) The Life and Times of Gen. Francis Marion, with an Appendix. Containing: Biographical Notices of Greene, Morgan, Pickens, Sumpter, Washington, Lee, Davie, and Other Distinguished Officers of the Southern Campaign, durning the American Revolution
Moore, H.N

The Life and Times of Gen. Francis Marion, with an Appendix. Containing: Biographical Notices of Greene, Morgan, Pickens, Sumpter, Washington, Lee, Davie, and Other Distinguished Officers of the Southern Campaign, durning the American Revolution
Philadelphia, Pa.: John B. Perry, 1845. Hard Cover. Good. 210, 14 p.: 6 leaves of illustration included in pagination; 16 cm. 14-page publisher's catalog follows text. Bound with: Moore's Life and Services of Gen. Anthony Wayne (1845). Contemporary red leather with gilt-stamped spine decoration and title: Lives of Wayne and Marion. Blind-stamped decoration on both boards. Former owner Samuel Moore's name on front and back endpapers. Engraved bookplate on front fixed endpaper of Norris St... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



7) New Elementary Algebra: Containing the Rudiments of the Science, For Schools and Academies
Robinson, Horatio N

New Elementary Algebra: Containing the Rudiments of the Science, For Schools and Academies
New York: Ivison, Phinney, Blakeman & Co. , 1866. Good +. Imprint also includes: Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co. 312 p.: ; 19 cm. Full speckled calf with five gilt-ruled spine compartments; black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Robinson's New Elementary Algebra. All page edges marbled. At head of title page: Robinson's Mathematical Series. Title page verso contains list of works in the author's series of mathematics books. In Good+ Condition: red stain on f... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$22.00



8) The Discarded Daughter
Southworth, E.D.E.N

The Discarded Daughter
Cleveland, Ohio: Arthur Westbrook Co., 1920. Good. [3], 10-357, [1] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with color illustration on front cover. Identified on the spine as no. 142 of the Hart Series; the back lists the titles in the Hart Series through no. 132. No date of publication; the Arthur Westbrook Co. was active from 1908 to 1923 or later. If the titles were issued about once a month, this would have been published about 1920. First published in 1852 under the title The Discarded Daughter, or the Children of... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



9) Blues for Charlie Darwin
Hentoff, Nat

Blues for Charlie Darwin
New York: Mysterious Press, 1984. Very Good. First Mysterious Press Edition Nov. 1984. 203, [5] p.; 18 cm. Paperback. Cover illustration by Greg Couch. Murder set to jazz in Greenwich Village. In Very Good Condition: slightly cocked; edges lightly rubbed; slightly creased along spine; clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



10) Daboll's Schoolmaster's Assistant, Improved and Enlarged: Being a Plain Practical System of Arithmetick Adapted to the United States
Daboll, Nathan

Daboll's Schoolmaster's Assistant, Improved and Enlarged: Being a Plain Practical System of Arithmetick Adapted to the United States
Ithaca, N.Y.: Mage and Andrus, 1827. Fair. T.p. cont'd: "Stereotyped Edition; With the Addition of the Farmers and Mechanicks' Best Method of Book-Keeping, Designed as a Companion to Daboll's Arithmetick by Samuel Green." 240, 7, [5] p.: tables; 15 cm. Full calf. "The Practical Accountant, or Farmer's and Mechanick's Best Method of Book-Keeping" by Samuel Green has separate title page and pagination. Various inscriptions by former owner, Calvin Newell, 1828, on end... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.50



11) Mosses from an Old Manse
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Mosses from an Old Manse
New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1846. Very Good. Two parts in one volume: [8], 207, [1], 211, [1] p.; 19 cm. Modern rebacking of contemporary leather spine and corners with original marbled paper over boards. Original brown endpapers. Series title preceding title page for Wiley and Putnam's Library of American Books. First edition, first issue with R. Craighead's Power Press and T.B. Smith, Stereotyper, on the verso of the title page, verso of part 2, p. 211 blank. BAL, 7598. Wright (I), 1143. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$400.00



12) Recipe for a Happy Life: Written by Margaret of Navarre in the Year Fifteen Hundred; Amplified by a Compilation from the Works of Various Writers by Marie West King
Marguerite, Queen, consort of Henry II, King of Navarre

