Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Statements of Light
|
|
|
Livonia, MI: Suburban Communications Corpotation, 1992. Hardcover First edition Good in Good dust jacket Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers with slight tear on lower corner of back cover. Dj has some wear and tears along edges with scuffing to covers. Gift inscription, not by author, to previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. 75 plates plus photographic information. A collection of photographs by Monte Nagler of Michi... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Chashitsu [ Rooms for Tea Ceremony ]
|
|
|
Osaka: Asahi Shimbunsha, 1950 (date in Japanese). Hardcover Second edition Very Good in Fair dust jacket In folding, ribbon tied case, endpapers and binding in Japanese papers. Musty smell to book. Some wear to edges of boards, dj and case. Dj has a number of small tears and chips. Binding has lovely design and Japanese character embosses, some in dark grey and siolver. Beautiful grey endpapers, and a lovely printed watercolor urn at next to last free endpaper. Classic and very uncommon Japanese work on Tea... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$500.00
|
|
| 3) |
Babylonian Cuisine : Chaldean Cookbook From the Middle East
|
|
|
New York, NY: Vantage Press, 1981. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Remnants of label on free endpaper. Some foxing to top edge of textblock. Spine of Dj faded. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. 213 p. w/small b&w illustrations, index, helpful hints, and many recipes. An uncommon collection of Chaldean recipes, primarily drawn from Baghdad north to Mosul in Iraq. Includes notes on the relationship of food in local customs and social history. A vani... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 4) |
In the Nazi Era
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., 1952. Hardcover First edition Good in Good dust jacket Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges with bumping to head and heel of spine and some wrinkling to covers. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor tears and some scuffing and browning to covers with waterstain marks on spine and lower edges of covers. Page edges are browned. 204 pages with footnotes, appendix, and index. A work dealing with the origins of World War II in Eur... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Badax Tigers: From Shiloh to the Surrender with the 18th Wisconsin Volunteers,
|
|
|
Lanham: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2002.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with bumping to head and heel of the spine. Dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with some scuffing. 361 pages with illustrations, notes, bibliography, 18th Wisconsin Infantry Regimental Statistics, 18th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry Organizational Chart: 1862-1865, Roster of Company C ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
3rd [ Third ] Virginia Cavalry - Virginia Regimental History Series
|
|
|
Lynchburg, VA: H. E Howard Inc., 1989. Hardcover in full gray cloth First, limited edition Very Good. No dust jacket issued Thin octavo (standard size). Limited edition, #772 of 1000 with limitation page signed by the author. Book is also inscribed by the author and again signed on title page. Gilt letting to spine and cover, which also has a gilt version of the seal of Virginia. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Top of text block slightly soiled. 142 p. w/ maps, illustrations, roster, bibliograp... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$180.00
|
|
| 7) |
Regulating Employment and Welfare: Company and National Policies of Labour Force Participation at the End of Worklife in Industrial Countries
|
|
|
Berlin and New York: Walter de Gruyter, 1994.. Hardcover Very Good First American edition. Very good octavo hardcover in glossy grey binding without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing along edges with light scuffing and scratching to covers. 494 pages with figures, tables, notes, and references. A collection of 10 essays on transitions from employment to retirement in the United States, Britain, Japan, Germany (East and West), and the Netherlands. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Parapsychology : The Science of Psiology
|
|
|
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas Publisher, 1986. Trade Paperback First edition Good Good softcover. Wear and rubbing to edges of covers with some curling on upper corners (creasing to front cover's corner) and light scuffing to covers. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. Review notice taped to inside of front cover. 336 pages with glossary, list of recommended readings, bibliography, glossary, and indices. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Russian Oriental Studies: Current Research on Past & Present Asian and African Societies
|
|
|
Leiden/Boston: Brill, 2004.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in gold binding without dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of boards and very minor scuffing to covers. 301 pages with tables, footnotes, and index. A collection of essays on various aspects of African and Asian cultures and societies looking at issues like religion, politics, history, and economics. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 10) |
Saving Shiloh
|
|
|
New York, NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1997. Hardcover Second printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Small octavo. SIGNED by the author in black felt pen on title page, with "autographed copy" sticker on front of dj. . 137 p. 3rd in Naylor's well loved SHILOH series. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Bodies in the Bessledorf Hotel
|
|
|
New York, NY: Atheneum, 1986. Hardcover Third printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Previous owner's name written on front free endpaper. Inscribed by author to previous owner on title page. 132 pages. A Bernie Magruder mystery. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Three Years in the Confederate Horse Artillery
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Morningside House, Inc., 1988. Hardcover Facsimile Very Good. No dust jacket issued Octavo (standard size). Dark brown cloth at spine and 2 inches in with lighter colored cloth on boards. Gilt lettering to spine, 3 crossed Confederate battle flags on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. 3967 p. w/ modern introduction, notes, index, maps on endpapers. A very attractive facsimile of this important Civil War Confederate memoir. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Imitation and Social Learning in Robots, Humans and Animals : Behavioural, Social and Communicative Dimensions
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2007. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers with faint scratches on back cover. 479 pages with figures, tables, plates, references, notes, and index. A collection of 21 essays on social matching behaviors. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 14) |
On a Painted Ocean: Art ofthe Seven Seas
|
|
|
New York University Press: 1996.. 1st edition. Folio. Fine in very good dust jacket. Dj has slight wear to edges and corners. 188 p. w/many color illustrations, illustrated endpapers, index of artists and titles. An attractive presentation of nautical painting from the ancient Egyptians to the 20th century. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Limits of the Legal Process: A Study of Landlords, Law and Crime
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1983. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and some minor scuffing to covers. Dj is also faded along spine. Minor roll to spine. 241 pages with notes, tables, appendices, references, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Reality Check: The Distributional Impact of Privatization in Developing Countries
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center for Global Development, 2005. First Trade paperback printing. Very good trade paperback. Light wear to edges and minor scuffing to covers. Upper corners of pages 297-307 are creased. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 442 pages with tables, charts, notes, references, and index. A collection of essays on the drawbacks and benefits of privatization in developing nations. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tennessee Williams: The Man and His Work
|
|
|
New York: Ivan Obolensky, Inc., 1961.. 1st edition. Very good hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Wear on edges of cover with bump on heel of spine. Dj is scuffed, worn on edges, faded on covers and spine, has tear on heel of spine, and smaller tears along edges of dj. Previous owner's name on front page. Light pencil underlining in text. 304 pages with footnotes and an index. An biography that analyzes both Tennessee Williams and his plays. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Oxford Handbook of Modern Contemporary American Poetry
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2012. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto (slightly oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. 716 p. A collection of focused essays by major literary scholars (some of whom are also poets) on modern US poetry. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 19) |
Die Budapester Schule der Psychoanalyse
|
|
|
Budapest: Akademiai Kiado, 1999. Glossy Pictorial Cover First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in illustrated glossy binding without dust jacket. Light wear along edges with bumping to heel of spine and minor scuffing to covers. 405 pages with footnotes, bibliography. Text of this work is in German. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Aquinas in the Courtroom : Lawyers, Judges, and Judicial Conduct
|
|
|
Westport: Greenwood Press, 2001.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of boards and minimal scuffing to covers. ISBN sticker attached to lower edge of back cover. 216 pages with notes, bibliography, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|