Recipe for a Happy Life: Written by Margaret of Navarre in the Year Fifteen Hundred; Amplified by a Compilation from the Works of Various Writers by Marie West King
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1911. Very Good -. [6], 53, [3] p.: frontispiece is a portrait or Margaret of Navarre tipped in; 21 cm. Original orange-gold silk spine; brown textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped cover title. Matching brown endpaper. Each page is printed within a red border. Printed under the direction of John Henry Nash. In Very Good- Condition: lacking silk and board at both ends of spine; joints and corners rubbed; back board faded along spine; pages are clean and t... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.00



13) Stephen Ellicott's Daughter
Needell, J.H., Mrs. [Mary Anne Needell]

Stephen Ellicott's Daughter
New York: M.J. Ivers & Co., 1892. Good -. [3], 6-415, [1] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with covers printed in dark blue and light blue. No date of publication, but front cover dated 1892. This is no. 292 in the publisher's American Series. Back cover contains an illustrated advertisement for Walter Baker & Co.'s breakfast cocoa. Inside back cover contains the contents of Standard Comic Recitations by Best Authors, no. 21. Former owner's name at head of front cover and first page of text:... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.00



14) The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties
Neely, Mark E., Jr

The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. Fine/near fine. xvii, 278 p.; 24 cm. Maroon cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title; maroon paper over boards. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes and indices. An timely look at Abraham Lincoln and his handling of civil liberties during the turbulence of the Civil War. In Fine/Near Fine Condition: dust jacket slightly sunned. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



15) French and Indians of Illinois River
Matson, N. (Nehemiah)

French and Indians of Illinois River
Princeton, Ill.: Republican Job Printing Establishment, 1874. Good +. Second edition. [13], 16-270 p.; 19 cm. Original dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; blind-stamped decoration on both boards. Without frontispiece found in some copies. The second edition was issued the same year as the first (Graff, 2714; Howes, M-419). In Good+ Condition: slightly cocked; edges rubbed, with slight loss of cloth at spine ends; cloth separating along back joint; hinges are solid; shadow on first 3 leave... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



16) Song of the Water Saints
Rosario, Nelly

Song of the Water Saints
New York: Pantheon Books, 2002. First Edition. Very Good +/fine. [4], 246 p.: 22 cm. Includes acknowledgments. Tan spine with red paper over boards; black spine title. Striking color illustrated dust jacket. Stated First Edition. The first published novel by the Dominican-born and Brooklyn-raised Rosario, named by the Village Voice Literary Supplement in 2001 as a "Writer on the Verge." In this debut novel, she "traces the lives of three generations of courageous Dominican women," with... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



17) Whiggery and Reform, 1830-41: The Politics of Government
Newbould, Ian

Whiggery and Reform, 1830-41: The Politics of Government
Stanford, Cal.: Stanford University Press, 1990. First Edition. Fine/near fine. x, 401 p.: 22 cm. Black cloth with gilt spine title; black and white illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. This study "provides an important new interpretation of the parliamentary politics of the Age of Reform" by drawing on "a large amount of archival material previously not brought together in so extensive and sustained a manner" to demonstrate that the reforming impetus sh... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



18) Franz Schubert: the Man and His Circle
Flower, Newman

Franz Schubert: the Man and His Circle
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1935. Very Good. New edition Dec. 1935." xiii, 369 p.: color frontispiece, and 28 unpaginated pages of illustrations, including portraits and facsimile music; 25 cm. Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title; blind-stamped illustration on front cover. Top page edges red. Includes Schubert: Bibliography, List of Works, etc., compiled by William C. Smith (p. 301-334). In Very Good Condition: spine and front cover lightly dampstained;... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



19) The Peopling of Africa: A Geographic Interpretation
Newman, James L

The Peopling of Africa: A Geographic Interpretation
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University, 1995. First Edition. Fine/fine. xiv, [2], 235 p.: 49 maps, 42 in-text tables and photographs; 26 cm. Black cloth spine with gilt spine title; black paper over boards. color illustrated dust jacket. Includes bibliographical essay and index. "Drawing on biology, archeology, linguistics, history, anthropology, and demography, as well as geography, Newman describes the richness and diversity of Africa's inhabitants, the technological changes that transformed their... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



20) The Amenities of Book-Collecting and Kindred Affections
Newton, A. Edward

The Amenities of Book-Collecting and Kindred Affections
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1918. Good +. xx1, [1], 355, [1] p.: frontispiece and 39 additional leaves of plates, many in-text illustrations; 22 cm. Beige cloth spine with printed paper spine label. Brown paper over boards. No dust jacket. Top page edges gilt. First edition, first issue, with "Piccadilly" on page 268, an errata slip tipped in, and no index present. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: Richard Haughton. In Good+ Condition: spine is sunned; corners rubbed; old... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy